» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Limitations

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Limitations

by Scott Turow

About this title: The #1 bestselling author of "Presumed Innocent" returns to Kindle County with this page-turning legal thriller that probes the limitations not only of the law, but of human understanding. Originally commissioned by the "The New York Times" as a 16-part series that ran from April to August 2006.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

Limitations

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: fs and g Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739477762 ISBN: 0739477765

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Limitations

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739477762 ISBN: 0739477765

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Limitations used book

Limitations

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Limitations used book

Limitations

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Limitations used book

Limitations

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Limitations used book

Limitations

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: Good. This book is in good to very good condition, with some handling/edge wear. Interior pages clean and unmarked but with some soft creasing to corners on some pages. Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Limitations used book

Limitations

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: Fine. 0312426453 This trade sized paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! FULL NUMBER LINE--10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! ! The spine is not even creased! Crisp, clean pages! No writing, highlighting, underlining--NOTHING! ! Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful, near new copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Limitations used book

Limitations

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is like new with only very minor rubbing to cover. Pages are like new! An excellent copy! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Limitations new book

Limitations

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: New. Book is brand new, excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Penny Pearson, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Limitations [Paperback] By Turow, Scott new book

Limitations [Paperback] By Turow, Scott

by Scott Turow

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2006-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: New. 100% Brand New & In Stock! Shipped Same Day Direct from our Warehouse. 30-Day Money Back. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Limitations used book

Limitations

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Shows almost no wear, pages are clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Limitations used book

Limitations

by Scott Turow

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Limitations used book

Limitations

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: Very Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Limitations (Platinum Mystery Series)

by Scott Turow

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Center Point Large Print Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739477762 ISBN: 0739477765

Description: New. Minor book cover wear & scuffing, new inside GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Limitations used book

Limitations

by Scott Turow

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: Very Good. Tight Spine. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Limitations

by Scott Turow

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2006-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780739476987 ISBN: 073947698X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Limitations used book

Limitations

by Scott Turow

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2006-11-14 ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: Like New. From our "brand new" stock with light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Limitations used book

Limitations

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Limitations used book

Limitations

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Limitations used book

Limitations

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Limitations used book

Limitations

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Limitations used book

Limitations

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. (W3) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Limitations used book

Limitations

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Limitations used book

Limitations

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312426453 ISBN: 0312426453

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 197 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Limitations

by Turow, Scott

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FARRAR STRAUS GIROUX Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good. 2006 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Kathy, Spokane, WA

"I love Scott Turow, he gets the story going and gets to the heart of the matter. This was not one of his best but still very good about the limitations of everything in life, including the law. A quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By eb, New York, NY

"What a snooze. Even in my hungover, sun-addled state, I found the plot turns boring, the characters cardboard, and the baddie visible from a mile away."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By George, Brooklyn, NY

"I've never been one for Grisham. While I like a fast, exciting legal thriller as much as the next guy, I've never found Grisham to be a writer who could hold my interest. The plots surely make good films, the dramatic lawyerly speeches make for great grandstanding by well-known actors. Just not good books.

What Turow does in "Limitations" is far from Grisham as one can get. This was a thoughtful, well-paced novel about a judge considering the statue of limitations on a criminal case. The idea of limitations in life and in law runs throughout the book, and it illustrates the lives and motivations of each of the characters. At what point do personal or professional limitations begin to impact how you live your life? How you can move beyond them? Not the usual legal thriller pabulum, for sure.

While not spare, the prose was precise, making for a relatively short novel (200pgs), but even still the conflicts, resolutions and characters were well-rounded, and inhabited the novel like living things.

Based on my enjoyment of "Limitations" I would certainly explore other Turow books - this is the only one I've read. I remember my father enjoying the hell out of "Presumed Innocent" back in the late 1980's.

"Limitations" is more than a beach read, but finds a balance between "throw-away" fiction (Grisham) and more meaningful "literature" which explores and finds meaning within the lives of its prose and characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Norman, Rome, NY

"Quick enjoyable read. The author weaves some morality into the story which makes this more than just an enjoyable read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Limitations by Scott Turow

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Reversible Errors

Reversible Errors

by Scott Turow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Ordinary Heroes

Ordinary Heroes

by Scott Turow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Laws of Our Fathers

Laws of Our Fathers

by Scott Turow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Pleading Guilty

Pleading Guilty

by Scott Turow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Presumed Innocent

Presumed Innocent

by Scott Turow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Burden of proof

Burden of proof

by Scott Turow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!