About this title: In his latest "New York Times" bestseller, Hiaasen introduces impassioned, possibly bipolar, self-proclaimed "queen of lost causes" Honey Santana, who schemes to help rid the world of irresponsibility, indifference, and dinnertime sales calls.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 11/2006
ISBN-13:9780307262998ISBN:0307262995
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 306 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780446581752ISBN:0446581755
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears, spine stands a little crooked from reading, rubbing on edges & corners, few knicks on back cover, all pages intact, solid. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0307262995 Copyright 2006 / light shelf wear to dust jacket / good hard cover / good clean pages / very good or better condition. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
ISBN-13:9780446400664ISBN:0446400661
Description: Very Good. 0446400661 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780446400664ISBN:0446400661
Description: Good. 0446400661 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Edition: First American Paperback Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing
Date Published: 2008
Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Moderate cover, edge wear. Pages fine, very clean. Hiaasen introduces impassioned, possibly bipolar, self-proclaimed "queen of lost causes" Honey Santana, who schemes to help rid the world of irresponsibility, indifference, and dinnertime sales calls. Hilarious, pure outlandish breakneck narrative. 399 pages. read more
"This is the second book by Carl Hiaasen that I read and I really liked it.
It's the story of a caste of wacky characters in a story that revolves around a woman, Honey Santana. Honey is strong minded, obsessive and possibly bi-polar. She wants to make the world a better place, even if she has to do it one person at a time. She becomes obsessed with a telemarketer in Texas and sets out to set him straight.
There are other stories woven around this main plot. All the characters eventually converge on one small island off Florida for a complicated and thrilling finale.
I love Carl Hiaasen's unusual characters. Reading this book reminded me of some of my favorite John Irving books that he wrote early in his career.
I had a lot of fun reading this book and look forward to more from Carl Hiaasen.
P.S. I love the cover art on these books. I checked and the cover was done by Charles Burns! See my review of Black Hole by Charles Burns"
"Hiaasen almost never disappoints, delivering easily digestible fare with great pacing along with protagonists readers will root for. His bad guys are over-the-top comical in a pathetic way, but in this novel he fails to hit the right notes. Simply put, he goes too far with Louis Piejack, ex-employer and stalker of our heroine Honey Santana. Piejack's fingers are severed when he is attacked by crabs, and the doctors botch the reattachment, putting a thumb onto the little finger, etc. Even for tongue-in-cheek Hiaasen, this is too much. But Hiaasen makes the most of it by having the lust-crazed Piejack believe that Honey will appreciate the funky way he might manipulate his digits. I love Carl Hiaasen. Literary fiction it's not, but rather great entertainment rich in comic elements. This one just failed to hit the mark for me."
"Honey Santana is a great character - however, books don't just make it on one great character. This story is entertaining but it felt like I had heard this tale before. It wasn't that the story was predictable, it was just that I knew these were wacky people, plopped down in a strange place (Florida, natch), and that predictably bizarre things would soon take place. I listened to this book on my morning commutes to work - my first full week back at the archives - so it at least accomplished the job of getting my mind off my mind. But I think Carl needs to find new inspiration."
"I picked up Nature Girl because I like Carl Hiaasen's bent towward the environment. Most of his books deal with characters who spin around the central theme of environment conservation. Nature Girl was no different.
Somewhat straddling the line between maintaining a simple chain of events (Hiaasen's books are mostly deeply complicated plots with a million characters flying around) and staying true to adult fiction, Nature Girl was every bit the roller coaster I expected.
Honey Santana is a woman obssessed. She wants to make the world a better place for her son, Fry, and she goes about doing it - one issue or person at a time. Boyd Shreave is a telemarketer who sells things people don't need and Eugenie is a woman who wants a rugged man to satisfy her. All of them come together with several other colourful characters like Piejack, Perry Skinner and a very lost and confused Native American - Sammy Tigertail, on the Ten Thousand Islands. The book stays true to the history of the region, while simultaneously maintaining a plot that moves quickly and effortlessly.
My only problem with the book was the continuous focus on the upper regions of every woman's anatomy. But then it is adult fiction. And I did miss the intricate plots that I prefer from Hiaasen's earlier books.
But I was glued to this book, through two flights, two train journeys, and three car rides (I took it along for a five day vacation). SO yes, I do recommend it to whoever is in need of a light read that's extremely fast paced."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.