New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, a Complete Course V6

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, a Complete Course V6

by Dwight E Watkins, Herbert F De Bower

About this title: In Six Volumes. Vol. 4 Contains Manuals Seven and Eight.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Effective Speech (Volume 3, Manual 5 & 6)

by Dwight E. Watkins

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Markus-Campbell Company Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. -Reprint--62 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. Cover has only light signs of wear. -Publish Place: Chicago Il-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Effective Speech (Volume 6, Manual XI and XII)

by Dwight E. Watkins

price: $3.10

Ships from PA, USA

Publisher: Markus Campbell Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Effective Speech Including public speaking, mental training and the development of personality.

by Watkins, dwight E.

price: $3.80

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Manuel 1 Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Markus-Campbell Co. Date Published: 1932

Description: Good: No dust jacket. very small amont of underlining, Very nice older used copy, tight and clean. 63 p. Cloth over boards, sewn binding read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WTP, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Effective Speech, Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, a Complete Course Volume II Manual III

by Watkins, Dwight And A.M. And Herbert F. De Bower, Ll. B.

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: FIRST ED? ? Binding: Boxed with 10 Sessions Stapled Publisher: DeBOWER, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: BOOK CONDITION NEAR FINE in No jacket. PAGES CLEAN/ INSIDE/OUT. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. UNUSED BOOK SEE OTHERS IN THIS SET FOR SALE AT REASONABLE PRICE....EARLY EDITION....IMAGE available-Click on the picture icon at left. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HENRY E LEHRICH, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Effective Speech, Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, a Complete Course Volume IV Manual VII

by Watkins, Dwight And A.M. And Herbert F. De Bower, Ll. B.

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: FIRST ED? ? Binding: Boxed with 10 Sessions Stapled Publisher: DeBOWER, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: BOOK CONDITION NEAR FINE in No jacket. PAGES CLEAN/ INSIDE/OUT. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. UNUSED BOOK SEE OTHERS IN THIS SET FOR SALE AT REASONABLE PRICE....EARLY EDITION....IMAGE available-Click on the picture icon at left. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HENRY E LEHRICH, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Effective Speech, Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, a Complete Course Volume III Manual V

by Watkins, Dwight And A.M. And Herbert F. De Bower, Ll. B.

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: FIRST ED? ? Binding: Boxed with 10 Sessions Stapled Publisher: DeBOWER, New York Date Published: 1928

Description: BOOK CONDITION NEAR FINE in No jacket. PAGES CLEAN/ INSIDE/OUT. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. UNUSED BOOK SEE OTHERS IN THIS SET FOR SALE AT REASONABLE PRICE....EARLY EDITION....IMAGE available-Click on the picture icon at left. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HENRY E LEHRICH, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Effective Speech

by Watkins, Dwight;

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: HARD Publisher: MARKUS-CAMPBELL

Description: VG. USED--VG--69pp-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality (6-Volume Set)

by Watkins, Dwight Everett

price: $7.32

Ships from HI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Markus-Campbell Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. 1955. Markus-Campbell. Hardcover. Set of 6 books. Minor edge and corner wear. Corners bumped. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. No dust jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the

by Watkins, Dwight E. In Collaboration With Herbert F. De Bower, Ll.B.

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Markus-Campbell Company, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1948

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Beautiful red/gilt cloth hard cover. More in series available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the

by Watkins, Dwight E. In Collaboration With Herbert F. De Bower, Ll.B.

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Markus-Campbell Company, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1948

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Beautiful red/gilt cloth hard cover. More in series available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the

by Watkins, Dwight E. In Collaboration With Herbert F. De Bower, Ll.B.

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Markus-Campbell Company, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1948

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Beautiful red/gilt cloth hard cover. More in series available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Effective Speech Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the

by Watkins, Dwight E. In Collaboration With Herbert F. De Bower, Ll.B.

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Markus-Campbell Company, Chicago Date Published: 1939

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Red cloth with gilt detailing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, Manual VII & VIII

by Watkins, Dwight E.; De Bower, Herbert F.

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Markus-Campbell Co, Chicago, Illinois Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. No Jacket. [B] Red textured & embossed boards. Surface of boards bubbling. White paint spills to front board. Rubbing to head & toe of spine & corners of boards which are also lightly bumped. One volume includes two manuals, which VIII is not apparent until after page 64. Included with purchase are 12 enveloped supplemental lesson plans for manuals through VI. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Effective Speech Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality. Lesson Three

by Dwight E. Watkins

price: $12.96

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Psychology Publishing Co

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training

by Watkins, Dwight E.; De Bower, Herbert F.

price: $12.99

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Markus-Campbell, 35GA-3 Date Published: 1939

Description: Acceptable. B000HYQJ9K Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, a Complete Course V5 new book

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, a Complete Course V5

by Watkins, Dwight E, and De Bower, Herbert F

price: $19.38

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425489137 ISBN: 1425489133

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, a Complete Course V4 new book

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, a Complete Course V4

by Watkins, Dwight E, and De Bower, Herbert F

price: $19.38

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425489144 ISBN: 1425489141

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, a Complete Course V3 new book

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, a Complete Course V3

by Watkins, Dwight E, and De Bower, Herbert F

price: $19.38

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425489151 ISBN: 142548915X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, a Complete Course V2 new book

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, a Complete Course V2

by Watkins, Dwight E, and De Bower, Herbert F

price: $19.38

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425489168 ISBN: 1425489168

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, a Complete Course V1 new book

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, a Complete Course V1

by Watkins, Dwight E, and De Bower, Herbert F

price: $19.38

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425489175 ISBN: 1425489176

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, a Complete Course V6 new book

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, a Complete Course V6

by Watkins, Dwight E, and De Bower, Herbert F

price: $20.30

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425489120 ISBN: 1425489125

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Effective speech

by Watkins

price: $23.21

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: markus-campbell company Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (BOB. Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, a Complete Course Lesson 11 used book

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality, a Complete Course Lesson 11

by Dwight E. Watkins

price: $23.22

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780548084908 ISBN: 0548084904

Description: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Effective Speech

by Watkins, Dwight E. And De Bower, Herbert F.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The de Bower Pub. Co., NY, 1927, First Ed.

Description: Fine condition. Each volume is 12 mo., maroon, flexible treated cloth, with "effective speech" and "volume no. " embossed on cover. Lessons on overcoming fear in speaking, presenting gifts, announcemen ts, accepting a gift, platform bearing, securing a pleasing voice, how to respond at dinner, use of force in speaking, using voice to reveal emotion, making a formal speech (gathering material, melod y, parts from intro through appeal), use of pauses, articulation, emphasis, making and refuting ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Effective Speech: Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and the Development of Personality: Volumes 1-6

by Dwight Watkins

price: $30.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN PRINTING Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MaRKUS CAMPBELL CO, CHICAGO Date Published: 1932

Description: Good PLUS. No Jacket. COPYRIGHT 1932/GOOD PLUS HARDCOVERS: VOLUMES 1-6/NO JACKETS/COVERS HAVE MILD EDGEWEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.