» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dangerous Nation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dangerous Nation

by Robert Kagan

About this title: From the author of the immensely influential and bestselling "Of Paradise and Power" comes a major reevaluation of America's place in the world from the colonial era to the turn of the 20th century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Dangerous Nation: America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to the Dawn of the 20th Century used book

Dangerous Nation: America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to the Dawn of the 20th Century

by Kagan, Robert

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375411052 ISBN: 0375411054

Description: Fine. 0375411054 Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Nation: America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to the Dawn of the 20th Century new book

Dangerous Nation: America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to the Dawn of the 20th Century

by Robert Kagan

price: $6.77

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 2006-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780375411052 ISBN: 0375411054

Description: New. New, unread hardcover; inventory mark on bottom. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Nation: America in the World, 1600-1900 used book

Dangerous Nation: America in the World, 1600-1900

by Kagan, Robert

price: $6.82

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375411052 ISBN: 0375411054

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Nation: America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to the Dawn of the 20th Century new book

Dangerous Nation: America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to the Dawn of the 20th Century

by Kagan, Robert

price: $6.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375411052 ISBN: 0375411054

Description: New. 0375411054 *NEW* Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from a distributor with No price tags. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Nation: America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to the Dawn of the 20th Century used book

Dangerous Nation: America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to the Dawn of the 20th Century

by Robert Kagan

price: $6.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375411052 ISBN: 0375411054

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Nation America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to the Dawn of the 20th Century new book

Dangerous Nation America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to the Dawn of the 20th Century

by Kagan, Robert

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375411052 ISBN: 0375411054

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0375411054. Unmarked book, no remainder marks; 1.9 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches; 527 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Nation: America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to the Dawn of the 20th Century new book

Dangerous Nation: America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to the Dawn of the 20th Century

by Robert Kagan

price: $9.97

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 10/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375411052 ISBN: 0375411054

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Nation: America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to the Dawn of the 20th Century new book

Dangerous Nation: America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to the Dawn of the 20th Century

by Robert Kagan

price: $9.97

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 10/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375411052 ISBN: 0375411054

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Nation: America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to the Dawn of the 20th Century new book

Dangerous Nation: America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to the Dawn of the 20th Century

by Robert Kagan

price: $9.97

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 10/10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780375411052 ISBN: 0375411054

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Nation: America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to Th... used book

Dangerous Nation: America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to Th...

price: $9.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375411052 ISBN: 0375411054

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Hardcover with dustjacket. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dangerous Nation: America and the World

by Robert Kagan

price: $10.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ATLANTIC BOOKS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843545309 ISBN: 1843545306

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Nation: America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to the Dawn of the 20th Century new book

Dangerous Nation: America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to the Dawn of the 20th Century

by Robert Kagan

price: $13.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375411052 ISBN: 0375411054

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dangerous Nation: America and the World

by Robert Kagan

price: $15.52

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781843545309 ISBN: 1843545306

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Nation: America in the World 1600-1900 new book

Dangerous Nation: America in the World 1600-1900

by Robert Kagan

price: $18.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Books ISBN-13: 9781843545309 ISBN: 1843545306

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Nation used book

Dangerous Nation

by Kagan, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375411052 ISBN: 0375411054

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 527 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From the author of the immensely influential and best-selling Of Paradise and Power--a major reevaluation of America's place in the world from the colonial era to the turn of the twentieth century. Robert Kagan strips away the myth of America's isolationist tradition and reveals a more complicated reality: that ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Nation used book

Dangerous Nation

by Kagan, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375411052 ISBN: 0375411054

Description: Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 527pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0375411054. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dangerous Nation: America and the World 1600-1898

by Robert Kagan

price: $24.29

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843545309 ISBN: 1843545306

Description: New/New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1843545306 The common perception of the United States is as an isolationist nation with little regard for the rest of the World. From Washington's farewell address to the Monroe Doctrine, America's tradition of isolation and separation has been confirmed again and again. Or so it is widely assumed. In "Dangerous Nation", Robert Kagan demonstrates that whilst we tend to believe that Americans do not care what happens in most of the rest of the world, in fact, they ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Allen Williams Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Dangerous Nation used book

A Dangerous Nation

by Kagan, Robert

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House Inc., New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375411052 ISBN: 0375411054

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9&1/2" by 6&1/2" Review copy. Black spine on red boards, gilt title, clean and tight, 527 pages; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wrinkle. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Nation new book

Dangerous Nation

by Kagan, Robert

price: $26.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2006-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780375411052 ISBN: 0375411054

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375411052. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Nation new book

Dangerous Nation

by Kagan, Robert

list price: $30.00

our price: $27.00

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375411052 ISBN: 0375411054

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 527 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Nation new book

Dangerous Nation

by Robert Kagan

price: $30.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375411052 ISBN: 0375411054

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Nation new book

Dangerous Nation

by Kagan, Robert

price: $38.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375411052 ISBN: 0375411054

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0375411054. New stated first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.9 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches; 544 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dangerous Nation new book

Dangerous Nation

by Kagan, Robert

price: $38.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780375411052 ISBN: 0375411054

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0375411054. New Knopf stated first edition partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; 1.9 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches; 544 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Dangerous Nation: America's Place in the World, From It's Earliest Days to the Dawn of the 20th Century

by Kagan, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Books, London Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781843545309 ISBN: 1843545306

Description: New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a brand-new book. Book is clean, straight and tight. Dust jacket has some very light rubbing to front and back. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeannine Haduch, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dangerous Nation: America in the World 1600-1900

by Kagan, Robert

price: $6.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Books Date Published: 09/11/2006 ISBN-13: 9781843545309 ISBN: 1843545306

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 4, 2009
By Bruce, Gaithersburg, MD

"Theme based on US constant involvement in spreading itself and its creed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Whitaker, Singapore

"From the other reviews and blurbs, it will be clear that Kagan adopts a stance that is at variance with conventional wisdom. In his reading of American history, he asserts that American foreign policy has generally always been expansionist instead of isolationist. While I'm not in a position to evaluate the soundness of Kagan's thesis, I did find this to be a very readable and accessible history of America's conduct of foreign policy from its inception to the Spanish-American war at the end of the 19th century.

Readers looking for a more neutral, more conventional, or just more even-handed history should look elsewhere. Note that this is the first part of what is intended to be a two volume series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2008
By Eleanore, The United States

"An interesting and different perspective on the history of US foreign policy. It is both well written and brings to light various events, incidents, and arguments that have often been overlooked by conventional history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 14, 2008
By Tonya, Long Island City, NY

"Who wants to read about early American history from a prominent neoconservative intellectual and foreign policy ideologue who cofounded, with Wiliam Kristol, the Project for the New American Century?
I think you do, no really, you do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Dangerous Nation by Robert Kagan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.