» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Changing Face of Antisemitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Changing Face of Antisemitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Walter Laqueur

About this title: For thirty years the director of the Wiener Library in London-the leading institute for the study of anti-Semitism-Walter Laqueur here offers both a comprehensive history of anti-Semitism as well as an illuminating look at the newest wave of this phenomenon. Laqueur begins with an invaluable historical account of this pernicious problem, tracing the evolution from a predominantly religious anti-Semitism-stretching back to the middle ages-to a racial anti-Semitism that developed in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. The author then uses this historical account as backdrop to a brilliant ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day used book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Walter Laqueur

price: $2.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195304299 ISBN: 0195304292

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day used book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195304299 ISBN: 0195304292

Description: Very Good. 0195304292 Light wear on cover. Pages are together and ready for reading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day used book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Walter Laqueur

price: $6.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780195304299 ISBN: 0195304292

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day new book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Walter Laqueur

price: $6.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195304299 ISBN: 0195304292

Description: New. Goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day used book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Walter Laqueur

price: $7.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195341218 ISBN: 019534121X

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day used book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $7.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195341218 ISBN: 019534121X

Description: Very Good. 019534121X Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to edges/cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue ink stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day used book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Walter Laqueur

price: $7.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195341218 ISBN: 019534121X

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day used book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Walter Laqueur

price: $7.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195341218 ISBN: 019534121X

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day new book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Walter Laqueur

price: $11.54

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780195304299 ISBN: 0195304292

Description: New. New ~ 1st Printing ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Changing Face of Antisemitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day new book

The Changing Face of Antisemitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Laqueur, Walter

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195341218 ISBN: 019534121X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day new book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $15.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2008-06-30 ISBN-13: 9780195341218 ISBN: 019534121X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195341218. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Changing Face of Antisemitism. From Ancient Times to the Present Day used book

The Changing Face of Antisemitism. From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780195304299 ISBN: 0195304292

Description: Hardcover. Condition: near new, with near new dust jacket. ISBN 0195304292. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day used book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Walter Laqueur

price: $2.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195304299 ISBN: 0195304292

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day used book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Walter Laqueur

price: $2.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195304299 ISBN: 0195304292

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day used book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $2.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 6/12/2006 ISBN-13: 9780195304299 ISBN: 0195304292

Description: Very Good. 0195304292 Ex-library hard cover copy with usual x-lib markings through out the book. The pages are tight and clean with no markings on the text. There is light over all wear to the cover. We ship fast and package well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: high_country_books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day used book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Walter Laqueur

price: $2.68

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780195304299 ISBN: 0195304292

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day new book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Walter Laqueur

price: $6.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195304299 ISBN: 0195304292

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day used book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Walter Laqueur

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195304299 ISBN: 0195304292

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day used book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Walter Laqueur

price: $8.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2006-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780195304299 ISBN: 0195304292

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day new book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Walter Laqueur

price: $9.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195341218 ISBN: 019534121X

Description: BRAND NEW. 019534121X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day new book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $9.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195341218 ISBN: 019534121X

Description: New. 019534121X BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Changing Face of used book

Changing Face of

by Laqueur

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195304299 ISBN: 0195304292

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day new book

The Changing Face of Anti-Semitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Walter Laqueur

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195341218 ISBN: 019534121X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Changing Face of Antisemitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day used book

The Changing Face of Antisemitism: From Ancient Times to the Present Day

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195304299 ISBN: 0195304292

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Changing Face of Antisemitism: From Ancient Ti new book

The Changing Face of Antisemitism: From Ancient Ti

by Laqueur, Walter

price: $11.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195341218 ISBN: 019534121X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.