About this title: Beloved British food writer Nigel Slater presents a yearlong record of his grocery shopping, cooking, and entertaining, along with endearing culinary stories and witticisms plus dozens of recipes and more than 300 full-color photographs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gotham
Date Published: 10-19-06
ISBN-13:9781592402342ISBN:1592402348
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! 2.29 lbs. read more
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gotham
Date Published: 10-19-06
ISBN-13:9781592402342ISBN:1592402348
Description: GOOD. Clean unread hardcover with moderate shelfwear including the top corner around the spine torn off and a small 1 inch slice to the board in addition to a remainder mark to one edge. 2.29 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Gotham
Date Published: 2006-10-19
ISBN-13:9781592402342ISBN:1592402348
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. otherwise clean & tight throughout. Text condition is like new. Mylar over dust jacket. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fourth Estate
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780007199488ISBN:0007199481
Description: Very Good. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. Black cloth over illustrated boards, title stamped in silver on front and spine, patterned endpapers, ribbon marker. Unmarked interior, solid binding, very light cover wear. Small barcode sticker on back. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780007241156ISBN:0007241151
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 400 pages. Following the success of 'real food' and 'appetite', this is the tenth book from nigel slater, the award-winning food writer and author of the bestselling autobiography, 'toast'. (Paperback) read more
Description: New. 0007241151 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery wear on DJ. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780007199488ISBN:0007199481
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 400 pages. (400 pages) following the success of 'real food and appetite', this is the tenth book from nigel slater, the award-winning food writer and author of the autobiography, 'toast'. col. illustrations (Hardback) read more
Description: Very Good. , Used-Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more
Description: Good. 1592402348 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780007241156ISBN:0007241151
Description: New. Following the success of 'Real Food' and 'Appetite', this is the tenth book from Nigel Slater, the award-winning food writer and author of the bestselling autobiography, 'Toast'. read more
Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091201051929D. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: GOTHAM BOOKS
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781592402342ISBN:1592402348
Description: New. Chronicles a year's worth of grocery shopping, food preparation, and entertaining as experienced by the award-winning author of Toast, in an account in which he likens food selection to an adventure and cooks a wide range of seasonal dishes. read more
"ok. this is the kind of book my 18 yr old brother enjoys grabbing out of my hands reading aloud in a shrill, thin voice and his best attempt to sound English. I open to a random page now so you can imagine how this sounds coming from the mouth of a Libertyville High school basketball player. "May 18. At this time of year it is all too easy to swoosh past the Roquefort, the Gorgonzola, and the Brie and head for the raffia-lined shelf of goat cheeses. The sharp, chalk-white cheeses seem right for late spring. They have a light spritz to them. But there is no reason why it has to be goat cheese. This week the young Lancashire is as mild and milky as I have ever tasted it. Like fresh, still-green hazelnuts. With rough chunks torn from a soft, white farmhouse loaf, it is all too easy to eat."
Read in a sprawling American suburb, Slater sounds like he's from another planet with his various cheeses. You can't even find that stuff at the snooty overpriced Sunset foods near our house. Yet when I bring the book back with me to Switzerland, it suddenly feels obvious to pick food carefully and pick food that tastes good according to the season and time of year. The daily open air markets do sell quite a bit of what Slater is talking about, so picking out a special kind of plum or cheese or potato is not a particularly expensive extravagence, it is just a matter of making a mental note to stop by the farmer's market rather than getting everything at the supermarket. Cooking according to season tastes better - and it is often cheaper to throw together Slater's simple meals of in season ingredients than to go out to eat or buy processed foods. So despite his occasionally extra-poetic style of writing, I find that his approach to picking out food is refined and sensual to an extent that often shocks me but does not automatically put it in the cateogry of snooty or pretentious.
There are recipes which are incredibly easy to make, often following a similar pattern, but more than anything, it is a book which nudges one gently into cooking without relying on recipes. The more you read, the more it gets you to think...what is in season right here and right now? what are the basics of cooking up mushrooms or making a light cake base with fresh fruit settling into the batter - or which herbs work well with this kind of fish or meat? once you have some of the basic ideas down, all the cooking can be done fairly quickly. It is not a book to read, but a book to open up when one has the time or desire and see what Slater is up to in his garden and kitchen on that particular day of the year. If the weather in England is similar....we have a dark rainy winter here in Zurich too, though it starts a bit later, the food he is cooking often sounds terrific. This or that meat dish for a sunny fall day when the air is starting to get cold and crisp, something very light and cold but well-seasoned on a hot summer night. Slater does not get fancy or picky with everything and readily writes down that some nights nothing will do but fish and chips with a cold beer. He is not trying to turn anyone into a gourmet chef who spends hours and hours in the kitchen.
The book is more about the shopping and selection of what to eat, the preparation often extremely simple, and the cost of splurging here or there on a fancy cut of meat or special herbs is, I am guessing, still far less than eating out or buying pre-packaged ready meals. Not to mention healthier. What one probably does need to enjoy the book is a little bit of time to shop regularly at a local farmer's market or bio-grocer, a few specialty markets for cheese or fish or meat, and some amount of time to devote to cooking at home. Again, the meals are not gourmet French requiring crazy techniques and several different sauces for each recipe, they actually tend toward simple and rustic, have such short ingredient lists they hardly look like recipes....but they are also not 5 minute miracles that you can zap in the microwave and not bother with chopping or grilling at all. I suspect one cannot find most of these foods at Cosco, and thus my dear brother in Libertyville will probably always find the book strange and slightly distressing. I have had the good fortune of having some time to dabble around the kitchen and garden and local markets lately, and am finding it to be (literally) delicious."
"One of my favorite food books, I checked it out again because my CSA started up for the summer. The recipes are seasonal for a whole year, and it's a really good book for learning to cook simply because while a few of the recipes are fancy, most of them are just suggestions for yummy combinations."
"Xmas gift from cousin Barb. Love Slater:-) No idea how to shelf this one, memoir, nonfiction? Perhaps a cookbook shelf is in order, though is so much more. Loved his memoir Toast.
ETA: Finally came up with a self for this and similar titles: kitchen-reads. Haven't really finished it, read it here and there, especially as the seasons changed. The British taste of it make me think Laurie Colwin would have loved it. It will definitely continue to be opened regularly here."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.