» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America

by Walter R Borneman

About this title: This narrative history of epic 18th-century wilderness battles and pre-Revolutionary rumblings of independence presents the triumphs and tragedies of this frontier struggle. 8-page B&W insert. 15 maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America used book

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America

by Walter R. Borneman

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060761844 ISBN: 0060761849

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America (P.S. ) used book

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America (P.S. )

by Borneman, Walter R.

price: $4.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060761851 ISBN: 0060761857

Description: Fine. 0060761857 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America used book

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America

by Walter R. Borneman

price: $4.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060761844 ISBN: 0060761849

Description: TextbooksRus #9427154. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America (P.S. ) new book

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America (P.S. )

by Borneman, Walter R.

price: $6.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060761851 ISBN: 0060761857

Description: New. 0060761857 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America (P.S. ) new book

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America (P.S. )

by Walter R. Borneman

price: $6.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060761851 ISBN: 0060761857

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America

by Borneman, Walter R.

price: $6.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Like New. Harper Perennial, TPB, 2006, 1st PB printing. Appears never read, clean, tight binding, no markings or highlighting, minimal shelf wear. Check my store for other military history titles. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America used book

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America

by Borneman, Walter R

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060761844 ISBN: 0060761849

Description: Book is clean, tight, square and unmarked; near fine. Dust jacket has the original Border's price sticker($27.95) remaining on rear panal; clean, bright, no tears or chipping: near fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Depot Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The French and Indian War used book

The French and Indian War

by Borneman, Walter R.

price: $7.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060761851 ISBN: 0060761857

Description: Good. 9780060761851 Light wear on cover edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America (P.S. ) used book

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America (P.S. )

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060761851 ISBN: 0060761857

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America new book

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America

by Borneman, Walter R

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060761851 ISBN: 0060761857

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. P.S. (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America used book

French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America

by Borneman, Walter R.

price: $14.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060761844 ISBN: 0060761849

Description: G/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America (P.S. ) new book

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America (P.S. )

by Walter R. Borneman

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060761851 ISBN: 0060761857

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America new book

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America

by Borneman, Walter R.

price: $16.39

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 2007-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060761851 ISBN: 0060761857

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060761851. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The French and Indian War Deciding the Fate of North America used book

The French and Indian War Deciding the Fate of North America

by Borneman, Walter R.

price: $20.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: History Book Club Binding: Paper Covered Boards Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060761844 ISBN: 0060761849

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As new. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America used book

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America

by Borneman, Walter R.

price: $24.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Paper Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060761844 ISBN: 0060761849

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Narrative history of the conflict sometimes referred to as the First World War. Rich description of the epic struggle for a continent which became the nursery of the American Revolution. 360 pp. Eight pages of black and white illustrations as well as fifteen maps. Exceptionally clean, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RC Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

French & Indian War used book

French & Indian War

by Borneman, Walter

price: $25.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060761844 ISBN: 0060761849

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060761849. American first edition, first printing. Published by HarperCollins in 2006. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Scouts, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America new book

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America

by Walter R. Borneman

price: $43.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060761844 ISBN: 0060761849

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America used book

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America

by Walter R. Borneman

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060761844 ISBN: 0060761849

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America (P.S. ) used book

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America (P.S. )

by Walter R. Borneman

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060761851 ISBN: 0060761857

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America used book

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America

by Borneman, Walter R.

price: $4.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060761844 ISBN: 0060761849

Description: Very Good. 0060761849 Cover shows a liitle wear, may have some bent pages, text is good. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America used book

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America

by Borneman, Walter R.

price: $5.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060761844 ISBN: 0060761849

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The French and Indian War Deciding the Fate of North America used book

The French and Indian War Deciding the Fate of North America

by Borneman, Walter R.

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780060761851 ISBN: 0060761857

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 978-0-06-076185-1. Like new trade paperback, no markings, mailed same day when possible. Thanks; P.S.; 1.1 x 7.7 x 5.3 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshop on the Avenue, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The French and Indian War Deciding the Fate of North America used book

The French and Indian War Deciding the Fate of North America

by Borneman, Walter R.

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060761844 ISBN: 0060761849

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder mark to the bottom edge. 0060761849. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America (P.S. ) used book

The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America (P.S. )

by Borneman, Walter R.

price: $7.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060761851 ISBN: 0060761857

Description: Good. 0060761857 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The French & Indian War

by Borneman, Walter

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HARPER, 2006, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET-UNUSED COPY, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Rena, Nunapitchuk, AK

"When I started this book, I thought, Oh great, another French and Indian War history, but it's giving me new insight into the French stance on the war. Borneman is fleshing out the French interests in colonial America, and their efforts to colonize and make a strong stand here, while maintaining their war with England in Europe at the same time.

There are lagging parts, but overall, I'm learning a lot of French perspective. It also explains the uprising that is always defined as Pontiac's War, about the best of any history of this period I've read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 25, 2008
By Trevor, Syracuse, UT

"I love being able to read about history which took place in places I am familiar with."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Jackie, The United States

"As a native of New York state, where much of the French and Indian War took place, I was extremely deficient in my knowledge of this war which was a prelude to the American Revolution. This book filled in the gaps in my information deficit in fairly interesting way, but the detailed descriptions of each battle were a little dry to me. Perhaps a real fan of military history would find them more appealing. However, I did enjoy the author's characterizations of the key players in the conflict and his descriptions of the European wars that influenced how the Fr. and Indian war was played out in N. America. France did little to support the war with adequate supplies, which did not help the cause of those fighting in America."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 11, 2008
By Brad, Orem, UT

"Interesting subject, poorly written. I'm sure that there are better books on the topic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The French and Indian War: Deciding the Fate of North America by Walter R Borneman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.