» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Book of the Dead

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Book of the Dead

by Patricia D Cornwell

About this title: Kay Scarpetta faces a string of the most baffling and terrifying crimes of her career, in Cornwell's extraordinary #1 "New York Times" bestseller. The "book of the dead" is the morgue log in which all cases are entered by hand. For Scarpetta, however, it is about to have a new meaning. Available in a tall Premium Edition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Book of the Dead used book

Book of the Dead

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780399153938 ISBN: 0399153934

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead used book

Book of the Dead

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780399153938 ISBN: 0399153934

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead used book

Book of the Dead

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 11/2007 ISBN-13: 9780399153938 ISBN: 0399153934

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead used book

Book of the Dead

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 09/2008 ISBN-13: 9780425216255 ISBN: 042521625X

Description: Good. Glued binding. 511 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead used book

Book of the Dead

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Date Published: 09/2008 ISBN-13: 9780425216255 ISBN: 042521625X

Description: Good. Glued binding. 511 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead used book

Book of the Dead

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 09/2008 ISBN-13: 9780425216255 ISBN: 042521625X

Description: Good. Glued binding. 511 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead used book

Book of the Dead

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425216255 ISBN: 042521625X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 511 p. Kay Scarpetta Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lauri Waslohn, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead used book

Book of the Dead

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425216255 ISBN: 042521625X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight, square book. Glued binding. 511 p. Kay Scarpetta Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead used book

Book of the Dead

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425216255 ISBN: 042521625X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight edgewear. Reasing crease on front cover, no spine creases. Pages unmarked, bright and tight. Glued binding. 511 p. Kay Scarpetta Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead (Scarpetta) used book

Book of the Dead (Scarpetta)

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425216255 ISBN: 042521625X

Description: Very Good. 042521625X This mass market paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE! ! FIRST EDITION! Full number line is 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! Some creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks a wrinkle or two away from near new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead used book

Book of the Dead

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780399153938 ISBN: 0399153934

Description: Very Good. Copyright@2007. hardback book with dust jacket. book has spine creased. dust jacket has one inch tear on the front. bottom end spine bump. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead used book

Book of the Dead

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425216255 ISBN: 042521625X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead (Kay Scarpetta, No. 15) new book

Book of the Dead (Kay Scarpetta, No. 15)

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 10/23/2007 ISBN-13: 9780399153938 ISBN: 0399153934

Description: New. 0399153934 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 17C. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead (Kay Scarpetta, No. 15) used book

Book of the Dead (Kay Scarpetta, No. 15)

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 10/23/2007 ISBN-13: 9780399153938 ISBN: 0399153934

Description: Very Good. 0399153934 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 18J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead (Kay Scarpetta, No. 15) used book

Book of the Dead (Kay Scarpetta, No. 15)

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 10/23/2007 ISBN-13: 9780399153938 ISBN: 0399153934

Description: Very Good. 0399153934 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 17S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead (Scarpetta) used book

Book of the Dead (Scarpetta)

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 9/2/2008 ISBN-13: 9780425216255 ISBN: 042521625X

Description: Very Good. 042521625X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 05C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead used book

Book of the Dead

by Cornwell, Patricia D

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425216255 ISBN: 042521625X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Solid book with clean pgs, book shows almost no shelf, edge & corner wear, some rubbing of spine edges, curling of front & back cover. Glued binding. 511 p. Kay Scarpetta Mysteries (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead used book

Book of the Dead

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: Sep 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425216255 ISBN: 042521625X

Description: C+ 1st printing. 9780425216255. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead used book

Book of the Dead

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: Sep 2008 ISBN-13: 9780425216255 ISBN: 042521625X

Description: C+ 1st printing. 9780425216255. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead (Scarpetta) used book

Book of the Dead (Scarpetta)

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425216255 ISBN: 042521625X

Description: Very Good. 042521625X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead (Scarpetta) used book

Book of the Dead (Scarpetta)

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425216255 ISBN: 042521625X

Description: Fine. 042521625X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead (Scarpetta) used book

Book of the Dead (Scarpetta)

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425216255 ISBN: 042521625X

Description: Very Good. 042521625X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead (Scarpetta) used book

Book of the Dead (Scarpetta)

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425216255 ISBN: 042521625X

Description: Fine. 042521625X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 02..._ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead (Kay Scarpetta) used book

Book of the Dead (Kay Scarpetta)

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425216255 ISBN: 042521625X

Description: Good. 042521625X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Book of the Dead (Scarpetta) used book

Book of the Dead (Scarpetta)

by Cornwell, Patricia

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425216255 ISBN: 042521625X

Description: Fine. 042521625X Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
GREAT FORENSICS, Apr 2, 2009
By MommyDearest, Antelope, California

"This novel was long, but fast paced. If you like a lot of detail and forensic information then this book is for you. I had a problem keeping up with all the characters though. The ending was good, and finally brought the characters together. It?s a very good and imaginative mystery with a twisted ending and worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Linda, Coventry, CT

"Personal disasters are given equal prominence with the horrific serial murder case that Kay and company are attacking, a complex, multi-tentacled situation that involves celebrities, the military, and long-buried family secrets. Cornwell made the choice to emphasize character over plot, and while her characters are indeed vivid, the plot suffers from fragmentation and reliance upon a set of implausible linkages. Still, the murders are compelling, and this is a story worth finishing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Johanna, Salisbury, The United Kingdom

"I fear even an autopsy would struggle to uncover anything new here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Christine, Portland, ME

"This is one of the worst books I've ever suffered through. Rich finally asked me why I was still reading it after i exclaimed aloud for the umpteenth time about how awful it was, and all I could do to explain was talk about how much I enjoyed the early books she wrote and how I couldn't believe how it kept getting worse and I had to see how it panned out. Awful. The early ones really were fun, technically interesting, interesting characters, decently written (never anything amazing), thrilling and generally pleasant little reads. The last one of hers that I read about 4-5 years ago was not up to the standard of the others I'd remembered (and bizarrely had changed from first person in the first dozen or so books to the third person), but when I found this one on a free book pile I thought I'd give it another chance. What a mistake - the characters didn't make any sense, most of them displayed bizarre behavior, dialogs were choppy, nonsensical and at times pathological. As I read I kept thinking about how many cardinal signs of mental illness were present in different elements of the book - rampant paranoia by some characters, weird fixations, hypersexualization, hugely disordered thinking. It was so bad it was almost fascinating to keep reading it. A little research on the author reveals that she does indeed have some mental health issues of her own which makes things make a little more sense. How could her publisher have let this go to press without substantial editing? I'm glad I didn't spend any money on this book or I would have felt cheated, as it is the few hours of time I spent reading it were a sad loss."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Book of the Dead by Patricia D Cornwell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
12 of 22 (55%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Predator

Predator

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Unnatural Exposure

Unnatural Exposure

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

Trace

Trace

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cause of Death

Cause of Death

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Black Notice

Black Notice

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Point of Origin

Point of Origin

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!