» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Depths

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Mankell confirms his status as a writer deserving acclaim beyond the crime genre. By delving deep into the male psyche, he produces a novel as tense and compelling in every way as the Wallander series, but also powerful, moving, and ultimately tragic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Depths

by Mankell, Henning

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780099488651 ISBN: 0099488655

Description: Good. 0099488655 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn; some pages are wavy due to prior exposure to moisture; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Depths

by Mankell, Henning

price: $2.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books ISBN-13: 9780099488651 ISBN: 0099488655

Description: Very Good. 0099488655 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition but does have some curve to the spine / reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Depths (Vintage) used book

Depths (Vintage)

by Henning Mankell

price: $2.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780307385864 ISBN: 0307385868

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine, binding tight. In very good condition. Text clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Depths used book

Depths

by Mankell, Henning, and Thompson, Laurie (Translated by)

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595580894 ISBN: 1595580891

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 403 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Depths (Vintage) used book

Depths (Vintage)

by Henning Mankell

price: $3.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780307385864 ISBN: 0307385868

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Depths (Vintage) used book

Depths (Vintage)

by Henning Mankell

price: $4.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780307385864 ISBN: 0307385868

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! You're gonna love this book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Depths

by Henning Mankell

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Uk Ltd Date Published: 2007-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780099488651 ISBN: 0099488655

Description: Good. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, minor edge wear, minor spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Servannes Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Depths: a Novel used book

Depths: a Novel

by Henning Mankell; Translator-Laurie Thompson

price: $5.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2007-04-02 ISBN-13: 9781595580894 ISBN: 1595580891

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Depths

by Mankell, Henning

price: $6.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvill ISBN-13: 9781843432678 ISBN: 1843432676

Description: Fine. 1843432676 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Depths used book

Depths

by Mankell, Henning

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: c2004 ISBN-13: 9780307385864 ISBN: 0307385868

Description: Very good. Translation 2006. mystery trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Depths used book

Depths

by Mankell, Henning

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595580894 ISBN: 1595580891

Description: 2nd, x-library, vg/nf. Dust Jackets have clear archival quality covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Depths used book

Depths

by Mankell, Henning, and Thompson, Laurie (Translated by)

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781595580894 ISBN: 1595580891

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Advance reading copy. Tiny fray on bottom of spine, small dent on back cover, one corner fold, else fine. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Depths: a Novel used book

Depths: a Novel

by Mankell, Henning

price: $8.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press ISBN-13: 9781595580894 ISBN: 1595580891

Description: Fine. 1595580891 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Depths (Vintage) used book

Depths (Vintage)

by Mankell, Henning

price: $9.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780307385864 ISBN: 0307385868

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Depths: a Novel used book

Depths: a Novel

by Henning Mankell; Translator-Laurie Thompson

price: $9.96

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2007-04-02 ISBN-13: 9781595580894 ISBN: 1595580891

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket is in fine condition; in mylar cover. Tight Binding. Crisp Pages. Prompt shipping and quality packaging. Delivery confirmation. Please remember to leave feedback to help other customers purchase from quality sellers. I appreciate the opportunity to be your book provider and I hope you will choose 1Sock Books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 1Sock Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Depths used book

Depths

by Mankell, Henning

price: $10.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvill Secker, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843432678 ISBN: 1843432676

Description: Very Good. 403 pp, 9" x 6", copy is in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Depths: a Novel [Hardcover] By Mankell, Henning; Thompson, Laurie used book

Depths: a Novel [Hardcover] By Mankell, Henning; Thompson, Laurie

by Henning Mankell; Translator-Laurie Thompson

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Press Date Published: 2007-04-02 ISBN-13: 9781595580894 ISBN: 1595580891

Description: Very Good. Crisp, clean copy of British Hardcover edition (True First edition). Jacket shows mild wear, moderate at top edge. Very Good/Very Good- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Depths

by Henning Mankell

price: $11.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The New Press Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Depths

by Henning Mankell

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Secker Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843432630 ISBN: 1843432633

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Depths

by Henning Mankell

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvill Secker Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843432678 ISBN: 1843432676

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Depths

by Henning Mankell

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Secker Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843432630 ISBN: 1843432633

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Depths

by Henning Mankell. Translated By Laurie Thompson

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781843432630 ISBN: 1843432633

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Depths

by Henning Mankell

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill Secker Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843432630 ISBN: 1843432633

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Depths

by Mankell, Henning

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvill Secker, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843432678 ISBN: 1843432676

Description: Fine. 1843432676. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Depths

by Mankell, Henning

price: $12.56

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Proof Copy Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvill Secker Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good+ Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Proof copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Jessica, Japan

"I don't mind reading dark books. I don't mind selfish or depraved protagonists. What I do mind is writing that is not very good. Wasted, all that could have been done with the depth imagery, though perhaps it was mined to its fullness in the original. Maybe it's the translation.....But all those references to the stupid porcelain figurines, as overdone as the depths were underdone. And surely the translator didn't increase the mentions of those figurines, though perhaps was heavyhanded in dealing with them. Someone was!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Sandra, Charlottetown, PE, Canada

"This is a very gloomy story about a man who slowly becomes insane. It is set in Sweden during World War I and the sea is really another character in the book. The writing is excellent, but the topic is daunting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Peter, Sydney, Australia

"Not really my sort of book, but an interesting study and well-written. Just not what I need right now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Lobstergirl, The United States

"It wasn't until about 100 pages in that this book, one of Mankell's non-mysteries, began to absorb me. It's the story of a Swedish naval engineer at the outbreak of World War I who is sent on a secret mission to measure the depths of various sea channels so warships can safely navigate. He seems fairly normal at first, but in his relationships with his wife, a wild woman he meets on a desolate island, various colleagues, certain small animals, his father-in-law and others, we soon see that he is a man unhinged, morally depraved, perhaps evil. Mankell experimented with his style here - there are 206 chapters, some of them one or two paragraphs, which made it easier going in the beginning when I wondered if I could continue."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Depths by Henning Mankell, Laurie Thompson (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.9 out of 5 2.9 out of 5
8 of 16 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.