» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Playing Extra Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

About this title: Alan Ball always wanted to be the best. Small in stature, red-haired and fiery, Alan was one of the most recognisable players of his generation. Fans on the terraces and team mates immediately took to his whole-hearted enthusiasm and never-say-die attitude. Alan is a fighter - from overcoming his diminutive size to become a professional player and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

price: $9.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan UK Date Published: 2005-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780330427425 ISBN: 0330427423

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time new book

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330427425 ISBN: 0330427423

Description: New. Brand new item, unread copy in fine condition. Any questions please e-mail, only too happy to help. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. We aim to ship within one working day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330427425 ISBN: 0330427423

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330427425 ISBN: 0330427423

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330427425 ISBN: 0330427423

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time new book

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330427425 ISBN: 0330427423

Description: New. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330427425 ISBN: 0330427423

Description: Very Good. Rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330427425 ISBN: 0330427423

Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330427425 ISBN: 0330427423

Description: Fine. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330427425 ISBN: 0330427423

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330427425 ISBN: 0330427423

Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

price: $12.00

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330427425 ISBN: 0330427423

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Ball, Alan

price: $12.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330427425 ISBN: 0330427423

Description: Some shelf wear to edges and corners, creasing to spine and cover, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

price: $13.16

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330427425 ISBN: 0330427423

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330427425 ISBN: 0330427423

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

price: $13.20

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330427425 ISBN: 0330427423

Description: Very Good. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

price: $13.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780330427425 ISBN: 0330427423

Description: Very Good. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time new book

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

price: $14.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780330427425 ISBN: 0330427423

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

price: $16.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780283073878 ISBN: 028307387X

Description: Very Good in like new jacket. First Edition. 1st edition, complete with dustcover, unclipped; Pencil marks on front endpaper; else All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Alan Ball

price: $21.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780283073878 ISBN: 028307387X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. 1st UK edition, complete with dustcover unclipped; either a dedication or name and address in early pages; rest Near Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Ball, Alan

price: $26.08

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, UK Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780283073878 ISBN: 028307387X

Description: Fine- in Fine- jacket. Hardcover A very handsome hardcover first edition, first printing, with immaculate crisp white pages having no inscriptions, set in immaculate coverboards. The priced jacket has no discernable shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooKWhereS, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time(Signed) new book

Playing Extra Time(Signed)

by Ball, Alan

price: $184.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780283073878 ISBN: 028307387X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Mint condition. Sidgwick & Jackson, 2004. First edition-first printing(1 3 5 7 9 8 6 4 2). The book is Signed by the Author on the title page. Grey hardback(silver lettering to the spine, very small nick on the edge of the cover) with Dj(small nick & crease on the edge of the Dj cover), both in mint condition. Illustrated with colour, b/w photos.312pp including ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alpha 2 Omega Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Ball, Alan

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Date Published: 03/09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780283073878 ISBN: 028307387X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Ball, Alan

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Date Published: 03/09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780283073878 ISBN: 028307387X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Playing Extra Time used book

Playing Extra Time

by Ball, Alan

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd Date Published: 03/09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780283073878 ISBN: 028307387X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.