About this title: Benjamin, Alepho and Benson were raised among the Dinka tribe of Sudan. Their world was an insulated, close-knit community of grass-roofed cottages, cattle herders and tribal councils. The lions and pythons that prowled beyond the village fences were the greatest threat they knew. All that changed the night the government-armed Murahiliin began attacking their villages. Amid the chaos, screams, conflagration and gunfire, five-year-old Benson and seven-year-old Benjamin fled into the dark night. Two years later, Aleph aged seven, was forced to do the same. Across the Southern Sudan over the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 1586483889 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Description: Fine. 1586483889 Slight shelf wear to cover. PRICED ACCORDINGLY FOR GREAT VALUE! Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship the same or next day. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781586483883ISBN:1586483889
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight, square book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 311 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New. THIS IS A NEW BOOK! gift quality. Very good condition. Book has almost no shelfwear; very clean and bright pages; tight spine uncreased; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781586483883ISBN:1586483889
Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 1586483889. Front cover curls a little. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Public Affairs
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781586483883ISBN:1586483889
Description: As New. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; TRADE PAPERBACK BOOK AS NEW. Across Sudan, between 1987 and 1989, tens of thousands of young boys took flight from the massacres of Sudan' civil war. They became know as the Lost Boys. This is their story. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781586483883ISBN:1586483889
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Public Affairs
Date Published: 2006-06-12
ISBN-13:9781586483883ISBN:1586483889
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781586483883. read more
Description: Fine. 1586483889 Autographed by Judy A. Bernstein! The book is just like new-clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 6/12/2006
ISBN-13:9781586483883ISBN:1586483889
Description: Fine. 1586483889 crease and wear on Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 6/12/2006
ISBN-13:9781586483883ISBN:1586483889
Description: Fine. 1586483889 little crease on Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PublicAffairs
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781586483883ISBN:1586483889
Description: Good. Expect some normal wear including possible highlighting, writing in margins, and worn cover, but will try to ship best book in stock. Independent college bookseller since 1890. Typically ship by next business day, if not same day. We do not sell International editions. read more
"These "boys" (now young men) have an amazing story of surviving the Sudanese civil war. Their book could have used a little more editing, though. Something as simple as a different font for each narrator would have helped me immensely in keeping straight the different voices.
The library, high school and middle school received a grant to bring two of the young men to speak to the community and to the students. It was deeply moving to talk to Benjamin and Alephonsion, especially about their plans for the future. Equally moving was the complete silence in a full high school auditorium while they shared their stories."
"A stunning literary survival story, hailed by the Los Angeles Times as a "moving, beautifully written account, by turns raw and tender."
Across Sudan, between 1987 and 1989, tens of thousands of young boys took flight from the massacres of Sudan's civil war. They became known as the Lost Boys. With little more than the clothes on their backs, sometimes not even that, they streamed out over Sudan in search of refuge. Their journey led them first to Ethiopia and then, driven back into Sudan, toward Kenya. They walked nearly one thousand miles, sustained only by the sheer will to live.
They Poured Fire on Us from the Sky is three boys' account of that unimaginable journey. With the candor and the purity of their child's-eye-vision, Alephonsion, Benjamin, and Benson recall by turns how they endured hunger and strength-sapping illnesses. How they dodged the life-threatening predators-lions, snakes, crocodiles and soldiers-that dogged their footsteps. How they grappled with a war that threatened continually to overwhelm them. Their story is a lyrical, captivating portrait of a childhood lost to war, and of the perseverance of the human spirit. I think this should be required reading for all military personell, UN workers, etc. Very moving account of what these children went through, though I wish we could know what they are doing now. If you want a dose of reality, this is definitely a book you'll want to grab."
"My awareness of the situation in Sudan was raised when I saw "G-d grew tired of us". Now, I cannot learn enough about the people of Sudan and the heroic efforts of the Lost boys and girls. I think some of the similarities to the Holocaust resonate with me. Like the cruelty, inhumanity, and oppression of innocent people. This book is a first hand account of three Lost boys and their escape from Sudan and immigration to the USA. Their innocence and spirit is inspiring. At times I was so saddened and disturbed by the way other humans treated these young boys I wasn't sure I could continue reading. But then their physical and emotional strength and sheer will to carry on gave me the courage to continue reading. What amazes me about these accounts is that although mankind can be ruthless and evil there are certain angels among the masses who inexplicably rescue and raise the defeated. I am also inspired by the human spirit and it's survival instinct, ability to forgive and capacity to see the beauty in everyday moments."
"This book I just finished reading is excellent! It's the story of 3 lost boys from Sudan's massacres and how they came through this civil war. They went through years (about 14 or so years)of homelessness, abuse, neglect, hunger and on the brink of constant starvation and thirst while traveling through Sudan into Ethiopia, and Kenya. They've seen the very worst a civil war can bring. These 3 boys will be coming to speak at the Fryeburg Academy sometime in September to tell their story. It will be open to the public and I can't wait to attend, to hear them tell what they've been through. I am so amazed that these things still go on in the world today and it is so very sad. I wish I could help in some way. A MUST READ!!!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.