About this title: From the author of the immensely influential and bestselling "Of Paradise and Power" comes a major reevaluation of America's place in the world from the colonial era to the turn of the 20th century.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375411052ISBN:0375411054
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0375411054. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 1.9 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches; 527 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf
Date Published: 10/10/2006
ISBN-13:9780375411052ISBN:0375411054
Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf
Date Published: 10/10/2006
ISBN-13:9780375411052ISBN:0375411054
Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf
Date Published: 10/10/2006
ISBN-13:9780375411052ISBN:0375411054
Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375411052ISBN:0375411054
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 527 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From the author of the immensely influential and best-selling Of Paradise and Power--a major reevaluation of America's place in the world from the colonial era to the turn of the twentieth century. Robert Kagan strips away the myth of America's isolationist tradition and reveals a more complicated reality: that ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375411052ISBN:0375411054
Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 527pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0375411054. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic, London
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781843545309ISBN:1843545306
Description: New/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1843545306 The common perception of the United States is as an isolationist nation with little regard for the rest of the World. From Washington's farewell address to the Monroe Doctrine, America's tradition of isolation and separation has been confirmed again and again. Or so it is widely assumed. In "Dangerous Nation", Robert Kagan demonstrates that whilst we tend to believe that Americans do not care what happens in most of the rest of the world, in fact, they ... read more
Edition: First Edition Stated
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Random House Inc., New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375411052ISBN:0375411054
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9&1/2" by 6&1/2" Review copy. Black spine on red boards, gilt title, clean and tight, 527 pages; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wrinkle. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Date Published: 2006-10-10
ISBN-13:9780375411052ISBN:0375411054
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375411052. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375411052ISBN:0375411054
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375411052ISBN:0375411054
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0375411054. New stated first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.9 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches; 544 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780375411052ISBN:0375411054
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0375411054. New Knopf stated first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.9 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches; 544 pages. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Books, London
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781843545309ISBN:1843545306
Description: New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a brand-new book. Book is clean, straight and tight. Dust jacket has some very light rubbing to front and back. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Books
Date Published: 09/11/2006
ISBN-13:9781843545309ISBN:1843545306
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
"From the other reviews and blurbs, it will be clear that Kagan adopts a stance that is at variance with conventional wisdom. In his reading of American history, he asserts that American foreign policy has generally always been expansionist instead of isolationist. While I'm not in a position to evaluate the soundness of Kagan's thesis, I did find this to be a very readable and accessible history of America's conduct of foreign policy from its inception to the Spanish-American war at the end of the 19th century.
Readers looking for a more neutral, more conventional, or just more even-handed history should look elsewhere. Note that this is the first part of what is intended to be a two volume series."
"An interesting and different perspective on the history of US foreign policy. It is both well written and brings to light various events, incidents, and arguments that have often been overlooked by conventional history."
"Who wants to read about early American history from a prominent neoconservative intellectual and foreign policy ideologue who cofounded, with Wiliam Kristol, the Project for the New American Century? I think you do, no really, you do."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.