» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Dr. Marcus J Borg

About this title: One of the top five Jesus experts today completely updates and revises his unique vision of Jesus as charismatic healer, sage, and prophet--a man living in the power of spirit and dedicated to radical social change.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary used book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Marcus J. Borg

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060594459 ISBN: 0060594454

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary used book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Marcus J. Borg

price: $4.04

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060594459 ISBN: 0060594454

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Stated 1st Edition, 1st Printing; Very clean cover and pages; Tight binding Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary new book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Borg, Marcus J.

price: $4.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061434341 ISBN: 0061434345

Description: New. 0061434345 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary used book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Borg, Marcus J.

price: $4.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061434341 ISBN: 0061434345

Description: Good. 0061434345 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary used book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Borg, Marcus J.

price: $4.47

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061434341 ISBN: 0061434345

Description: Fine. 0061434345 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary used book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Borg, Marcus J, Dr.

price: $4.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061434341 ISBN: 0061434345

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 343 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary new book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Borg, Marcus J.

price: $4.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 10/31/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060594459 ISBN: 0060594454

Description: New. 0060594454 New & Unread Book with Remainder Marked-May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf-Instock For Immediate Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary new book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Marcus J. Borg

price: $4.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060594459 ISBN: 0060594454

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary new book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Borg, Marcus J.

price: $5.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 11/01/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060594459 ISBN: 0060594454

Description: New. 0060594454 Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary-This is a remainder book. Will have shelf wear and a slight cosmetic imperfections. Binding: Hardcover ISBN13: 9780060594459 Size: 5.6 x 8.3 x 1.4 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary new book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Borg, Marcus J, Dr.

price: $5.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061434341 ISBN: 0061434345

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Has publisher's remainder mark; could have slight shelf wear; new book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 343 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jalton7777books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary used book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Marcus J. Borg

price: $5.43

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060594459 ISBN: 0060594454

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback in very good condition with no markings. Dust jacket in very good condition with minor shelf wear. Tight binding and clear crisp text. Very nice book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious... new book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious...

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060594459 ISBN: 0060594454

Description: New. Minor shelf ware and minor reminder mark. *Fast Delivery from our Canadian or American warehouses*. SATIFACTION GURANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary new book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Marcus J. Borg

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061434341 ISBN: 0061434345

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus, a New Vision (H) new book

Jesus, a New Vision (H)

by Borg, Marcus

price: $11.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060594459 ISBN: 0060594454

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus Lp: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary used book

Jesus Lp: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Marcus J. Borg

price: $13.20

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperLuxe Date Published: 2006-11-07 ISBN-13: 9780061145926 ISBN: 0061145920

Description: Good. Large Print Edition, softcover. Unmarked interior, solid binding, uncreased spine. Cover, corners, and edges with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary new book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Borg, Marcus J, Dr.

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061434341 ISBN: 0061434345

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 343 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary new book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Borg, Marcus J.

price: $14.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2008-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780061434341 ISBN: 0061434345

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061434341. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus new book

Jesus

by Marcus J. Borg

price: $16.45

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060594459 ISBN: 0060594454

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 288 pages. 8.30 x 5.50 x 1.00 in. 16.8 oz. A revised version of the author's major work on the historical Jesus demonstrates how the Gospels can be understood, rather than undermined, through historical analysis, in an edition that incorporates recent scholarship. By the author of The Heart of Christianity. Almost two thousand years after his death, Jesus continues to be front-page news in the United States. Yet American ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary new book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Borg, Marcus J, Dr.

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.21

you save: $3.74 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Annotated. Large type / large print. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperluxe Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061145926 ISBN: 0061145920

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 598 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary new book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Borg, Marcus J, Dr.

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060594459 ISBN: 0060594454

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary used book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Borg, Marcus J.

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060594459 ISBN: 0060594454

Description: Fair. 0060594454! Dust cover is missing, text is good. Expedited shipping is available. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary, By Borg used book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary, By Borg

by Borg, Marcus J.

price: $3.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060594459 ISBN: 0060594454

Description: Good. Hardcover. Used. Some Writing; Missing Dust Jacket/Sticker on Back Cover. SKU: 21517192 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780060594459. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary used book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Marcus J. Borg

price: $4.56

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780061434341 ISBN: 0061434345

Description: Good. Exact same book as pictured. Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some markings. Good used copy, thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookFool, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary used book

Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary

by Marcus J. Borg

price: $4.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2008-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780061434341 ISBN: 0061434345

Description: Very Good. Softcover, no marks, clean text. 2008. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Jesus used book

Jesus

by Borg, Marcus J.

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060594459 ISBN: 0060594454

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Pete, The Diggley Dell, Micronesia, Federated States of

"I purchased this book from Amazon, without really knowing the author. When I read the front cover that he was the bestselling author of 'The Heart of Christianity', I thought I was straying away too much from the historical Jesus.
Actually I have really enjoyed reading a very large part of this work. So Borg becomes the second Christian writer, after Elaine Pagels that I can read and mostly agree with. Once Borg gets stuck into The Gospels the book takes off, with his study of the historical Jesus in the historical and cultural contexts, particularly the premodern domination systems set the scene so well to explain the impact of the first century Jewish itinerant mystic. All this owes a great deal to John Dominic Crossan.
Of course, because nothing is covered in the Gospels concerning this mystics first thirty years of life, the burning question of where,how Jesus emerged from Nazareth with his mystical wisdom teachings is left vacant.
However, I'm fine with the pre-Easter Jesus covered in this book. I got lost once we moved into Good Friday and beyond, when the historian disappeared and the authors Christian faith took over. To state that the Easter stories are like parables born of visions is a cop out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Bobby, Baton Rouge, LA

"Despite being a very dense book this overview of the historical Jesus is quite readable and extremely enjoyable. Borg goes through a lot of material but he has organized it such that you can easily go back and re-read chapters to refresh your memory. If you are looking for one book to start your historical Jesus studies I would heartily recommend this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Becci, Lititz, PA

"Borg makes a clear distinction between the 2 ways of seeing biblical experiences related to Jesus--the factual (earlier paradigm) and the metphorical (the emerging paradigm). His approach seems kindler and gentler thansome of the "deconstructionists.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Sharman, Louisville, CO

"I don't agree with his take on Jesus, but his historical scholarship and insight is amazing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Jesus: Uncovering the Life, Teachings, and Relevance of a Religious Revolutionary by Dr. Marcus J Borg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.