Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice Hall
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780130140272ISBN:0130140279
Description: Good in good dust jacket. clean inside. minor wear to pages. dj has some tears. chips. smudges. fading... 404 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780130140272ISBN:0130140279
Description: Good. Hardcover edition. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Has Dust Jacket. Dust jacket torn. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Englewood Prentice-Hall 1981
Description: Very Good+ jacket. 8vo. Autobiography of the dean of American anthropologists and explorers. Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Numerous photos. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780130140272ISBN:0130140279
Description: Near Fine. Near Fine hardback First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with small closed tears, minimal chips. 8vo. xii, 404 pps. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780130140272ISBN:0130140279
Description: Very Good. 1981 hardcover with dust jacket. FIRST PRINTING with full number line on the copyright page. APPEARS UNREAD with unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Jacket shows minor shelf-rubbing and minor edge wear only. A very good, very useful copy! read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., NJ
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780130140272ISBN:0130140279
Description: Illustrated by Siegel, Hal. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0130140279. 404 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chips at top spine tip and top corner tip. In protective sleeve. An explorer probing the frontiers of Earth since 1924. Author of 19 books and monographs, including the International best seller "The Story of Man". The late Carleton Coon was unquestionably the dean of American anthropologists...... read more
Description: Description: xii, 404 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Coon, Carleton S. (Carleton Stevens), 1904-1981. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 404. read more
Description: Description: xii, 404 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Coon, Carleton S. (Carleton Stevens), 1904-1981. Near fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780130140272ISBN:0130140279
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Damaged dj is included and tucked into back of book. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.