» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dangerous Deception

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dangerous Deception

by Beverly Barton

About this title: When Lausanne Raney accepts an unusual offer from her wealthy employer's daughter--who is now missing--she finds herself under deadly suspicion and under the unwanted protection of security agent Domingo Shea who doesn't completely trust her any more than she does him. Original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Dangerous Deception ( the Protectors Series). used book

Dangerous Deception ( the Protectors Series).

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: HQN, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: Good. 2006, paperback. Clean and tight. light general reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebooklady, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception used book

Dangerous Deception

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Hqn Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: Good. No Jacket. Front Cover/First Page Top Edge Creased, Sm. Tear On Front Cover, Spine Creased, Edges Shelf Worn, Interior Unmarked, Book Slightly Curled, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception (Protectors) used book

Dangerous Deception (Protectors)

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception (Protectors) used book

Dangerous Deception (Protectors)

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HQN Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception (Protectors) used book

Dangerous Deception (Protectors)

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HQN Books ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception (Protectors) used book

Dangerous Deception (Protectors)

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: HQN Books Pub Date: 11/1/2006 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 384. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception (Protectors) used book

Dangerous Deception (Protectors)

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: HQN Books Pub Date: 11/1/2006 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 384. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception (Protectors) used book

Dangerous Deception (Protectors)

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception (Protectors) used book

Dangerous Deception (Protectors)

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception used book

Dangerous Deception

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harlequin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 377 p. Protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception (Protectors) used book

Dangerous Deception (Protectors)

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; pages creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception (Protectors) used book

Dangerous Deception (Protectors)

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HQN Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception used book

Dangerous Deception

by Barton, Beverly

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harlequin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 377 p. Protectors. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception used book

Dangerous Deception

by Barton, Beverly

price: $2.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harlequin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine has creasing and bowing There is a creasing on the front cover next to spine Book is slightly bowed but Text is clean and tight Edges show some wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 377 p. Protectors. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Hanley, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception used book

Dangerous Deception

by Barton, Beverly

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harlequin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 377 p. Protectors. Audience: General/trade. Spine creases, edge wear read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Reader Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception used book

Dangerous Deception

by Barton, Beverly

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harlequin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks or store stamps. Very slight creases in spine. Minor shelf wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 377 p. Protectors. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. Leit's Nearly New & Used Bo, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception used book

Dangerous Deception

by Barton, Beverly

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harlequin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks or store stamps. Very slight creases in spine. Minor shelf wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 377 p. Protectors. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. Leit's Nearly New & Used Bo, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception used book

Dangerous Deception

by Barton, Beverly

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Harlequin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bright and colorful front cover. Large store stamp inside the front cover. No other distracting marks. Slight creases in spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 377 p. Protectors. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: C. Leit's Nearly New & Used Bo, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception (Protectors) used book

Dangerous Deception (Protectors)

by Beverly Barton

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HQN Books ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception used book

Dangerous Deception

by Barton, Beverly

price: $6.38

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: HQN 2006/06 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: 9780373770670. Paperback Romantic Suspense 1st. Printing Near Fine creases; 77906. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dangerous Deception

by Beverly Barton

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harlequin

Description: Very Good. The Protectors. Paperback. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dede's Place, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Deception (Protectors) used book

Dangerous Deception (Protectors)

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HQN Books ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Deception (Protectors) used book

Dangerous Deception (Protectors)

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HQN Books ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Deception (Protectors) used book

Dangerous Deception (Protectors)

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HQN Books ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Dangerous Deception (Protectors) used book

Dangerous Deception (Protectors)

by Beverly Barton

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HQN Books ISBN-13: 9780373770670 ISBN: 0373770677

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Nicole, Ginsheim, Hessen, Germany

"on hold for Danny"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 6, 2008
By Elaine, Singapore

"Dangerous Deceptions should have been a good story. Not that I was expecting anything different from the usual romantic suspense being churned out these days but I found Barton's new book surprisngly bad. The writing is so reminiscent of something out of the early category titles that I wondered if this is another one of those publishing cheats - those old titles dressed up to look new (like they do with Elizabeth Lowell) and nothing to warn you you're buying an old, old book. Well, Dangerous Deceptions reads like one of those dated books and my surprise is because Barton's previous books were quite different from DD. The writing in her previous romantic suspense were far more sophisticated, her characters less cheesy so I was actually thrilled when I read Dom Shea is an ex-SEAL, being a sucker for these alpha heroes.

Unfortunately, Dangerous Deception turned out to be a deception, indeed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Downright Dangerous

Downright Dangerous

by Beverly Barton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.98!

What She Doesn't Know

What She Doesn't Know

by Beverly Barton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.71!

After Dark

After Dark

by Beverly Barton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.34!

Sweet Caroline's Keeper

Sweet Caroline's Keeper

by Beverly Barton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.95!

His Only Obsession

His Only Obsession

by Beverly Barton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $33.93!

Fifth Victim

Fifth Victim

by Beverly Barton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.37!