» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Living in a time of constant change and upheaval, John, the author of the Apocalypse, was torn between the community and traditions of his ancestors and the new message from the Lord in the person of Jesus Christ. He sought to reconcile these two elements in the safe harbor of his visionary and prophetic New Jerusalem, where apostles and patriarchs could coexist.

The fruit of over ten years of research and an academic best-seller in its Italian edition, Edmondo Lupieri's commentary seeks to do justice to both sides of John's tension. It makes judicious use throughout of pseudepigraphic and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society) used book

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society)

by Lupieri, Editor: Edmondo; Translator: Maria Poggi Johnson, Translator: Adam Kamesar

price: $12.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2006-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: Excellent condition. Book, 395 pp. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society) used book

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society)

by Lupieri, Editor: Edmondo; Translator: Maria Poggi Johnson, Translator: Adam Kamesar

price: $12.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2006-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: Excellent condition. Book, 395 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John

by Lupieri, Edmondo F.

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans Publishers, Grand Rapids

Description: NEW. Near fine. 2006. First printing. Trade paperback. 395pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society) new book

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society)

price: $17.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tra Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 10/30/2006 ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: New. 0802860737 A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society)-Brand New Item! Will only have slight wear from sitting on our shelves. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780802860736 Size: 6.2 x 9.1 x 1 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society) new book

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society)

price: $17.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tra Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 10/30/2006 ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: New. 0802860737 A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society)-FW11 New PB. Pages Bright. Binding Tight. Slight Shelfwear. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780802860736 Size: 6.2 x 9.1 x 1 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society) new book

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society)

price: $17.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tra Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 10/30/2006 ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: New. 0802860737 A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society)-Brand New Item! Will only have slight wear from sitting on our shelves. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780802860736 Size: 6.2 x 9.1 x 1 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Apocalypse of John new book

Apocalypse of John

by Edmondo Lupieri

price: $21.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society) new book

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society)

by Editor-Edmondo Lupieri; Translator-Maria Poggi Johnson; Translator-Adam Kamesar

price: $29.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2006-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: New. Absolutely Brand New directly from publisher! Please allow 3 business days for this item to ship! ; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John new book

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John

by Lupieri, Edmondo F, and Johnson, Maria Poggi (Translated by), and Kamesar, Adam (Translated by)

price: $35.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: New. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 395 p. Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society) used book

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society)

price: $12.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: Very Good. 0802860737 TITLE: Commentary On The Apocalypse Of JohnAUTHOR: Lupieri, EISBN 10: 0802860737ISBN 13: 9780802860736BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1999PAGES: 395DESCRIPTION: Used book in very good shape. Binding good. Pages 99% clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society) used book

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society)

price: $12.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: Fine. 0802860737 TITLE: Commentary On The Apocalypse Of JohnAUTHOR: Lupieri, EISBN 10: 0802860737ISBN 13: 9780802860736BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1999PAGES: 395DESCRIPTION: Used book in mint condition. Will have owner's name and some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John used book

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John

by Lupieri, Edmondo F.

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Bent corners; shelf wear; "The Bookstore" stamped on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baker Book House, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Commentary on the Apocalypse of John new book

Commentary on the Apocalypse of John

by Lupieri, Edmondo F.

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: pp. 395. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Commentary on the Apocalypse of John new book

Commentary on the Apocalypse of John

by Lupieri, Edmondo F.

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: pp. 395. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Commentary on the Apocalypse of John new book

Commentary on the Apocalypse of John

by Lupieri, Edmondo F.

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: pp. 395. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John new book

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John

by Lupieri, Edmondo F.; Johnson, Maria Pogg

price: $25.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: TRA Binding: Paperback Publisher: WILLIAM B EERDMAN CO Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: New. Edmondo Lupieris main goal in "A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John" is to introduce readers to the mental and spiritual world of John as both a first-century Jew and a follower of Jesus. The fruit of over ten years of research, a constructive resp... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John new book

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John

by Lupieri, Edmondo F.

price: $27.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: New. Edmondo Lupieri's main goal in [i]A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John[/i] is to introduce readers to the mental and spiritual world of John as both a first-century Jew and a follower of Jesus. The fruit of over ten years of research, a constructive res. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Commentary on the Apocalypse of John new book

Commentary on the Apocalypse of John

by Lupieri, Edmondo F.

price: $28.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eerdmans Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: pp. 395. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society) new book

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society)

by Edmondo F. Lupieri

price: $30.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society) used book

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society)

by Lupieri, Endmondo

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society) new book

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society)

price: $33.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society) new book

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John (Italian Texts and Studies on Religion and Society)

price: $36.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John new book

A Commentary on the Apocalypse of John

by Edmondo Lupieri

price: $42.62

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802860736 ISBN: 0802860737

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Commentary on the Apocalypse of John

by Lupieri, E

price: $18.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: EERDMANS

Description: PB 1999 395p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Commentary on the Apocalypse of John

by Lupieri, E

price: $21.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: EERDMANS

Description: PB 1999 395p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.