» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Values in a Time of Upheaval

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by Benedict XVI, Brian McNeil (Translator)

About this title: T.V. watchers will be familiar with Ratzinger's famous clarion call for unwavering truth in a time of changing values. In this book of recent material, Ratzinger addresses these and other pressing social questions of our day.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Values in a Time of Upheaval used book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by Benedict XVI, And McNeil, Brian (Translated By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 06/2006 ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 172 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Values in a Time of Upheaval used book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by Benedict XVI, And McNeil, Brian (Translated By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 06/2006 ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 172 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Values in a Time of Upheaval used book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Date Published: 07 June, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Values in a Time of Upheaval used book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW, NO REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Values in a Time of Upheaval used book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: Like New. Great Shape-Like New! . 2006 Hardcover. Hasinder publisher remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Values in a Time of Upheaval new book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: New. Great Shape! 2006 Hardcover. Hasinder publisher remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Values in a Time of Upheaval new book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: New. Great Shape! 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Values in a Time of Upheaval used book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $5.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear., 2006 Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Values in a Time of Upheaval new book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by XVI, Pope Benedict

price: $6.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: New. 0824523733. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Values in a Time of Upheaval new book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by Benedict XVI, and McNeil, Brian (Translated by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $16.96

you save: $2.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 172 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Values in a Time of Upheaval new book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by Ratzinger, Joseph Cardinal / McNeil, Brian (Translator)

price: $19.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co Date Published: 2006-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780824523732. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Values in a Time of Upheaval new book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Values in a Time of Upheaval used book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by Ratzinger

price: $3.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: CROSSROAD ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Values in a Time of Upheaval used book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by XVI, Pope Benedict

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0824523733. First Printing; 0.79 x 8.46 x 5.71 Inches; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Values in a Time of Upheaval used book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by Ratzinger, Joseph

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Values in a Time of Upheaval new book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

price: $12.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Values in a Time of Upheaval new book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $12.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: BRAND NEW. 0824523733. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Values in a Time of Upheaval new book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by Benedict XVI And McNeil, Brian

price: $14.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: CROSSROADS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: New. T.V. watchers will be familiar with Ratzinger's famous clarion call for unwavering truth in a time of changing values. In this book of recent material, Ratzinger addresses these and other pressing social questions of our day. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Values in a Time of Upheaval new book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Values in a Time of Upheaval new book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by Pope Benedict XVI

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Values in a Time of Upheaval new book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by XVI, Pope

price: $19.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Values in a Time of Upheaval new book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by Joseph Ratzinger

price: $24.54

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Values in a Time of Upheaval new book

Values in a Time of Upheaval

by Ratzinger, Joseph

price: $19.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Co, U.S., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780824523732 ISBN: 0824523733

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Catacomb Books, Inc., SC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 29, 2008
By Noah, The United States

"Recently I've stumbled across a few books that, when I picked them up, thought they to be simple philosophy, but instead they turned out to be speeches given written form. Most of them were good, though in this case I was disappointed. Perhaps these speeches (or "repsonses" as the author writes in the introduction) were better in their original form. I felt good things were said, but not really anything discussed in full. The author also seemed to be somewhat...wayward in his writing, and I couldn't tell much of what he was getting at."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
5 of 7 (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.