» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Dorothea Lange, Linda Gordon (Editor), Professor Gary Y Okihiro (Editor)

About this title: Censored by the US Army, Dorothea Lange's unseen photographs are the extraordinary photographic record of the Japanese American internment saga. This work of visual and social history confirms Lange's stature as one of the twentieth century's greatest American photographers. "Impounded" evokes the horror of a community uprooted in the early 1940s and the stark reality of the internment camps. Historians Linda Gordon and Gary Okihiro illuminate the story of the Japanese American internment: from life before Executive Order 9066 to the abrupt round-ups and the marginal existence in the bleak, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment used book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Editor-Linda Gordon; Editor-Gary Okihiro

price: $6.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780393060737 ISBN: 039306073X

Description: Fair. Pen underlining and writing in text. no dustjacket. used book stickers. boards show considerable wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TamarBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment used book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Lange, Dorothea

price: $7.13

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2/18/2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330908 ISBN: 0393330907

Description: Fine. 0393330907 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment used book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Gordon, Linda And Okihiro, Gary Y.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: (2006) ISBN-13: 9780393060737 ISBN: 039306073X

Description: Many Photographs. Good plus or better, bottom corners bumped. Clean, bright and tight. Lightly edgeworn, slightly soiled jacket. This oversize book may require extra shipping for priority and international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment used book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

price: $13.22

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393060737 ISBN: 039306073X

Description: Good. 039306073X Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Good (book) /Good (jacket), Ex-library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment used book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Lange, Dorothea

price: $13.27

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393330908 ISBN: 0393330907

Description: Fine. 0393330907 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment used book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Lange, Dorothea; Gordon, Linda; Okihiro, Gary Y.

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co, NY Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330908 ISBN: 0393330907

Description: Fine. 0393330907. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment new book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Gordon, Linda (Editor) / Okihiro, Gary Y. (Editor)

price: $17.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2008-02-28 ISBN-13: 9780393330908 ISBN: 0393330907

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393330908. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment new book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Dorothea Lange

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330908 ISBN: 0393330907

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment used book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Lange, Dorothea (Photographer), and Gordon, Linda (Editor), and Okihiro, Gary (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393060737 ISBN: 039306073X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex library with usual markings. Mylar cover, tight binding, clean pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment used book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Gordon, Linda; Okihiro, Gary Y. (Eds. )

price: $23.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393060737 ISBN: 039306073X

Description: 039306073x. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment used book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Gordon, Linda And Okihiro, Gary-Editors

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393060737 ISBN: 039306073X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Large 8vo. Copyright 2006, First Edition, First Printing. A NEAR FINE copy, clean and crisp with no markings of any kind. Conrers of hardcover lightly bumped but otherwise fine. Near Fine unclipped dust jacket has slight edgerub at top but is fresh and clean. Jacket is in a clear protector. Binding tight. 7 x 9-1/2"; 205 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment new book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Gordon, Linda (Editor) / Okihiro, Gary Y. (Editor)

price: $26.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780393060737 ISBN: 039306073X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393060737. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment new book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Lange, Dorothea (Photographer), and Gordon, Linda (Editor), and Okihiro, Gary (Editor)

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393060737 ISBN: 039306073X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Impounded-Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment new book

Impounded-Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Lange

price: $29.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330908 ISBN: 0393330907

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 by 178 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment new book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Dorothea Lange

price: $29.83

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393060737 ISBN: 039306073X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Impounded. Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment used book

Impounded. Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Lange, Dorothea Edited By Gordon, Linda And Okihiro, Gary Y.

price: $40.38

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hard Back Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York and London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393060737 ISBN: 039306073X

Description: Dorothea Lange. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 205pp. Clean and fine internally; illustrated with black and white photographs. Paper-covered boards; clean and fine. Pictorial dustjacket; not price clipped. Sone light rubbing; else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baggins Book Bazaar, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Impounded-Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment new book

Impounded-Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Lange

price: $41.06

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393060737 ISBN: 039306073X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 240 by 186 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment, By Lange used book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment, By Lange

by Gordon, Linda / Okihiro, Gary Y.

price: $8.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393330908 ISBN: 0393330907

Description: Paperback. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24264178 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780393330908 May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 24264178 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment used book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Dorothea Lange

price: $9.48

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393330908 ISBN: 0393330907

Description: Good. Quality textbook. May contain highlighting/writing. a. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment new book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Dorothea Lange

price: $11.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393330908 ISBN: 0393330907

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment new book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Dorothea Lange

price: $12.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393330908 ISBN: 0393330907

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393330907. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment new book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393060737 ISBN: 039306073X

Description: New. 039306073X Brand New Book-Shipped Out on time with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A-Z Titles, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Intern... new book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Intern...

price: $16.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393060737 ISBN: 039306073X

Description: New. CHARITY SALE! Very nice, unread copy. 100% of the proceeds benefit the literacy efforts of Books for America. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books for America, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment used book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Dorothea Lange

price: $17.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780393330908 ISBN: 0393330907

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment used book

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

by Dorothea Lange

price: $17.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393330908 ISBN: 0393330907

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Mrs. Roy, Baton Rouge, LA

"Found this one at our school's library as I was walking out of 6th grade lab...wish I'd walked on by. I loved the photographs in this book (by famous depression-era photog Dorothea Lange), and I feel as though they educated me on the Internment, but the author was very opinionated in her description of it. One thing I've learned from my husband the journalist - some events are so horrible that they speak for themselves. The Japanese Internment definitely fits that description, and I don't need an opinionated history professor to tell me that. Shut up, sister, and let the photographs speak for themselves!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 19, 2007
By Magda, Washington, DC

"'The Depression gave rise to several programs of deporting or "repatriating" at least two of these "alien" groups, Mexicans and Filipinos. These policies were part of American populism too.'

'Lange did not make pictures of Japanese people who were unbeautiful or unconventional or down-and-out, and this self-censorship was characteristic of all her photography.'"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.