» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pigeons: The Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pigeons: The Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Andrew D Blechman

About this title: Pigeons have been worshipped as fertility goddesses and revered as symbols of peace. Domesticated since the dawn of man, they've been used as crucial communicators in war by every major historical superpower from ancient Egypt to the United States and are credited with saving thousands of lives. Charles Darwin relied heavily on pigeons to help ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird used book

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Andrew D. Blechman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802118349 ISBN: 0802118348

Description: Very Good. Like new, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird used book

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Andrew D. Blechman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802118349 ISBN: 0802118348

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons: The Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird used book

Pigeons: The Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Blechman, Andrew D

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802118349 ISBN: 0802118348

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird used book

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Blechman, Andrew D.

price: $2.68

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802143280 ISBN: 0802143288

Description: Very Good. 0802143288 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. Some shelf wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird used book

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Andrew D. Blechman

price: $3.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802143280 ISBN: 0802143288

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird... used book

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird...

price: $3.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780802143280 ISBN: 0802143288

Description: Very Good. Faint coffee stain on edge. Moderate wear. Nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird used book

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Andrew D. Blechman

price: $4.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2007-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780802143280 ISBN: 0802143288

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird used book

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Andrew D. Blechman

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802118349 ISBN: 0802118348

Description: Fine. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. In great condition! Like new! Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons: The Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird used book

Pigeons: The Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Blechman, Andrew D

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802143280 ISBN: 0802143288

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird used book

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Blechman, Andrew D.

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reader's Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802118349 ISBN: 0802118348

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. History. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The author travels across the United States and Europe to meet with pigeon fanciers and pigeon haters in a quest to find out the pigeon's transformation from beloved friend to feathered outlaw. This is an uncorrected proof copy. This book is in great shape and does not appear to have been read. The lower corner of the front cover has a tiny crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird used book

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Andrew D. Blechman

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780802118349 ISBN: 0802118348

Description: Like New. Pigeons have been worshipped as fertility goddesses and used as symbols of peace. Domesticated since the dawn of man, they've been used as crucial communicators in war by every major historical superpower from ancient Egypt to the United States and are credited with saving thousands of lives. Charles Darwin relied heavily upon pigeons to help formulate and support his theory of evolution. Yet, without just cause, they are reviled today as "rats of the sky. " How did we come to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soconik Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird used book

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Blechman, Andrew D

price: $8.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802118349 ISBN: 0802118348

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Top front corner bumped, small tear there in DJ, else fine, an unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Reed Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons; the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird used book

Pigeons; the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Blechman, Andrew D.

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802118349 ISBN: 0802118348

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (10)239pp. Clean & unmarked. I used to raise pigeons and am one who likes them though I don't want one sitting on my dinner plate. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird new book

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Andrew D. Blechman

price: $11.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780802118349 ISBN: 0802118348

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH209-608. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird new book

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780802118349 ISBN: 0802118348

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons: The Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird new book

Pigeons: The Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Blechman, Andrew D

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802143280 ISBN: 0802143288

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird new book

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Andrew D. Blechman

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802143280 ISBN: 0802143288

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons: The Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird new book

Pigeons: The Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Blechman, Andrew D

price: $14.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802143280 ISBN: 0802143288

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons new book

Pigeons

by Andrew D. Blechman

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780802143280 ISBN: 0802143288

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 244 pages. 8.00 x 5.50 x 1.00 in. 10.4 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird new book

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Andrew D. Blechman

price: $15.86

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802118349 ISBN: 0802118348

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 256 pages. 9.00 x 6.00 x 0.50 in. 16.8 oz. An intriguing study of pigeons and the people who both love and loathe them provides a close-up look at the natural history of this ubiquitous bird, journeying across the U.S. and Europe to explore the world of pigeon racing and breeding, the radical pro-pigeon underground in New York City, the breeders dedicated to developing the perfect bird, and more. 25, 000 first printing.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird new book

Pigeons the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Andrew D. Blechman

price: $16.02

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802118349 ISBN: 0802118348

Description: New in New jacket. New mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons. the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird used book

Pigeons. the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Blechman, Andrew D.

price: $21.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press (, New York Date Published: 2006) ISBN-13: 9780802118349 ISBN: 0802118348

Description: 239 pages. Hardcover, near new in price-clipped, near new dust jacket. ISBN 0802118348. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird new book

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Blechman, Andrew D.

price: $24.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802118349 ISBN: 0802118348

Description: New in Fine Unclipped jacket. Signed by Author A bright, tight edition signed by author on the title page. DJ is uncut and clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird used book

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Blechman, Andrew D.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802118349 ISBN: 0802118348

Description: Very Good. 0802118348 Very Good! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird used book

Pigeons: the Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird

by Andrew D. Blechman

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780802118349 ISBN: 0802118348

Description: Very Good. Used, very good; No writing or marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Elisse, Canada

"Pigeons begins quite interestingly. As it turns out, pigeons are smart, brilliantly designed, and funny. But it turns out that that's all you really know. The fault of this book is that it goes on for too long, and I found myself growing tired of it. Also, the range of opinions shown is tiring. At one point he's holding up the bird as an amazingly engineered miracle, then he's warily sarcastic about those who have devoted their lives to them. Not really special."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Debbie, The United States

"I was glad to read about the people who help pigeons. Then there are some who race them for sport, they take good care of their pigeons.

Then there are some people who torture & kill baby pigeons for food or kill pigeons in live pigeon shoots or some pigeons don't die right away after being shot & suffer horrible agonizing deaths. Also pesticide companies that poison pigeons and other birds. The evil done to pigeons by humans angers me. These people remind me how the majority of people, not people I know personally but strangers are evil.

People think they are special and of course, to each individual we are special to our own self and to each individual our own love ones are special too, but as a whole, people (strangers) aren't so special.

People just think they are better than animals because they are smarter but they kill for sport, hunting or kill for food in a torturous way, they even kill each other- murder or war. (War seems to be a socially acceptable way of population control instead of just using birth control, breeding very little and controlling ones sex drive -- but people operate by the pleasure principle.)

Since people are smarter than animals, they should know better not to harm other living beings but since most don't care, it just shows most humans (strangers) are evil. Animals generally kill just for food, and generally only kill their prey, not kill their own species unlike humans. Except for cats, they are fed by their owners but kill birds for fun, not for food.

The book talked about how humans drove the Passenger Pigeons to extinction. The planet would be better off without humans!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Corley, Woodside, NY

"Reads like the best article in the in-flight magazine. There are a few moments, but mostly things feel pretty listless. See unfunny and non-illuminating chapter on how Blechman tried and failed to interview Mike Tyson about his pigeons."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Marsha, The United States

"Sent to me by my bird lover sister, Pam, I read it in a moment of boredom and was fascinated by the world of pigeons. I had no clue pigeon racing even still existed. Almost made me want to race pigeons."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Pigeons: The Fascinating Saga of the World's Most Revered and Reviled Bird by Andrew D Blechman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 14 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.