» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Adventures and Discoveries: The Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon

by Carleton Stevens Coon

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Adventures and Discoveries: the Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon

by Carleton Stevens Coon

price: $3.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130140272 ISBN: 0130140279

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures and Discoveries: the Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon, Anthropologist and Explorer

by Coon, Carleton S.

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780130140272 ISBN: 0130140279

Description: Good in Good jacket. 404 pp. Occasional marks & underlining in red ink. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures and Discoveries: The Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon

by Coon, Carleton Stevens

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780130140272 ISBN: 0130140279

Description: Good in good dust jacket. clean inside. minor wear to pages. dj has some tears. chips. smudges. fading... 404 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: daniel sheppard, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures and Discoveries: the Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon

by Carleton Stevens Coon

price: $6.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780130140272 ISBN: 0130140279

Description: Good. Hardcover edition. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Has Dust Jacket. Dust jacket torn. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures and Discoveries

by Coon, Carleton S.

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Englewood Prentice-Hall 1981

Description: Very Good+ jacket. 8vo. Autobiography of the dean of American anthropologists and explorers. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Numerous photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures and Discoveries. the Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon

by Coon, Carleton S.

price: $16.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780130140272 ISBN: 0130140279

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine hardback First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with small closed tears, minimal chips. 8vo. xii, 404 pps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures and Discoveries the Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon

by Coon, Carleton S.

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780130140272 ISBN: 0130140279

Description: B/W Photos & Illus. Fine/Good+ W/Dust Jacket 404pp(Index) DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & has a 1/2"chip, 1"tear & 1/2" scrape mark, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names etc. ISBN. 0 13 014027 9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures and Discoveries: the Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon

by Carleton Stevens Coon

price: $17.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780130140272 ISBN: 0130140279

Description: Very Good. 1981 hardcover with dust jacket. FIRST PRINTING with full number line on the copyright page. APPEARS UNREAD with unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Jacket shows minor shelf-rubbing and minor edge wear only. A very good, very useful copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures and Discoveries the Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon

by Coon, Carleton S.

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780130140272 ISBN: 0130140279

Description: B/W Photos & Illus. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 404pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 13 014027 9. 0 13 014027 9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures and Discoveries the Autobiography of...

by Coon (Carleton S.).

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs Date Published: 1981

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 404pp, b/w illustrations. octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures and Discoveries-the Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon, Anthropologist and Explorer

by Coon, Carleton S.

price: $23.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., NJ Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780130140272 ISBN: 0130140279

Description: Illustrated by Siegel, Hal. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0130140279. 404 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chips at top spine tip and top corner tip. In protective sleeve. An explorer probing the frontiers of Earth since 1924. Author of 19 books and monographs, including the International best seller "The Story of Man". The late Carleton Coon was unquestionably the dean of American anthropologists...... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures and Discoveries-the Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon

by Coon, Carleton S.

price: $38.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J. : Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780130140272 ISBN: 0130140279

Description: Description: xii, 404 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Coon, Carleton S. (Carleton Stevens), 1904-1981. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 404. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures and Discoveries-the Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon

by Coon, Carleton S.

price: $54.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J. : Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780130140272 ISBN: 0130140279

Description: Description: xii, 404 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Coon, Carleton S. (Carleton Stevens), 1904-1981. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures and Discoveries: the Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon

by Carleton Stevens Coon

price: $2.57

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Book Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780130140272 ISBN: 0130140279

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adventures and Discoveries: the Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon

by Coon, Carleton Stevens

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780130140272 ISBN: 0130140279

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Damaged dj is included and tucked into back of book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adventures & Discoveries Autobiography

by Coon, Carlton S

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PRENTICE HALL INC ISBN-13: 9780130140272 ISBN: 0130140279

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adventures and Discoveries: the Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon

by Coon, Carleton S.

price: $22.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Press 1981 New Jersey

Description: Near Fine/Very Good, DJ in protective mylar 1st Edition Hardbound b&w photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Adventures and Discoveries: the Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon

by Carleton Stevens Coon

price: $50.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780130140272 ISBN: 0130140279

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Adventures and Discoveries: the Autobiography of Carleton S. Coon

by Carleton Stevens Coon

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780130140272 ISBN: 0130140279

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.