» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Arabesque: A Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Arabesque: A Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Claudia Roden

About this title: In this enchanting cookbook filled with history, stories, and more than 150 recipes, the leading authority on Middle Eastern and North African food revisits the three countries with the most exciting cuisine, discovering new dishes and reworking classics to make them easier to make--and more delicious--for today's home cook. 100 color photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon used book

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Roden, Claudia

price: $14.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon used book

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Claudia Roden

price: $14.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: Good. \NO DUST JACKET, DUST JACKET MISSING..... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon used book

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Claudia Roden

price: $15.60

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: Very Good. RIP OR CUT TO DUST JACKET, INSIDE BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon used book

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Claudia Roden

price: $15.65

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: Very Good. Great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon new book

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Claudia Roden

price: $16.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Arabesque: A Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon used book

Arabesque: A Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Roden, Claudia

price: $17.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: amy bone, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon new book

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Roden, Claudia

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: New in Like New jacket. New Hardback Book With Inventory Mark Received Small Tear to Front Corner of Dust Jacket in Shipping-Cover Is Designed With Author and Title Printed on Spine and Wipeable-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon new book

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Roden, Claudia

price: $21.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: New in New jacket. New Hardback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon new book

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Claudia Roden

price: $26.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Arabesque: A Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon new book

Arabesque: A Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Roden, Claudia

price: $27.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Very Nice Clean Unmarked First American Edition Copy. Gift Quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Arabesque: A Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon new book

Arabesque: A Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Roden, Claudia

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 342 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon new book

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Roden, Claudia

price: $32.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780307264985. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon new book

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Claudia Roden

price: $35.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Arabesque Sumptuous Food From Morocco, Turkey and Lebanon

by Roden, Claudia

price: $48.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780718145811 ISBN: 071814581X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 352 pages. (352 pages) sumptuous food from morocco, turkey and lebanon chosen by the doyenne of middle eastern cuisine. illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon new book

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Roden, Claudia

price: $16.10

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: New. 030726498X SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon new book

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Roden, Claudia

price: $21.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Arabesque new book

Arabesque

by Roden, Claudia

price: $22.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: BRAND NEW. 030726498X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey and Lebanon

by Claudia Roden

price: $22.48

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780718145811 ISBN: 071814581X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon new book

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Roden, Claudia

price: $25.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: In this enchanting cookbook filled with history, stories, and more than 150 recipes, the leading authority on Middle Eastern and North African food revisits the three countries with the most exciting cuisine, discovering new dishes and reworking clas... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon new book

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Roden, Claudia

price: $27.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon new book

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Claudia Roden

price: $28.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon used book

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Roden, Claudia

price: $28.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon used book

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Roden, Claudia

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon used book

Arabesque: a Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon

by Roden, Claudia

price: $32.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780307264985 ISBN: 030726498X

Description: Good. 030726498X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Arabesque

by Roden, Claudia

price: $42.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780718145811 ISBN: 071814581X

Description: New. Sumptuous Food from Morocco, Turkey and Lebanon chosen by the doyenne of Middle Eastern cuisine. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Cher, The United States

"Fabulous recipes that explore the foods of these countries in approachable ways. The best food in the world and healthy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Heidi, Chico, CA

"This book provides an excellent introduction to the world of Mediterranean/ME cuisine. Roden is extremely precise in the language she has chosen to explain each recipe, yet the details are never so pedantic that they take away from the taste and texture of each ingredient. She also includes bits and pieces of information about culinary history, traditions and practices in each area. The book contains several beautiful photographs of different dishes (my mouth watered more than once while trying to decide which recipe to attempt!)

The book is divided into three parts - each dedicated to one of the title countries, and further divided into starter/appetizer, main course and dessert sections. Roden gives the traditional recipe, as well as useful information on regional varieties (thus the Lebanese _knafe_ is equated with the Greek _kataifi_ , etc.). Another bonus in the book - she readily suggests substitutions for particular ingredients that might be difficult to find outside of areas with a large influx of people of Med/ME descent (I found this particularly useful as I would otherwise have had to order some of these things online).

All in all, a great cookbook by any measure, but especially for those who have an interest in Med/ME cuisine..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By Summer, Littleton, CO

"I am really looking forward to making recipes from this cookbook. I was interested in most of the Moroccan recipes... I'll be sure to update when I have tried them! :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Pam, Reno, NV

"I really enjoyed this book, especially since I am going to Turkey in April. Yeah!! It was great to make a couple of recipes for such exotic places."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Arabesque: A Taste of Morocco, Turkey, and Lebanon by Claudia Roden

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.