» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Frank Luntz

About this title: Luntz offers a behind-the-scenes look at how the tactical use of words and phrases--the power of language--affects political choices, purchases, and even personal belief. A new chapter shares insight on the language of the 2008 elections.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear new audio book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Frank Luntz

price: $5.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2007-01-02 ISBN-13: 9781401384883 ISBN: 1401384889

Description: New. 5 CDs. New, in original shrink wrap. Excellent condition. No marks. 111909. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work, Revised, Updated Edition: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear new book

Words That Work, Revised, Updated Edition: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Frank Luntz

price: $7.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781401309299 ISBN: 1401309291

Description: New. Perfect and New! Reprint. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work, Revised, Updated Edition: It's Not What You Say, It's What P... used book

Words That Work, Revised, Updated Edition: It's Not What You Say, It's What P...

price: $7.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781401309299 ISBN: 1401309291

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work, Revised, Updated Edition: It's Not What You Say, It's What P... used book

Words That Work, Revised, Updated Edition: It's Not What You Say, It's What P...

price: $7.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781401309299 ISBN: 1401309291

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work, Revised, Updated Edition: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear used book

Words That Work, Revised, Updated Edition: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Luntz, Frank I.

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 8-5-08 ISBN-13: 9781401309299 ISBN: 1401309291

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 0.45 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear new book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Frank I. Luntz

price: $9.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2007-01-02 ISBN-13: 9781401302597 ISBN: 1401302599

Description: New. Brand new & unread. Autographed by author. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: emcdreams, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear used book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

price: $10.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401302597 ISBN: 1401302599

Description: Very good. Some wear on the dj. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear used book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Luntz, Dr. Frank

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardbound Publisher: Hyperion, New York Date Published: (2007) ISBN-13: 9781401302597 ISBN: 1401302599

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear new book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Luntz, Frank

list price: $15.95

our price: $12.76

you save: $3.19 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781401309299 ISBN: 1401309291

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear used book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Frank Luntz

price: $13.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401302597 ISBN: 1401302599

Description: Tall HARDBACK w/Dustjacket, Shiny near Fine copy! FREE USPS TRACKING NUMBER! Hyperion, 2007. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amarisan, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Words That Work, Revised, Updated Edition: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Frank Luntz

price: $15.13

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2008-08-05

Description: New. Brand New Book. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luvbooks, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear new book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Luntz, Frank, Dr

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2008-08-05 ISBN-13: 9781401309299 ISBN: 1401309291

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781401309299. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear used book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Luntz, Frank

price: $15.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401302597 ISBN: 1401302599

Description: Very Good in Better Than Fair++ Priced jacket. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. 324 pages, conclusion, appendix, notes, index & addendum. If needed for reference, analysis, dissertation, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, a satisfying copy. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear new book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Luntz, Frank

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401302597 ISBN: 1401302599

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. Audience: General/trade. Brand New-Gift Quality In a plastic cover read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear new book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Frank Luntz

price: $19.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401302597 ISBN: 1401302599

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear used book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Frank Luntz

price: $20.72

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401303082 ISBN: 1401303080

Description: Very Good. Slight corner creasing or edge wear. Otherwise, in like new condition. No evidence of previous use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear used book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Frank I. Luntz

price: $20.73

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781401303082 ISBN: 1401303080

Description: Very Good. Some creasing to cover, otherwise new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear new book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Luntz, Frank I.

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2007-01-02 ISBN-13: 9781401302597 ISBN: 1401302599

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781401302597. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear new book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Luntz, Frank

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401302597 ISBN: 1401302599

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 324 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear used book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

price: $23.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401302597 ISBN: 1401302599

Description: Fine; Collectible. New, collectible stated 1st Edition ( HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear used book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

price: $24.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401302597 ISBN: 1401302599

Description: Fine. Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear new book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Frank Luntz

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401302597 ISBN: 1401302599

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear used book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

price: $24.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781401302597 ISBN: 1401302599

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible stated 1st Edition (2006 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. No dj. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear new audio book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Luntz, Frank I. / Ganser, L. J. (Nrt)

price: $25.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Hyperion Audio Date Published: 2007-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781401384883 ISBN: 1401384889

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781401384883. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear new audio book

Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear

by Frank Luntz

price: $26.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781401384883 ISBN: 1401384889

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Savinipop, Armenia

"For anyone who ever cringed at the words "death tax", "climate change" or "energy exploration" for oil drilling, you owe that sinking feeling to Frank.
Though he is a master wordsmith, this book carries that as a burden. I could feel him being careful of word choices, and it was as dry as a lecture.
That being said, it is an interesting read of how and why words change our feelings, though not a page flipper."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Rachelle, Honolulu, HI

"Makes you think about how we use words to persuade and manipulate. It made me more skeptical of "feel good" government policies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Narendra, The United States

"Lots of valuable information in this book.

It is not what you say, it is what people hear.

The only issue I had with this book is the amusing fact that he uses way too many words."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Travis, The United States

"I did not finish this book, but it was a lot of fun. Very interesting concepts on how to use words effectively. I would recommend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Words That Work: It's Not What You Say, It's What People Hear by Frank Luntz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
12 of 18 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.