About this title: The #1 bestselling author of "Presumed Innocent" returns to Kindle County with this page-turning legal thriller that probes the limitations not only of the law, but of human understanding. Originally commissioned by the "The New York Times" as a 16-part series that ran from April to August 2006.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. This book is in good to very good condition, with some handling/edge wear. Interior pages clean and unmarked but with some soft creasing to corners on some pages. Available for immediate shipment. read more
Description: Fine. 0312426453 This trade sized paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! FULL NUMBER LINE--10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! ! The spine is not even creased! Crisp, clean pages! No writing, highlighting, underlining--NOTHING! ! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful, near new copy! ! ! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780312426453ISBN:0312426453
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is like new with only very minor rubbing to cover. Pages are like new! An excellent copy! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780312426453ISBN:0312426453
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Shows almost no wear, pages are clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Center Point Large Print
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780739477762ISBN:0739477765
Description: New. Minor book cover wear & scuffing, new inside GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Picador
Date Published: 2006-01-01
ISBN-13:9780739476987ISBN:073947698X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Picador USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780312426453ISBN:0312426453
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. (W3) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"I love Scott Turow, he gets the story going and gets to the heart of the matter. This was not one of his best but still very good about the limitations of everything in life, including the law. A quick read."
"What a snooze. Even in my hungover, sun-addled state, I found the plot turns boring, the characters cardboard, and the baddie visible from a mile away."
"I've never been one for Grisham. While I like a fast, exciting legal thriller as much as the next guy, I've never found Grisham to be a writer who could hold my interest. The plots surely make good films, the dramatic lawyerly speeches make for great grandstanding by well-known actors. Just not good books.
What Turow does in "Limitations" is far from Grisham as one can get. This was a thoughtful, well-paced novel about a judge considering the statue of limitations on a criminal case. The idea of limitations in life and in law runs throughout the book, and it illustrates the lives and motivations of each of the characters. At what point do personal or professional limitations begin to impact how you live your life? How you can move beyond them? Not the usual legal thriller pabulum, for sure.
While not spare, the prose was precise, making for a relatively short novel (200pgs), but even still the conflicts, resolutions and characters were well-rounded, and inhabited the novel like living things.
Based on my enjoyment of "Limitations" I would certainly explore other Turow books - this is the only one I've read. I remember my father enjoying the hell out of "Presumed Innocent" back in the late 1980's.
"Limitations" is more than a beach read, but finds a balance between "throw-away" fiction (Grisham) and more meaningful "literature" which explores and finds meaning within the lives of its prose and characters."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.