Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: An absorbing introduction to the growth of scientific knowledge over the last 500 years. It sets important discoveries in a context of time and place, and introduces the reader to the people who brought them to life. Along the way, it provides a framework for understanding the concepts and theories which collectively form our modern scientific view. Entries are arranged chronologically from around 1500 to the present day. This book can be used as a question and answer book, as a book for dipping into, as an overview of a particular discipline or the work of a particular scientists, or it can ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Who Discovered What When
(15 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Who Discovered What When
by
David Ellyard
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781877069222
ISBN: 1877069221
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Who Discovered What When
by
David Ellyard
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Holland Publishers
Date Published: 2006-10
ISBN-13: 9781877069222
ISBN: 1877069221
Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Who Discovered What When
by
David Ellyard
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Holland Publishers
Date Published: 2006-10
ISBN-13: 9781877069222
ISBN: 1877069221
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Who Discovered What When
by
David Ellyard
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Holland Publishers
Date Published: 2006-10
ISBN-13: 9781877069222
ISBN: 1877069221
Description: GOOD. Dust jacket may be missing. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
Who Discovered What When
by
David Ellyard
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781877069222
ISBN: 1877069221
Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2006 Hardcover. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Who Discovered What When
by
David Ellyard
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781877069222
ISBN: 1877069221
Description: New. Perfect and New! 2006 Hardcover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Who Discovered What When
by
David Ellyard
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781877069222
ISBN: 1877069221
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more
Who Discovered What When
by
David Ellyard
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781877069222
ISBN: 1877069221
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more
Who Discovered What When
by
Ellyard, David
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Holland Publishers Pty, Limited, Frenchs Forest, NSW, Australia
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781877069222
ISBN: 1877069221
Description: As New in As New jacket. Unopened, unread, pristine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Minor Character ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
Who Discovered What When
by
David Ellyard
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Holland Publishers
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781877069222
ISBN: 1877069221
Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Price sticker on Cover. Excellent Condition! read more
Who Discovered What When
by
Ellyard, David
Ships from
TX,
USA
ISBN-13: 9781877069222
ISBN: 1877069221
Description: Like New. read more
Who Discovered What When
by
Ellyard, David
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781877069222
ISBN: 1877069221
Description: New. Brand new. Will ship immediately. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MAMBOOKS ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Who Discovered What When
by
Ellyard, David
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: PERSEUS DIST-CDS *
ISBN-13: 9781877069222
ISBN: 1877069221
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Who Discovered What When
by
David Ellyard
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Holland Publishers
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781877069222
ISBN: 1877069221
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Who Discovered What When
by
David Ellyard
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New Holland Publishers
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781877069222
ISBN: 1877069221
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.