» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Catalina

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Catalina

by W. Somerset Maugham

About this title: Crippled and disconsolate, sixteen-year-old Catalina is the one person unable to join in the festivities of the Feast of the Assumption. Yet that is when she miraculously meets and talks with the Blessed Virgin as though she were her own mother. But in the dark days of the Spanish Inquisition, the Church is apt to take a serious view of such an ostentatious claim.The last of Maugham's novels, Catalina is a romantic celebration of Spain and a delightfully mischievous satire on absolutism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Catalina

by W Somerset. Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1948-01-01

Description: GOOD. HB NO DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID. SPINE END FRAYED AND A SMALL CHUNK MISSING. LIGHT DIRT TO BOARDS. NORMAL READING WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's name on inside front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Hardback missing DJ. Tight binding. Clean and clear text. Tanning pages. Some edgewear and coverwear. A few pages have an age spot. Writing on inside of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by W. Somerst Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No Jacket. Normal light wear. Name inside the cover. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lancer Books #73-426, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine. Spine slightly cocked, otherwise in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library---275 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. Ex library copy. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Ex-Library---275 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS **BOOKCLUB. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $2.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Le Livre De Poche, Paris, France Date Published: 1964

Description: Good+ En Français, in French. Slight page tanning, otherwise very good inside. Cover has some edge/corner wear, some scuffing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B. Ward International Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Catalina used book

Catalina

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $2.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair. 852, top cut short, cover is worn with a price tag, has creases and rubbing, spine is starting to separate from spine, pages are yellow. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 001131. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam 852 Date Published: 1951

Description: VG. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by W Somerset. Maugham

price: $2.53

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1948

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $2.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $2.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1948

Description: Fair in poor dust jacket. 275 p. foxing and spotting. dj is worn and torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Lancer Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ readers slant/ pages yellowed and slightly brittle/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co. : Garden City, NY 1948

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition Book is in very good condition with wear at top of spine & owner name on front endpaper. Dj is good withh tears & chips. BOMC edition. Spain during the Inquisition is the bacdrop for this tale of a girl cured of lameness. s the backdrop for this tale of a girl cured of lameness. 275 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Catalina used book

Catalina

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: #605 Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Lancer Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. thumb creases both covers-soft creases in spine-tip/corner crease-soiling both covers-browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780330254991 ISBN: 0330254995

Description: Nr Fine. No spine crease, minimal edgewear, unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by W. Somerset Maugham

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Lancer Books, New York Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 192 pp. Wraps are clean and tight, lightly toned, lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name appears at top edge of inside front wrap. Text is clean and tight, pages, heavily age-toned. from the front wrap: The world's greatest story teller writes a lusty tale of a passionate young girl caught in the violence & intrigue of 16th century Spain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. Browning of pages from age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $3.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Lancer book #605. No date. Near very good. Pages fading. A little cover wear. Paperbound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $3.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: PB. Publisher: Bantam Books #852., New York. Date Published: 1951 (c1948).

Description: Very good vintage paperback. First paperback edition. Cover art by Ben Stahl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY, USA Date Published: 1948

Description: VG, Reading Wear. No Jacket. Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Binding: Paper Publisher: Lancer Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover has "build-up" on it, a few tiny chips along edges, pages are a little discolored, a great book otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Catalina

by Maugham, W. Somerset

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd

Description: Very Good. B000OP57JU Missing dust cover. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Minor shelf wear. 100% guaranteed satisfation. Shipping within 1-2 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventurebookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.