» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lessons in Becoming Myself

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Ellen Burstyn

About this title: In this powerful story of a woman's search for a deeper understanding of herself, Academy Award(-winning actress Ellen Burstyn explores the unexpected paths her life has taken in this unflinchingly honest, moving, and inspirational memoir. 16-page photo insert.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Lessons in Becoming Myself used book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Burstyn, Ellen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9781594489297 ISBN: 1594489297

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself used book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Burstyn, Ellen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 11/2006 ISBN-13: 9781594489297 ISBN: 1594489297

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 453 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself used book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Burstyn, Ellen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 10/2007 ISBN-13: 9781594482687 ISBN: 1594482683

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 453 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself used book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Burstyn, Ellen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 10/2007 ISBN-13: 9781594482687 ISBN: 1594482683

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 453 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself used book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Burstyn, Ellen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 10/2007 ISBN-13: 9781594482687 ISBN: 1594482683

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 453 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself used book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Burstyn, Ellen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 10/2007 ISBN-13: 9781594482687 ISBN: 1594482683

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 453 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself used book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Burstyn, Ellen

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 10/2/2007 ISBN-13: 9781594482687 ISBN: 1594482683

Description: Fine. 1594482683 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself used book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594482687 ISBN: 1594482683

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself used book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594482687 ISBN: 1594482683

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself used book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Ellen Burstyn

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2006-10-24 ISBN-13: 9781594489297 ISBN: 1594489297

Description: Book is in very good condition. An ex-library copy in very good condition. It is missing the dust cover. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself new book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Burstyn, Ellen

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Riverhead Trade ISBN-13: 9781594482687 ISBN: 1594482683

Description: New. 1594482683 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself used book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Ellen Burstyn

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9781594482687 ISBN: 1594482683

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself new book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Ellen Burstyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2006-10-24 ISBN-13: 9781594489297 ISBN: 1594489297

Description: New. Brand New! Shipped Same Day from our warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself used book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Ellen Burstyn

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594489297 ISBN: 1594489297

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself used book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Ellen Burstyn

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594482687 ISBN: 1594482683

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself used book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Ellen Burstyn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2006-10-24 ISBN-13: 9781594489297 ISBN: 1594489297

Description: Like New. Passes for brand new, has former owner name inside, free of any other markings, fresh, clean, gift, quality book. MendoPower Employment Services will immediately and carefully pack this book in high-quality bubble lined, envelopes. We appreciate your business and welcome any questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mendogreenpower, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself new book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Ellen Burstyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594482687 ISBN: 1594482683

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself new book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Ellen Burstyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594482687 ISBN: 1594482683

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself used book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Ellen Burstyn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2006-10-24 ISBN-13: 9781594489297 ISBN: 1594489297

Description: Very Good. VG, covers clean, interior clean, binding tight, a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself new book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Ellen Burstyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594482687 ISBN: 1594482683

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself new book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Ellen Burstyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594482687 ISBN: 1594482683

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself used book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Ellen Burstyn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594482687 ISBN: 1594482683

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself used book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Ellen Burstyn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594482687 ISBN: 1594482683

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Crease to back cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself used book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Ellen Burstyn

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781594482687 ISBN: 1594482683

Description: Good. 70-U-Add Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lessons in Becoming Myself used book

Lessons in Becoming Myself

by Ellen Burstyn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781594489297 ISBN: 1594489297

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Sara, San Francisco, CA

"Not sure if Ms. Ellen Burstyn is loco for cocoapoops or is somehow in touch with the divine.

(Add to queue: The Last Picture Show, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Oomny, The United States

"I like autobiographies. I really really like them. This one in particular."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By Joan, Plattsmouth, NE

"Excellent!!! Saving to read again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Katherine, New Haven, CT

"I hate to give this book a low rating because it was a gift from wonderful Alexis. Ellen Burstyn is, indeed, a cool lady who has many stories to share about a terrible childhood and her experiences in Hollywood during a fantastic period in film. I struggled to feel interested in her spiritual journey, however; these sections of the book were either boring or uncomfortable. As the title suggests, this journey is the main focus of the work and so to have it be less than compelling is truly unfortunate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Lessons in Becoming Myself by Ellen Burstyn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 21 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.