» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Mark Puls

About this title: Samuel Adams is perhaps the most unheralded and overshadowed of the founding fathers, yet without him there would have been no American Revolution.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution used book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Mark Puls

price: $4.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781403975829 ISBN: 1403975825

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution used book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Puls, Mark

price: $4.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403975829 ISBN: 1403975825

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution used book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Puls, Mark

price: $4.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403975829 ISBN: 1403975825

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution used book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Puls, Mark

price: $4.70

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403975829 ISBN: 1403975825

Description: Good. 1403975825 Ex library book with stickers and stampings. Overall good condition with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution used book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Puls, Mark

price: $4.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 10-3-06 ISBN-13: 9781403975829 ISBN: 1403975825

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! ! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution used book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Puls, Mark

price: $4.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 10-3-06 ISBN-13: 9781403975829 ISBN: 1403975825

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution used book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Puls, Mark

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403975829 ISBN: 1403975825

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution used book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Puls, Mark

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403975829 ISBN: 1403975825

Description: Good. 1403975825 EX LIBRARY. NEVER RENTED. CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution used book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Puls, Mark

price: $7.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781403975829 ISBN: 1403975825

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution used book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Puls, Mark

price: $7.40

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 10-3-06 ISBN-13: 9781403975829 ISBN: 1403975825

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution (0) new book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution (0)

by Mark Puls

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780230614000 ISBN: 0230614000

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution used book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Mark Puls

price: $12.08

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2006-10-03 ISBN-13: 9781403975829 ISBN: 1403975825

Description: Good. Hardcover, NO dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. No marks or highlighting. A nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution new book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Puls, Mark

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780230614000 ISBN: 0230614000

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 273 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution new book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Puls, Mark

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2009-04-14 ISBN-13: 9780230614000 ISBN: 0230614000

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780230614000. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution (0) new book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution (0)

by Mark Puls

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780230614000 ISBN: 0230614000

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution used book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Puls, Mark

price: $16.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403975829 ISBN: 1403975825

Description: 1403975825. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution new book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Puls, Mark

price: $21.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2006-10-03 ISBN-13: 9781403975829 ISBN: 1403975825

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781403975829. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution new book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Puls, Mark

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403975829 ISBN: 1403975825

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 273 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution new book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Mark Puls

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403975829 ISBN: 1403975825

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution used book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Puls, Mark

price: $5.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9781403975829 ISBN: 1403975825

Description: Fair. 1403975825 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust Jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution used book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Puls, Mark

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403975829 ISBN: 1403975825

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution used book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Puls, Mark

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781403975829 ISBN: 1403975825

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution used book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Puls, Mark

price: $11.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PLGRV Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780230614000 ISBN: 0230614000

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution new book

Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution

by Puls, Mark

price: $11.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780230614000 ISBN: 0230614000

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Samuel Adams new book

Samuel Adams

by Pils

price: $11.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780230614000 ISBN: 0230614000

Description: New. Book in shrink wrap. Excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By summershots, The United States

"A positive take of Sam.
Easy to read too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Goatville9, The United States

"a crankier, less honorable version of john adams yet his crankiness was a necessarry element of the revolutionary movement"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Tobi, Walkersville, MD

"This was a really great read. Lots of facts about the pre-revolution and the writing of the Declaration that we don't get taught in school. I mean how many schools teach how important Sam Adams was to the Revolution? It might not have happended without him. He was also the creator of political mechanisms that are still in use today, like caucuses and boycotts. We should know more about Sam Adams then just that there is a beer named after him. I'm teaching my kids about him and everyone else I know who will listen to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Joan, The United States

"Well written! As I was reading Samuel Adams I felt as if I was here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Samuel Adams: Father of the American Revolution by Mark Puls

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.