» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Setting the Table: The Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Setting the Table: The Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Danny Meyer

About this title: From a legendary restaurateur comes an intimate and inspirational portrait of business, with hands-on experience, behind-the-scenes restaurant anecdotes, and the fascinating story of an unparalleled success in one of the world's most unforgiving business arenas.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business used book

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Danny Meyer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060742751 ISBN: 0060742755

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business used book

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Danny Meyer

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060742751 ISBN: 0060742755

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business used book

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Danny Meyer

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060742751 ISBN: 0060742755

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business used book

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Meyer, Danny

price: $4.69

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 10/3/2006 ISBN-13: 9780060742751 ISBN: 0060742755

Description: Very Good. 0060742755 In a Very Good jacket, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business used book

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Danny Meyer

price: $5.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060742751 ISBN: 0060742755

Description: TextbooksRus #9117067. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business used book

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Danny Meyer

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060742751 ISBN: 0060742755

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition, almost gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rimrockbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business used book

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Meyer, Danny

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADEPAPER ISBN-13: 9780060742768 ISBN: 0060742763

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Harpercollins Subject: Business/Economics. 0060742763. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business used book

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Meyer, Danny

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADEPAPER ISBN-13: 9780060742768 ISBN: 0060742763

Description: Binding: PAP Vendor: Harpercollins Subject: Business/Economics. 0060742763. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business used book

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Danny Meyer

price: $7.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060742751 ISBN: 0060742755

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business used book

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060742768 ISBN: 0060742763

Description: Very good. Very Good Paperback-Inside is clean and unmarked-Outside shows minor shelf/reading wear-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business new book

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Meyer, Danny

price: $8.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060742768 ISBN: 0060742763

Description: New. 0060742763 BRAND NEW * GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business new book

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Danny Meyer

price: $8.67

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060742768 ISBN: 0060742763

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: The Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business new book

Setting the Table: The Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Meyer, Danny

price: $9.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060742768 ISBN: 0060742763

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shore to Read and Play, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table Low Price Cd: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business used audio book

Setting the Table Low Price Cd: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Danny Meyer; Reader-Danny Meyer

price: $9.02

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2007-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780061374159 ISBN: 0061374156

Description: Very Good. This audiobook is in VG condition with NO SCRATCHES on any of the disks. Box is in VG condition with one small blemish on front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book-Let Online Bookseller, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: The Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business used book

Setting the Table: The Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Meyer, Danny

price: $9.80

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060742751 ISBN: 0060742755

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor marking in front cover. A few pages towards the back have small bends in them. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: The Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business used book

Setting the Table: The Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Meyer, Danny

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060742751 ISBN: 0060742755

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. small edge tear, creasin on top edge pf cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & D's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business used book

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Danny Meyer

price: $10.08

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060742751 ISBN: 0060742755

Description: Good. Good+ cond. -binding, spine-straight & tight /DJ has lite wear /a few pages have hilite and corners turned, tiny dot on top pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table Low Price Cd: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business new audio book

Setting the Table Low Price Cd: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

price: $10.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061374159 ISBN: 0061374156

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table Cd: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business used book

Setting the Table Cd: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

price: $11.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 10/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780061142581 ISBN: 0061142581

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: The Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business new audio book

Setting the Table: The Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Meyer, Danny (Read by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $11.65

you save: $3.30 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061374159 ISBN: 0061374156

Description: New. 5 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business used book

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Meyer, Danny

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060742751 ISBN: 0060742755

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9" by 6&1/2" Signed by Author Black spine on gray boards, silver title, clean and tight, signed on title page, 320 pages; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wear, "autographed" sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business [Hardcover new book

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business [Hardcover

price: $13.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060742751 ISBN: 0060742755

Description: Brand New~~Never Opened. Shelf ware and/or minor remainder mark. Satisfaction Guarantee! International Orders are Welcome! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FAVORITBOOK, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table Low Price Cd: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business new audio book

Setting the Table Low Price Cd: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Danny Meyer

price: $13.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: HarperAudio Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061374159 ISBN: 0061374156

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: The Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business new book

Setting the Table: The Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Meyer, Danny

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780060742768 ISBN: 0060742763

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business new book

Setting the Table: the Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business

by Meyer, Danny

price: $14.71

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2008-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060742768 ISBN: 0060742763

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060742768. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Anna, Laredo, TX

"Excellent book. I am definitley keeping this book. I love his philosophy on running a business and managing people. I like that he has the 49% / 51% component. I tend to have a lot of the 51% component, and I need to learn how to use it as a strength.
Even as a classroom teacher, I can see myself applying a lot of these ideas in this setting not only with my students, but with teachers and parents."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Stephanie, New York, NY

"great read if you are at all interested in hospitality! i am surprised they haven't had us read it for class"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Joann, Auckland, E7, New Zealand

"Great, common-sense approach to management."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Edie, The United States

"Alot to learn about customer service, no matter what
field you are in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Setting the Table: The Transforming Power of Hospitality in Business by Danny Meyer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.