» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer: The Baby-Boomer Woman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer: The Baby-Boomer Woman

by Mary Brown, Carol Orsborn, Paco Underhill (Foreword by)

About this title: With 'Baby Boomer' women spending over a trillion dollars a year, the days of 40+ women being ignored by marketers are numbered. "Boom" is a comprehensive guide to identifying, reaching and influencing these women. The book features insights and case histories from 40 top marketers, including executives from Intel, Ford, Seabourn Cruises, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman used book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman

by Brown, Mary; Ph.D., Carol Orsborn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: Very Good. 0814473903 Not a used copy....Some surface and edge wear with creasing and tear to jacket. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/BN-O6-34. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman used book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman

by Mary Brown, Carol Orsborn Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman used book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman

by Mary Brown, Carol Orsborn Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman new book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman

by Mary Brown, Carol Orsborn Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman new book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman

by Brown, Mary; Ph.D., Carol Orsborn

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: New. 0814473903 Thank you for looking at BookHAVEN1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer-the Baby Boomer Woman used book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer-the Baby Boomer Woman

by Mary Brown, Carol Orsborn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman used book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman

by Mary Brown; Carol Orsborn Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM Date Published: 2006-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer: The Baby-Boomer Woman used book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer: The Baby-Boomer Woman

by Brown, Mary, and Orsborn, Carol, and Underhill, Paco (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM/American Management Association Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer: The Baby-Boomer Woman used book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer: The Baby-Boomer Woman

by Brown, Mary, and Orsborn, Carol, and Underhill, Paco (Foreword by)

price: $2.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM/American Management Association Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman used book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman

by Mary Brown, Carol Orsborn Ph.D.

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: Like New. 2006-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman used book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman

by Brown, Mary; Ph.D., Carol Orsborn

price: $2.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: Fair. 0814473903 Books are badly damaged. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman new book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman

by Mary Brown, Carol Orsborn

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman used book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman

by Mary Brown, Carol Orsborn

price: $2.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman used book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman

by Mary Brown~Carol Orsborn

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM/American Management Association Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman used book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman

by Brown, Mary; Ph.D., Carol Orsborn

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: Fine. 0814473903 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman used book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman

by Brown, Mary; Ph.D., Carol Orsborn

price: $5.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: AMACOM ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: Fine. 0814473903 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--May have light shelf wear from storage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman new book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman

by Mary Brown; Carol Orsborn Ph.D.

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM Date Published: 2006-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer: The Baby-Boomer Woman new book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer: The Baby-Boomer Woman

by Brown, Mary, and Orsborn, Carol, and Underhill, Paco (Foreword by)

list price: $24.00

our price: $21.60

you save: $2.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM/American Management Association Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer-the Baby Boomer Woman new book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer-the Baby Boomer Woman

by Mary Brown, Carol Orsborn

price: $23.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM/American Management Assoc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Boom, Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer new book

Boom, Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer

by Brown, Mary Orsborn, Carol

price: $30.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(Amacom) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.299 by 6.299 inches. (256 pages) with baby boomer women spending over a trillion dollars a year, the days of 40+ women being ignored by marketers are numbered. boom is a comprehensive guide to identifying, reaching and influencing these women. the book features insights and case histories from 40 top marketers, including executives from intel, ford, seabourn cruises, citigroup, wellpoint, mary kay, and more. mary brown is president and creative director of imago creative, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman used book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman

by Brown, Mary; Ph.D., Carol Orsborn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: AMACOM ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: Very Good. 0814473903 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer: The Baby-Boomer Woman new book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer: The Baby-Boomer Woman

by Brown, Mary, and Orsborn, Carol, and Underhill, Paco (Foreword by)

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: AMACOM/American Management Association Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FlyingMonkeyTreats, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman used book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer--the Baby-Boomer Woman

by Brown, Mary; Ph.D., Carol Orsborn

price: $14.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: AMACOM ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: Good. 0814473903 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer-the Baby Boomer Woman new book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer-the Baby Boomer Woman

by Mary Brown, Carol Orsborn

price: $18.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer: Th new book

Boom: Marketing to the Ultimate Power Consumer: Th

by Brown, Mary; Orsborn, Carol And Underhil

price: $18.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Amacom Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780814473900 ISBN: 0814473903

Description: New. ? The time is ripe for a book that takes marketing to this segment of the population seriously. This book's challenge to the marketing community is to wake up and rethink who it is that has control over the economic purse strings. ? ? From the foreword... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2008
By Tami, Calgary, Canada

"Whether you sell advertising time, shoes, or computer software, you need to be aware of a hidden market just waiting to be tapped. What is this hidden market? Baby Boomers. In particular, female baby boomers.

As we all know, the Boomer generation (those born between 1946 and 1964) is a huge portion of our population due in part to its unprecedented length when compared to the generations preceding and following them. Thus, many smart advertising and marketing plans focus on the Boomer markets. Still, much of this advertising is directed at the male portion of this generation forgetting that many female Boomers make very good livings by their own right. Moreover, this generation of woman are currently in the midst of parenting adult children, caring for aging parents, and going through empty nest syndrome. Not only are these women spending more money on commodities for themselves but they are still the primary shopper in their household."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.