» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Who Discovered What When

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Who Discovered What When

by David Ellyard

About this title: An absorbing introduction to the growth of scientific knowledge over the last 500 years. It sets important discoveries in a context of time and place, and introduces the reader to the people who brought them to life. Along the way, it provides a framework for understanding the concepts and theories which collectively form our modern scientific view. Entries are arranged chronologically from around 1500 to the present day. This book can be used as a question and answer book, as a book for dipping into, as an overview of a particular discipline or the work of a particular scientists, or it can ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Who Discovered What When used book

Who Discovered What When

by David Ellyard

price: $3.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781877069222 ISBN: 1877069221

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Discovered What When used book

Who Discovered What When

by David Ellyard

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Holland Publishers Date Published: 2006-10 ISBN-13: 9781877069222 ISBN: 1877069221

Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Discovered What When used book

Who Discovered What When

by David Ellyard

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Holland Publishers Date Published: 2006-10 ISBN-13: 9781877069222 ISBN: 1877069221

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Discovered What When used book

Who Discovered What When

by David Ellyard

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Holland Publishers Date Published: 2006-10 ISBN-13: 9781877069222 ISBN: 1877069221

Description: GOOD. Dust jacket may be missing. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Discovered What When used book

Who Discovered What When

by David Ellyard

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781877069222 ISBN: 1877069221

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Discovered What When new book

Who Discovered What When

by David Ellyard

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781877069222 ISBN: 1877069221

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Discovered What When used book

Who Discovered What When

by David Ellyard

price: $5.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781877069222 ISBN: 1877069221

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Discovered What When used book

Who Discovered What When

by David Ellyard

price: $5.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781877069222 ISBN: 1877069221

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Discovered What When used book

Who Discovered What When

by Ellyard, David

price: $21.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Holland Publishers Pty, Limited, Frenchs Forest, NSW, Australia Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781877069222 ISBN: 1877069221

Description: As New in As New jacket. Unopened, unread, pristine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Minor Character, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Who Discovered What When used book

Who Discovered What When

by David Ellyard

price: $4.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Holland Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781877069222 ISBN: 1877069221

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Price sticker on Cover. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Who Discovered What When used book

Who Discovered What When

by Ellyard, David

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781877069222 ISBN: 1877069221

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Who Discovered What When new book

Who Discovered What When

by Ellyard, David

price: $17.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781877069222 ISBN: 1877069221

Description: New. Brand new. Will ship immediately. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MAMBOOKS, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Who Discovered What When used book

Who Discovered What When

by Ellyard, David

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: PERSEUS DIST-CDS * ISBN-13: 9781877069222 ISBN: 1877069221

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Who Discovered What When used book

Who Discovered What When

by David Ellyard

price: $47.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Holland Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781877069222 ISBN: 1877069221

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Who Discovered What When new book

Who Discovered What When

by David Ellyard

price: $56.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Holland Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781877069222 ISBN: 1877069221

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.