» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays

by Philip Brett, George Haggerty (Editor)

About this title: Philip Brett's groundbreaking writing on Benjamin Britten changed the course of music scholarship in the later twentieth century. This volume is the first to gather in one collection Brett's searching and provocative work on the great British composer. Some of the early essays opened the door to gay studies in music; while the discussions that Brett initiated reinvigorated Britten Studies and inspired a generation of scholars to imagine "the new musicology." Addressing urgent questions of how an artist's sexual, cultural, and personal identity feeds into specific musical texts, Brett examines ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays used book

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays

by Brett, Philip

price: $19.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520246102 ISBN: 0520246101

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the cover, has publishers mark on one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays used book

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays

by Brett, Philip

price: $19.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520246102 ISBN: 0520246101

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays used book

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays

by Brett, Philip

price: $19.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-17-06 ISBN-13: 9780520246102 ISBN: 0520246101

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the cover, has publishers mark on one edge-NICE! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays used book

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays

by Brett, Philip

price: $19.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-17-06 ISBN-13: 9780520246102 ISBN: 0520246101

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays new book

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays

by Brett, Philip, and Haggerty, George (Editor), and Doctor, Jenny (Afterword by)

price: $31.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520246102 ISBN: 0520246101

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 280 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Music and Sexuality in Britten-Selected Essays new book

Music and Sexuality in Britten-Selected Essays

by Brett

price: $37.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520246102 ISBN: 0520246101

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 by 152 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays used book

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays

by Brett, Philip

price: $48.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-17-06 ISBN-13: 9780520246096 ISBN: 0520246098

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, missing dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays new book

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays

by Philip Brett; Editor-George E. Haggerty

price: $77.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006-11-17 ISBN-13: 9780520246096 ISBN: 0520246098

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Music and Sexuality in Britten new book

Music and Sexuality in Britten

by Brett, Philip

price: $23.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520246102 ISBN: 0520246101

Description: New. Philip Brett's groundbreaking writing on Benjamin Britten changed the course of music scholarship in the later twentieth century. This volume gathers Brett's work on the great British composer. It develops a complex understanding of Britten's musical... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays new book

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays

by Brett, Philip; Haggerty, George And Doct

price: $28.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520246102 ISBN: 0520246101

Description: "Philip Brett changed the way we hear Britten's music, compelling us to listen anew for its sounding-out of political, sexual, and cultural meanings. Brett's richly detailed historical awareness, his supple and subtle theoretical mind, his sheer musi... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays new book

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays

by Philip Brett

price: $30.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520246102 ISBN: 0520246101

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays new book

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays

by Philip Brett

price: $33.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520246102 ISBN: 0520246101

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays new book

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays

by Philip Brett

price: $40.41

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520246102 ISBN: 0520246101

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "Philip Brett changed the way we hear Britten's music, compelling us to listen anew for its sounding-out of political, sexual, and cultural meanings. Brett's richly detailed historical awareness, his supple and subtle theoretical mind, his sheer musicianship— these are qualities clear on every page of this book. "— Philip Rupprecht, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays used book

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays

by Philip Brett; Editor-George E. Haggerty

price: $51.39

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2006-11-17 ISBN-13: 9780520246096 ISBN: 0520246098

Description: Good. No dust cover. Light general wear and a few dogeared pages. No marks throughout. Tight binding. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Music and Sexuality in Britten new book

Music and Sexuality in Britten

by Brett, Philip

price: $77.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780520246096 ISBN: 0520246098

Description: New. Philip Brett's groundbreaking writing on Benjamin Britten changed the course of music scholarship in the later twentieth century. This volume gathers Brett's work on the great British composer. It develops a complex understanding of Britten's musical... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Music and Sexuality in Britten “ Selected Essays new book

Music and Sexuality in Britten “ Selected Essays

by P Brett

price: $83.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520246096 ISBN: 0520246098

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays new book

Music and Sexuality in Britten: Selected Essays

by Philip Brett

price: $97.18

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520246096 ISBN: 0520246098

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "Philip Brett changed the way we hear Britten's music, compelling us to listen anew for its sounding-out of political, sexual, and cultural meanings. Brett's richly detailed historical awareness, his supple and subtle theoretical mind, his sheer musicianship— these are qualities clear on every page of this book. "— Philip Rupprecht, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Music and Sexuality in Britten “ Selected Essays new book

Music and Sexuality in Britten “ Selected Essays

by P Brett

price: $92.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520246096 ISBN: 0520246098

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.