» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pegasus Descending

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Pegasus Descending

by James Lee Burke

About this title: In this haunting new novel, "New York Times" bestselling author Burke takes readers back to New Orleans, where detective Dave Robicheaux becomes engulfed in a dangerous mystery surrounding a beautiful girl and stolen money.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
Pegasus Descending used book

Pegasus Descending

by Burke, James Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743277723 ISBN: 0743277724

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending used book

Pegasus Descending

by Burke, James Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743277723 ISBN: 0743277724

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending used book

Pegasus Descending

by Burke, James Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743277723 ISBN: 0743277724

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending used book

Pegasus Descending

by Burke, James Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 08/2007 ISBN-13: 9781416513452 ISBN: 1416513450

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 487 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending used book

Pegasus Descending

by Burke, James Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743277723 ISBN: 0743277724

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Dave Robicheaux Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Very nice, clean edition with small remainder mark. Will ship the same day your order via USPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrimage, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending used book

Pegasus Descending

by Burke, James Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743277723 ISBN: 0743277724

Description: Good. No dust jacket. small tear in cover, otherwise very good condition. missing jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Dave Robicheaux Mysteries (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Molly Burris, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending used book

Pegasus Descending

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star, Bristol, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416513452 ISBN: 1416513450

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending used book

Pegasus Descending

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star, Bristol, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416513452 ISBN: 1416513450

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel used book

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel

by Burke, James Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 8/28/2007 ISBN-13: 9781416513452 ISBN: 1416513450

Description: Very Good. 1416513450 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 15A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries) used book

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)

by James Lee Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416513452 ISBN: 1416513450

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries) new book

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)

by Burke, James Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743277723 ISBN: 0743277724

Description: New. 0743277724 Brand New, Some Books May Have Slight Shelf/Handling Wear. FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries) used book

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)

by James Lee Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743277723 ISBN: 0743277724

Description: Fine. Black mark on bottom edge of book. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending used book

Pegasus Descending

by Burke, James Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416513452 ISBN: 1416513450

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending used audio book

Pegasus Descending

by Burke, James Lee, and Patton, Will (Read by)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743554220 ISBN: 0743554221

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Ex-Library book-on-cd with stickers and stampings. Clamshell has some typical wear. 5 CDs. Dave Robicheaux Mysteries (Audio). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries) new book

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)

by Burke, James Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743277723 ISBN: 0743277724

Description: New. 0743277724 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries) used book

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)

by James Lee Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006-07-18 ISBN-13: 9780743277723 ISBN: 0743277724

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending (a Dave Robicheaux Novel) used book

Pegasus Descending (a Dave Robicheaux Novel)

by Burke, James Lee

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416513452 ISBN: 1416513450

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Crime Synopsis: 487 pages. When a nice young woman named Trish Klein blows into Louisiana passing hundred-dollar bills in local casinos, detective Dave Robicheaux se... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries) used book

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)

by James Lee Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743277723 ISBN: 0743277724

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries) used book

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)

by James Lee Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743277723 ISBN: 0743277724

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel used book

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel

by James Lee Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416513452 ISBN: 1416513450

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries) used book

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)

by James Lee Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743277723 ISBN: 0743277724

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending (Wheeler Hardcover) used book

Pegasus Descending (Wheeler Hardcover)

by James Lee Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing ISBN-13: 9781597222679 ISBN: 1597222674

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux) used book

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux)

by James Lee Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781416513452 ISBN: 1416513450

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries) used book

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)

by James Lee Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 7/18/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743277723 ISBN: 0743277724

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries) used book

Pegasus Descending: a Dave Robicheaux Novel (Dave Robicheaux Mysteries)

by James Lee Burke

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 7/18/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743277723 ISBN: 0743277724

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 14: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Denis, Bunker Hill, WV

"This is my first introduction to Detective Dave Robicheaux and New Iberia, LA. I really, really enjoyed James Lee Burke's writing, characters and plot development. Robicheaux and the inhabitants of New Iberia are coming to my kindle!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Roberta, Nokomis, FL

"James Lee Burke is one of those writers that I never tire of. He has great, gritty characters in gritty transforming situations. Add murder, mystery, love and you've got it all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Annie, Redmond, OR

"I really enjoyed how Burke can paint a very clear, sometimes, odd or off, picture of the area you are entering in the book, or how the people are looking or acting with 3 words or short descriptions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Dave, Brisbane, Australia

"I thought this was one of the best Burke/Dave Robicheaux novels until I got to towards the end and it seemed almost as though Burke wanted to quickly wrap it up.

If you know the drill, each time Dave's on a case it pans out like a Shakespearean tragedy -- thrilling and dramatic with a cast of extraordinary characters. But in this one, some characters were inexplicably pushed to the margins as Burke dived deeper into plotting complexity.

But then reading Burke is a Zen like experience because it's all about fiction in the moment -- and the plots, good as they are, aren't really the main deal. It's always an Odyssey, a journey into the social underbelly that can never be tamed -- only regulated through violence which is at once both brutal and liberating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Pegasus Descending by James Lee Burke

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.