» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thermopylae: The Battle That Changed the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thermopylae: The Battle That Changed the World

by Professor Paul Cartledge

About this title: In this brilliant examination of one of civilizations greatest stands, Cartledge illuminates how the confrontation between a huge army and a small group of defenders in 480 B.C. changed the way that generations would come to think about courage, combat, and death.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World used book

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World

by Paul Cartledge

price: $3.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585675661 ISBN: 1585675660

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World new book

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585675661 ISBN: 1585675660

Description: New. 1585675660 BRAND NEW CRISP AND CLEAN COPY. There is a black line on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World (Vintage) used book

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World (Vintage)

by Paul Cartledge

price: $4.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400079186 ISBN: 1400079187

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae the Battle That Changed the World used book

Thermopylae the Battle That Changed the World

by Paul Cartledge

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585675661 ISBN: 1585675660

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World (Vintage) used book

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World (Vintage)

by Paul Cartledge

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9781400079186 ISBN: 1400079187

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY copy with usual markings. Cover laminated. Text unmarked, pages clean and bright. Good solid copy. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World (Vintage) used book

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World (Vintage)

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9781400079186 ISBN: 1400079187

Description: Fine. 1400079187-hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World used book

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World

by Paul Cartledge

price: $8.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585675661 ISBN: 1585675660

Description: TextbooksRus #9401651. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World used book

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press,, Woodstock: Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585675661 ISBN: 1585675660

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1585675660. Book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World used book

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $12.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Overlook Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585675661 ISBN: 1585675660

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near-new condition. Appears unread. Small remainder mark on bottom. NO price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $30.00. 313 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Very-nicely illustrated throughout. Synopsis In 480 B.C., a huge Persian army, led by the inimitable King Xerxes, entered the mountain pass of Thermopylae to march on Greece, intending to conquer the land with little difficulty. But the Greeks, led by King Leonidas and a small army ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World used audio book

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World

by Paul Cartledge

price: $13.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781433205040 ISBN: 1433205041

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear, discs are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: The Battle That Changed the World new book

Thermopylae: The Battle That Changed the World

by Cartledge, Paul, Professor

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400079186 ISBN: 1400079187

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 313 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World used book

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585675661 ISBN: 1585675660

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxxvii, 304 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "It is one of history's most acclaimed battles, one of civilization's greatest last stands. And in Thermopylae, renowned classical historian Paul Cartledge looks anew this history-altering moment and, most impressively, shows how its repercussions have bearing on us even today. The invasion of Europe by ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World (Vintage) new book

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World (Vintage)

by Paul Cartledge

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400079186 ISBN: 1400079187

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World (Vintage) used book

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World (Vintage)

by Paul Cartledge

price: $15.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9781400079186 ISBN: 1400079187

Description: Like New. First edition (stated), first printing (complete # line), LIKE NEW, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World new book

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $16.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2007-11-06 ISBN-13: 9781400079186 ISBN: 1400079187

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400079186. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World new audio book

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World

by Paul Cartledge

price: $18.11

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781433205040 ISBN: 1433205041

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World used audio book

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World

by Paul Cartledge

price: $18.11

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781433205040 ISBN: 1433205041

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: The Battle That Changed the World used book

Thermopylae: The Battle That Changed the World

by Cartledge, Paul, Professor

price: $20.77

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: hardback Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585675661 ISBN: 1585675660

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Third printing. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 313 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. Third printing. 313 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Slight spine cant. Mylar wrapped, unclipped dj. "...renowned classical historian Paul Cartledge newly examines this history-altering moment and, mopst impressively, shows how its repercussions have bearing on us even today. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World new audio book

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World

by Paul Cartledge

price: $21.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD-ROM Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781433205057 ISBN: 143320505X

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World used audio book

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World

by Paul Cartledge

price: $21.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD-ROM Publisher: Blackstone Audio Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781433205057 ISBN: 143320505X

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: The Battle That Changed the World new audio book

Thermopylae: The Battle That Changed the World

by Cartledge, Paul, Professor, and Lee, John (Read by)

price: $23.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781433205033 ISBN: 1433205033

Description: New. 5 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: The Battle That Changed the World new book

Thermopylae: The Battle That Changed the World

by Cartledge, Paul, Professor

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585675661 ISBN: 1585675660

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition, Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 313 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World new book

Thermopylae: the Battle That Changed the World

by Cartledge, Paul

price: $26.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Pr Date Published: 2006-11-15 ISBN-13: 9781585675661 ISBN: 1585675660

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781585675661. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: The Battle That Changed the World new book

Thermopylae: The Battle That Changed the World

by Cartledge, Paul, Professor

list price: $30.00

our price: $27.00

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781585675661 ISBN: 1585675660

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 313 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thermopylae: The Battle That Changed the World new audio book

Thermopylae: The Battle That Changed the World

by Cartledge, Paul, Professor, and Lee, John (Read by)

price: $27.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781433205057 ISBN: 143320505X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Jill, The United States

"Cartledge provides a wonderful context for this pivotal battle in western civ. I have a better understanding of the emotional and intellectual life of the Spartans, the Athenians and the Persians."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By Carol, Melrose, MA

"If you are a student of history, this one is five stars. I gave it three stars because the book was difficult to read because it is written by a British professor. I used the glossary often. Some of the terminology and the Latin or French quotes were beyond me and I couldn't always get the meanings from the context.

However, I recommend reading the book just to learn why the Battle of Thermopylae, though a defeat, quickly became a morale victory, and why the Spartans, though taking a suicidal stand, emphasized the Spartan values of devotion to competition and a devotion to the ideal of freedom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 27, 2008
By Nancy, Philadelphia, PA

"Very good, interesting reinterpretation of Herodotus"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 30, 2008
By Erica, Brooklyn, NY

"Very interesting from the perspective of someone who knows little ancient history, but the author couldn't figure out if he was writing for an academic or a general audience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Thermopylae: The Battle That Changed the World by Professor Paul Cartledge

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
12 of 19 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.