Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: In this powerful story of a woman's search for a deeper understanding of herself, Academy Award(-winning actress Ellen Burstyn explores the unexpected paths her life has taken in this unflinchingly honest, moving, and inspirational memoir. 16-page photo insert.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Lessons in Becoming Myself
(178 available copies)
Page 1 of 8
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Burstyn, Ellen
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 11/2006
ISBN-13: 9781594489297
ISBN: 1594489297
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Burstyn, Ellen
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 11/2006
ISBN-13: 9781594489297
ISBN: 1594489297
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 453 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Burstyn, Ellen
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 10/2007
ISBN-13: 9781594482687
ISBN: 1594482683
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 453 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Burstyn, Ellen
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 10/2007
ISBN-13: 9781594482687
ISBN: 1594482683
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 453 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Burstyn, Ellen
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 10/2007
ISBN-13: 9781594482687
ISBN: 1594482683
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 453 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Burstyn, Ellen
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 10/2007
ISBN-13: 9781594482687
ISBN: 1594482683
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 453 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Burstyn, Ellen
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 10/2/2007
ISBN-13: 9781594482687
ISBN: 1594482683
Description: Fine. 1594482683 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. Remainder mark. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
8
seller information:
Name:
Bookrascal LLC ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Lessons in Becoming Myself
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781594482687
ISBN: 1594482683
Description: Very Good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Patrico Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Lessons in Becoming Myself
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781594482687
ISBN: 1594482683
Description: As New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Patrico Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Ellen Burstyn
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2006-10-24
ISBN-13: 9781594489297
ISBN: 1594489297
Description: Book is in very good condition. An ex-library copy in very good condition. It is missing the dust cover. Thank you! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MarJams ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Burstyn, Ellen
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
ISBN-13: 9781594482687
ISBN: 1594482683
Description: New. 1594482683 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
GIANTBOOKSALE ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Ellen Burstyn
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2007-10-02
ISBN-13: 9781594482687
ISBN: 1594482683
Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Ellen Burstyn
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2006-10-24
ISBN-13: 9781594489297
ISBN: 1594489297
Description: New. Brand New! Shipped Same Day from our warehouse. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
9
seller information:
Name:
NDS ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Ellen Burstyn
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781594489297
ISBN: 1594489297
Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Ellen Burstyn
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781594482687
ISBN: 1594482683
Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Teardown Media ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Ellen Burstyn
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2006-10-24
ISBN-13: 9781594489297
ISBN: 1594489297
Description: Like New. Passes for brand new, has former owner name inside, free of any other markings, fresh, clean, gift, quality book. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Mendogreenpower ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Ellen Burstyn
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781594482687
ISBN: 1594482683
Description: New. read more
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Ellen Burstyn
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781594482687
ISBN: 1594482683
Description: New. read more
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Ellen Burstyn
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2006-10-24
ISBN-13: 9781594489297
ISBN: 1594489297
Description: Very Good. VG, covers clean, interior clean, binding tight, a very nice copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Ellen Burstyn
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781594482687
ISBN: 1594482683
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Suffolk Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Ellen Burstyn
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781594482687
ISBN: 1594482683
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Suffolk Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Ellen Burstyn
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781594482687
ISBN: 1594482683
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Ellen Burstyn
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781594482687
ISBN: 1594482683
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Crease to back cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Ellen Burstyn
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781594482687
ISBN: 1594482683
Description: Good. 70-U-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Spotlight Books ,
VA,
USA
Reliability:
Lessons in Becoming Myself
by
Ellen Burstyn
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781594489297
ISBN: 1594489297
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
rating
4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Sara ,
San Francisco, CA
"Not sure if Ms. Ellen Burstyn is loco for cocoapoops or is somehow in touch with the divine. (Add to queue: The Last Picture Show, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore)"
rating
4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Oomny ,
The United States
"I like autobiographies. I really really like them. This one in particular."
rating
5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Joan ,
Plattsmouth, NE
"Excellent!!! Saving to read again."
rating
2 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Katherine ,
New Haven, CT
"I hate to give this book a low rating because it was a gift from wonderful Alexis. Ellen Burstyn is, indeed, a cool lady who has many stories to share about a terrible childhood and her experiences in Hollywood during a fantastic period in film. I struggled to feel interested in her spiritual journey, however; these sections of the book were either boring or uncomfortable. As the title suggests, this journey is the main focus of the work and so to have it be less than compelling is truly unfortunate."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.