» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories

by Susanna Clarke, Charles Vess (Illustrator)

About this title: Following the enormous success of 2004 bestseller and critics' favorite "Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell," Clarke delivers a delicious collection of ten stories set in the same fairy-crossed world of 19th-century England.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Ladies of Grace Adieu: and Other Stories used book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu: and Other Stories

by Clarke, Susanna, And Vess, Charles (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9781596912519 ISBN: 1596912510

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu: and Other Stories

by Susanna Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780747592402 ISBN: 0747592403

Description: Fine. First printing 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories used book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories

by Susanna Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781596912519 ISBN: 1596912510

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories used book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories

by Susanna Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781596913837 ISBN: 1596913835

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories used book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories

by Susanna Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781596912519 ISBN: 1596912510

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories used book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories

by Susanna Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781596912519 ISBN: 1596912510

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories used book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories

by Susanna Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596912519 ISBN: 1596912510

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu

by Susanna Clarke

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780747587033 ISBN: 0747587035

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories used book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories

by Clarke, Susanna

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA ISBN-13: 9781596912519 ISBN: 1596912510

Description: Good. 1596912510 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories used book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories

by Susanna Clarke

price: $2.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781596912519 ISBN: 1596912510

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu

by Susanna Clarke

price: $2.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780747587033 ISBN: 0747587035

Description: New. Brand New! . Hardcover issued without dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories

by Susanna Clarke

price: $2.92

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2006

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories used book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories

by Susanna Clarke

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 2007-10-02 ISBN-13: 9781596913837 ISBN: 1596913835

Description: Like New. BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. remainder mark on bottom outside edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories used book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories

by Susanna Clarke

price: $3.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781596913837 ISBN: 1596913835

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories used book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories

by Clarke, Susanna

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury USA Date Published: 10/17/2006 ISBN-13: 9781596912519 ISBN: 1596912510

Description: Fair. 1596912510 Severely crused &mangled. If you just need a refreence this is it Not pretty but its cheap In-Stock NOW FAST Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories used audio book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories

by Susanna Clarke

price: $4.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Macmillan Audio Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781427200785 ISBN: 1427200785

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories used book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories

by Clarke, Susanna

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Books, NY ISBN-13: 9781596912519 ISBN: 1596912510

Description: Vess, Charles. F. Hardcover with glossy illustrated covers, 235 pages. A beautiful copy in Fine condition. NO rem. mark (no dust jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu

by Clarke, Susanna

price: $8.21

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc ISBN-13: 9780747587033 ISBN: 0747587035

Description: New. 0747587035 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories new book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories

by Clarke, Susanna

price: $8.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Macmillan Audio ISBN-13: 9781427200785 ISBN: 1427200785

Description: New. 1427200785 All books are new! ! ! ! 100% guaranteed satisfation. Shipping within 1-2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Adventurebookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories new book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories

by Clarke, Susanna

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury, New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596912519 ISBN: 1596912510

Description: Charles Vess. New. First U.S. edition/first printing. Book is in fine (unread, remainder dot on top) condition without a dustjacket as issued. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mind Electric Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ladies of Grace Adieu: And Other Stories used book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu: And Other Stories

by Clarke, Susanna

price: $10.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First U. S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596912519 ISBN: 1596912510

Description: Vess, Charles. Fine. No dust jacket. clean, tight copy, slight shelf wear to cover, one page had been "dog-eared", otherwise like new inside. Gray cloth over board, embossed with pink flowers on front and back cover, sewn binding, 235 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbyursula, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu: and Other Stories

by Susanna Clarke

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780747592402 ISBN: 0747592403

Description: Fine. Minor rubbing to edges, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Ladies of Grace Adieu

by Susanna Clarke

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780747587378 ISBN: 074758737X

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu: and Other Stories

by Susanna Clarke

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780747592402 ISBN: 0747592403

Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ladies of Grace Adieu: and Other Stories

by Susanna Clarke

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780747592402 ISBN: 0747592403

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Sarah, New Port Richey, FL

"I've been mulling over tackling Jonathon Strange and Mr. Norrell, so I figured this may be a good test run. I'm glad I tried this first, as I think it has saved me from hours of torturous reading. There were a few stories that were bordering on acceptable, but the book never managed to truly captivate me. While I do not read this style often, I've read enough to feel confident that it is not the genre style, but rather the writer's style, that was lacking. It was too stuffy, even for a British novel. The only saving grace for this book (and trust me, it is a minor one) was the level of folklore that was worked in. I love the English stories of faries and magic. That being said, I will be passing on Jonathon Strange and Mr. Norrell as well as everything and anything this author may feel the need to force upon unsuspecting readers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Katri, Finland

"I loved this collection of short stories from the world of Jonathan Strange & Mister Norrell. They're charmingly written and as full of that special atmosphere as the novel Strange & Norrell, but much more easy to read, being short stories instead of a thousand-page novel. Lately I've had trouble reading much because my brain and concentration seem to be so taxed by stress and work, but this book totally salvaged it, because the stories were easy enough to read, being so short, and so engaging that I didn't want to put the book down but could happily lose myself in the world and feel better for it. Just what a good book should do!

I loved all the stories, but I think my favourites were Mrs Mabb, The Duke of Wellington Misplaces His Horse, Mr Simonelli or The Fairy Widower, and Tom Brightwind. The title story was also charming and chilling!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 29, 2009
By Chris, Philadelphia, PA

"When I read Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, I formed the impression that Susanna Clarke wrote in the style of Trollope. After reading this collection of short stories, I've changed my mind. She's closer to Austen. There is only one wrong story, "On Lickerish Hill", a retelling of a British version of "Rapunzel".

In general, the stories add to the world that Clarke created in Strange. My favorite by far is "Mrs Mabb". It is the best story in the collection. "Mrs Mabb" about a woman who rescues the man she loves from a fairy. It reminded me strongly of Austen's Persuasion. Clarke's characters of Mr. Fox and Venetia are very reminiscent of Captain Wentworth and Anne. It is a very understated but touching story.

The collection also includes "Antickes and Frets" which presents an alternative view of why Mary, Queen of Scots did so much embroidery with Bess of Hardwicke. It was funny and dark.

All the stories have Clarke's light touch of humor and manners. If you like fantasy and the world of Austen, then read this collection."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 23, 2009
By Diane, Moscow, PA

"This book is an enchanting collection of eight short stories. The stories are set in an English countryside beset with fairy magic. The fairies in these stories are either exceedingly beautiful or shockingly hideous, their magic is sometimes helpful but usually dark, and their interactions with humans are amoral and self-serving, though the human players in these stories are often able to match wits with fairy magic.

The title story of the collection (which is also the first story) presents Dr. Strange, a character from the author's previously published novel, though his role in this story is minor. The remaining stories are unconnected, dealing with different problems and different sets of characters, with the exception of the Raven King, whose magic is present in the first story, and who makes a full appearance in the final story of the collection.

All of the stories in this collection are highly enjoyable. I look forward to reading more from this author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Ladies of Grace Adieu and Other Stories by Susanna Clarke, Charles Vess (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.