» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Oh, Rats!: The Story of Rats and People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Oh, Rats!: The Story of Rats and People

by Albert Marrin, C B Mordan (Illustrator)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People used book

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People

by Albert Marrin

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People used book

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People

by Marrin, Albert

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: Good. 0525477624 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People: the Story of Rats and People used book

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People: the Story of Rats and People

by Albert Marrin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People used book

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People

by Albert Marrin; Illustrator-C. B. Mordan

price: $2.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 2006-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Text unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. Good solid copy. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People: the Story of Rats and People used book

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People: the Story of Rats and People

by Albert Marrin; Illustrator-C. B. Mordan

price: $2.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 2006-08-17 ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: Good. Clean Ex-Library copy. Usual stamps & stickers; dust jacket in mylar cover attached to boards. Interior pages crisp without handling marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People used book

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People

by Marrin, Albert

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: Good. 0525477624 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People used book

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People

by Marrin, Albert

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: Good. 0525477624 ** Ex-Library book with related stickers and stampings. Clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are asked to use pri or ity shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People used book

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People

by Marrin, Albert

price: $2.97

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: Good. 0525477624 ** Ex-Library book with related stickers and stampings. Some pgs have been folded over. Clean text and good binding. Hawaii and Alaska residents are asked to use pri or ity shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People new book

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People

by Marrin, Albert

price: $6.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: New. 0525477624 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Rats! the True Story of Rats and People used book

Oh, Rats! the True Story of Rats and People

by Albert Marrin

price: $8.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: C. B. Mordan. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight, clean, unmarked. Minimal shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People: the Story of Rats and People new book

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People: the Story of Rats and People

by Albert Marrin

price: $12.72

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 17 August, 2006 ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh, Rats!: The Story of Rats and People new book

Oh, Rats!: The Story of Rats and People

by Marrin, Albert

list price: $16.99

our price: $15.29

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: Mordan, C B. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People new book

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People

by Marrin, Albert

price: $16.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: New. 0525477624 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People: the Story of Rats and People new book

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People: the Story of Rats and People

by Albert Marrin

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People: the Story of Rats and People new book

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People: the Story of Rats and People

by Albert Marrin

price: $10.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: BRAND NEW. 0525477624. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People new book

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People

by Albert Marrin

price: $11.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oh, Rats! : the Story of Rats and People new book

Oh, Rats! : the Story of Rats and People

by Marrin, Albert And Mordan, C. B.

price: $13.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People new book

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People

by Albert Marrin

price: $13.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People used book

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People

by Marrin, Albert

price: $13.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Dutton Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: Good. 0525477624 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Rats! : the Story of Rats and People used book

Oh Rats! : the Story of Rats and People

by Marrin, Albert

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Dutton Books ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People new book

Oh Rats! the Story of Rats and People

by Albert Marrin

price: $15.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Juvenile Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Oh, Rats!: The Story of Rats and People new book

Oh, Rats!: The Story of Rats and People

by Marrin, Albert

price: $16.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: Mordan, C B. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Oh, Rats! : the Story of Rats and People new book

Oh, Rats! : the Story of Rats and People

by Albert Marrin, C B Mordan

price: $23.76

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525477624 ISBN: 0525477624

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Emily, Saint Charles, IL

"3.5 stars"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"An intriguing review of the history of rats and people with plenty of facts (sometimes not entirely cohesive or fitting, but still interesting.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Karin, Woodstock, IL

"Albert Marrin went to visit his dad at work at a construction site when he was little, and while he was playing at the site, he encountered a rat. It scared him so much that he ran all the way back to his dad, screaming and crying and falling down over and over again. After his terrible experience, Albert decided to overcome his fear by learning as much as he could about rats (it's helped...a little), and his research is presented in Oh Rats! - a collection of rat facts and stories. You'll learn all about these resilient rodents - how they've managed to survive all of these years and about their relationship with humans. Fascinating and horrifying at times, this book will keep your attention from start to finish. The rat illustrations (by C.B. Mordan) are rather creepy - they look almost woodcut, in black and white with red and pink accents for eyes, feet, and ears. *shiver*

Did you know? A "king rat" is a bunch of rats that have gotten their tails tangled together in a knot that they can't work out (often caked with dried feces). The rats in the tangle will die unless other rats feed them - something that the very social rat communities will often do. To learn more about rats, read Oh Rats!

I told people at work all about this book - every rat fact I could remember, and they were deliciously grossed out by it. If I were a 5th grade boy, I'd feel completely triumphant in my new found power to horrify and disgust. *channels her inner 5th grade boy*"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Tara, Providence, RI

"Rats are not the most popular of animals, but this history treats them fairly, giving information on the many amazing abilities of rats, as well as their unfortunate habit of carrying diseases threatening to humans. There are several resources listed in the back of the book to lead the reader to even more information on Rattus norvegicus or Rattus rattus."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Oh, Rats!: The Story of Rats and People by Albert Marrin, C B Mordan (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.