» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Nature Girl

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Nature Girl

by Carl Hiaasen

About this title: In his latest "New York Times" bestseller, Hiaasen introduces impassioned, possibly bipolar, self-proclaimed "queen of lost causes" Honey Santana, who schemes to help rid the world of irresponsibility, indifference, and dinnertime sales calls.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9780307262998 ISBN: 0307262995

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 306 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446581752 ISBN: 0446581755

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears, spine stands a little crooked from reading, rubbing on edges & corners, few knicks on back cover, all pages intact, solid. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446581752 ISBN: 0446581755

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziggy's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446581752 ISBN: 0446581755

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, as shown, cover shop-and edgewear, creasing, spine creased, pp lightly tanned, some pp damp-rippled, but--NO tears, writing, in NOT-INTOLERABLE READING-COPY. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307262998 ISBN: 0307262995

Description: Very Good. 0307262995 Copyright 2006 / light shelf wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / good clean pages / very good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Grand Central Publishing ISBN-13: 9780446400664 ISBN: 0446400661

Description: Very Good. 0446400661 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446581752 ISBN: 0446581755

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446581752 ISBN: 0446581755

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 8/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446400664 ISBN: 0446400661

Description: Very Good. 0446400661 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 15N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 8/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446400664 ISBN: 0446400661

Description: Very Good. 0446400661 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C42. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 8/1/2008 ISBN-13: 9780446400664 ISBN: 0446400661

Description: Very Good. 0446400661 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks C01. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446400664 ISBN: 0446400661

Description: Good. 0446400661 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780446400664 ISBN: 0446400661

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BRENNANS BOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446581752 ISBN: 0446581755

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marielena Abruna, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307262998 ISBN: 0307262995

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 306 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eve0203, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2008

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Moderate cover, edge wear. Pages fine, very clean. Hiaasen introduces impassioned, possibly bipolar, self-proclaimed "queen of lost causes" Honey Santana, who schemes to help rid the world of irresponsibility, indifference, and dinnertime sales calls. Hilarious, pure outlandish breakneck narrative. 399 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446581752 ISBN: 0446581755

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446581752 ISBN: 0446581755

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446581752 ISBN: 0446581755

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Fine read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446581752 ISBN: 0446581755

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446581752 ISBN: 0446581755

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446581752 ISBN: 0446581755

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446581752 ISBN: 0446581755

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446581752 ISBN: 0446581755

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Nature Girl used book

Nature Girl

by Hiaasen, Carl

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grand Central Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780446581752 ISBN: 0446581755

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Jim, The United States

"This is the second book by Carl Hiaasen that I read and I really liked it.

It's the story of a caste of wacky characters in a story that revolves around a woman, Honey Santana. Honey is strong minded, obsessive and possibly bi-polar. She wants to make the world a better place, even if she has to do it one person at a time. She becomes obsessed with a telemarketer in Texas and sets out to set him straight.

There are other stories woven around this main plot. All the characters eventually converge on one small island off Florida for a complicated and thrilling finale.

I love Carl Hiaasen's unusual characters. Reading this book reminded me of some of my favorite John Irving books that he wrote early in his career.

I had a lot of fun reading this book and look forward to more from Carl Hiaasen.

P.S. I love the cover art on these books. I checked and the cover was done by Charles Burns! See my review of Black Hole by Charles Burns"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Spike, The United States

"Hiaasen almost never disappoints, delivering easily digestible fare with great pacing along with protagonists readers will root for. His bad guys are over-the-top comical in a pathetic way, but in this novel he fails to hit the right notes. Simply put, he goes too far with Louis Piejack, ex-employer and stalker of our heroine Honey Santana. Piejack's fingers are severed when he is attacked by crabs, and the doctors botch the reattachment, putting a thumb onto the little finger, etc. Even for tongue-in-cheek Hiaasen, this is too much. But Hiaasen makes the most of it by having the lust-crazed Piejack believe that Honey will appreciate the funky way he might manipulate his digits.
I love Carl Hiaasen. Literary fiction it's not, but rather great entertainment rich in comic elements. This one just failed to hit the mark for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Brian, Atlanta, GA

"Honey Santana is a great character - however, books don't just make it on one great character. This story is entertaining but it felt like I had heard this tale before. It wasn't that the story was predictable, it was just that I knew these were wacky people, plopped down in a strange place (Florida, natch), and that predictably bizarre things would soon take place. I listened to this book on my morning commutes to work - my first full week back at the archives - so it at least accomplished the job of getting my mind off my mind. But I think Carl needs to find new inspiration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Sasha, Bombay, 16, India

"I picked up Nature Girl because I like Carl Hiaasen's bent towward the environment. Most of his books deal with characters who spin around the central theme of environment conservation. Nature Girl was no different.

Somewhat straddling the line between maintaining a simple chain of events (Hiaasen's books are mostly deeply complicated plots with a million characters flying around) and staying true to adult fiction, Nature Girl was every bit the roller coaster I expected.

Honey Santana is a woman obssessed. She wants to make the world a better place for her son, Fry, and she goes about doing it - one issue or person at a time. Boyd Shreave is a telemarketer who sells things people don't need and Eugenie is a woman who wants a rugged man to satisfy her. All of them come together with several other colourful characters like Piejack, Perry Skinner and a very lost and confused Native American - Sammy Tigertail, on the Ten Thousand Islands. The book stays true to the history of the region, while simultaneously maintaining a plot that moves quickly and effortlessly.

My only problem with the book was the continuous focus on the upper regions of every woman's anatomy. But then it is adult fiction. And I did miss the intricate plots that I prefer from Hiaasen's earlier books.

But I was glued to this book, through two flights, two train journeys, and three car rides (I took it along for a five day vacation). SO yes, I do recommend it to whoever is in need of a light read that's extremely fast paced."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Nature Girl by Carl Hiaasen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
12 of 18 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Skinny Dip

Skinny Dip

by Carl Hiaasen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Native tongue

Native tongue

by Carl Hiaasen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

Basket Case

Basket Case

by Carl Hiaasen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Stormy Weather

Stormy Weather

by Carl Hiaasen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.28!

Lucky You

Lucky You

by Carl Hiaasen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!

Strip Tease

Strip Tease

by Carl Hiaasen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!