» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Making Globalization Work

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Making Globalization Work

by Joseph E Stiglitz

About this title: Nobel Prize winner Stiglitz focuses on policies that truly work and offers fresh, new thinking about the questions that shape the globalization debate.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Making Globalization Work used book

Making Globalization Work

by Joseph E. Stiglitz

price: $4.28

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780393061222 ISBN: 0393061221

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Books and Crafts, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Globalization Work used book

Making Globalization Work

by Stiglitz, Joseph E

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393061222 ISBN: 0393061221

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Globalization Work used book

Making Globalization Work

by Joseph E. Stiglitz

price: $4.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393061222 ISBN: 0393061221

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Globalization Work used book

Making Globalization Work

by Joseph E. Stiglitz

price: $5.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780393061222 ISBN: 0393061221

Description: Good. Text has significant underlining (with use of a ruler). Jacket shows minor shelfwear. Binding is tight but is "cocked". Quick shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Globalization Work used book

Making Globalization Work

by Stiglitz, Joseph E.

price: $7.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393061222 ISBN: 0393061221

Description: Fine. 0393061221 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black dot on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Globalization Work used book

Making Globalization Work

by Stiglitz, Joseph E.

price: $8.06

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 9/17/2007 ISBN-13: 9780393330281 ISBN: 0393330281

Description: Fine. 0393330281 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Globalization Work used book

Making Globalization Work

by Joseph E. Stiglitz

price: $10.57

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393061222 ISBN: 0393061221

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Making Globalization Work used book

Making Globalization Work

by Stiglitz, Joseph

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co., NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393061222 ISBN: 0393061221

Description: VG/VG. Minor shelf wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; 358 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Globalization Work new book

Making Globalization Work

by Joseph E. Stiglitz

price: $12.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393061222 ISBN: 0393061221

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Globalization Work new book

Making Globalization Work

by Joseph E. Stiglitz

price: $13.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393330281 ISBN: 0393330281

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Globalization Work new book

Making Globalization Work

by Joseph E. Stiglitz

price: $15.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2006-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780393061222 ISBN: 0393061221

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 490-609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Globalization Work new book

Making Globalization Work

by Stiglitz, Joseph E

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393330281 ISBN: 0393330281

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 374 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Making Globalization Work new book

Making Globalization Work

by Stiglitz, Joseph E.

price: $17.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2007-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780393330281 ISBN: 0393330281

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393330281. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Globalization Work new book

Making Globalization Work

by Joseph E. Stiglitz

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393330281 ISBN: 0393330281

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Making Globalization Work the Next Steps to Global Justice:

by Stiglitz, Joseph

price: $22.69

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780141024967 ISBN: 0141024968

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 384 pages. Why isn't globalization benefitting as many people as it should? the author shows us that things can change and that an optimistic world can exist where globalization really does work. he examines how change has occurred rapidly over the past four years, proposing solutions and looking to the future. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Making Globalization Work new book

Making Globalization Work

by Stiglitz, Joseph E

list price: $26.95

our price: $24.26

you save: $2.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393061222 ISBN: 0393061221

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Making Globalization Work new book

Making Globalization Work

by Stiglitz, Joseph E.

price: $24.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2006-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780393061222 ISBN: 0393061221

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393061222. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Globalization Work new book

Making Globalization Work

by Joseph E. Stiglitz

price: $26.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393061222 ISBN: 0393061221

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Making Globalization Work used book

Making Globalization Work

by Joseph E. Stiglitz

price: $105.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006-09-18 ISBN-13: 9780393061222 ISBN: 0393061221

Description: Very Good. Signed by author. First edition/first printing. A little wear on corners. No marks in text. Dust jacket, binding, excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Sherman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Making Globalization Work: the Next Steps to Global Justice

by Joseph E. Stiglitz

price: $4.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780713999099 ISBN: 0713999098

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Making Globalization Work used book

Making Globalization Work

by Joseph E. Stiglitz

price: $7.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780393330281 ISBN: 0393330281

Description: Good. Has highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Making Globalization Work

by Stiglitz, Joseph

price: $10.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane ISBN-13: 9780713999099 ISBN: 0713999098

Description: Fine. 0713999098 NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kaybook3, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Making Globalization Work new book

Making Globalization Work

by Joseph E. Stiglitz

price: $11.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393330281 ISBN: 0393330281

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393330281. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Making Globalization Work new book

Making Globalization Work

by Stiglitz, Joseph E.

price: $11.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393330281 ISBN: 0393330281

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Making Globalization Work new book

Making Globalization Work

by Stiglitz, Joseph E.

price: $11.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393330281 ISBN: 0393330281

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Mayank, The United States

"For anyone who has read any of Stiglitz's work before it would come as no surprise that it can be at times trying and difficult to comprehend especially if one doesn't have a background in economics. However Making Globalization Work is very accessible and informative to anyone that comes across it, no matter what your educational background or choice of interesting readings may be. This book provides insights to issues on such things as the economies of the world, environmentalism, and the role government plays in such and other matters. This book is very impartial for the most part towards one country or another and rather than focusing from a individualistic point of view, Stiglitz tries to provide us with a global framework of the issues facing us in today's world. Readers may or may not agree with the solutions he provides us with but whether you decide to go on one side of the fence from his proposals or the other, you will find yourself with plenty of food for thought."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Nicholas, Cambridge, MA

"It's pretty good. After 3 years of what has been a pretty one-sided indoctrination in orthodox neoclassical economics, it's important, and enlightening to get a more realistic perspective. He gets to be a bit too bleeding-heart at some points, and many of his arguments and evidence are clearly a little one-sided (in some ways downright manipulative), but given that he is trying to combat an equally one-sided view of globalization, I guess he can be forgiven for this.

All in all some very interesting solutions to making globalization work, and a sobering look at the darker side of global trade."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Robert, The United States

"Wide-ranging discussion of the various ways that the decks are stacked against the developing world. Stiglitz suggests various ways to improve the situation. I think his strongest points are around closing the democratic deficit with institutions like the World Bank and the IMF. The weakest involve creating new courts and organizations - it seems that this would decrease transparency and create more opportunities to game the system. His argument boils down to saying that the developed world should more actively work to help the developing world and this is a question of political will not adding more committees. I learned a lot from this book - especially about the Dutch disease (natural resource exploitation damaging other exports) and the international reserve system."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Olivia, Glenview, IL

"While I did not read this entire book, I just skimmed through for what I needed for my report, it was not completely awful. Some parts were boring, but other parts were actually fairly interesting as it has to do with real world issues that I didn't know much about. Maybe one day I will try to read it in its entirety, maybe..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Making Globalization Work by Joseph E Stiglitz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.