» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

You: On a Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

You: On a Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Michael F Roizen, M.D. (Read by), Mehmet C Oz, M.D. (Read by)

About this title: "The team behind "You: The Owner's Manual" applies its signature wit and wisdom to food metabolism and nutrition. Roizen and Oz pack in a lot of material--quizzes, 'factoids' and 'myth busters' along with diet and exercise plans, recipes, and a two-week 'rebooting' program.'"--"Publishers Weekly," starred review.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management new book

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Roizen, Michael F, M.D., And Oz, Mehmet C, M. D

price: $20.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 10/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: New in new dust jacket. New, In new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

You: On a Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: On a Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Roizen, Michael F, M.D., and Oz, Mehmet C, M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

You: On a Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: On a Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Roizen, Michael F, M.D., and Oz, Mehmet C, M.D.

price: $2.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

You: On a Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: On a Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Roizen, Michael F, M.D., and Oz, Mehmet C, M.D.

price: $2.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: On a Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: On a Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Roizen, Michael F, M.D., and Oz, Mehmet C, M.D.

price: $2.34

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: On a Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: On a Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Roizen, Michael F, M.D., and Oz, Mehmet C, M.D.

price: $2.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Oz, Mehmet C.; Roizen, Michael F.

price: $2.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press

Description: Fine. B001Q9E9J2. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Michael F. Roizen

price: $4.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Michael F. Roizen

price: $4.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Mehmet C. Oz|Michael F. Roizen

price: $5.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: TextbooksRus #9019543. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

You: On a Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: On a Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Roizen, Michael F, M.D., and Oz, Mehmet C, M.D.

price: $5.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean and bright, binding error has caused the first twenty pages to be wrinkled, spine lean; dust jacket has minor edge wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 370 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

You: On a Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: On a Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Roizen, Michael F, M.D., and Oz, Mehmet C, M.D.

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Mehmet C. Oz, Michael F. Roizen

price: $6.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Mehmet C. Oz; Michael F. Roizen

price: $6.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Mehmet C. Oz, Michael F. Roizen

price: $6.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: Fine. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Book is new with slight jacket wear and minor tear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Mehmet C. Oz; Michael F. Roizen

price: $6.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Hardcover w/dj, 2006 CR, Free Press Pub, most minor dj wear, else crisp, clean, appears unread, unused book, no marks, tears, stains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Mehmet C. Oz; Michael F. Roizen

price: $7.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. Light dj wear only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Mehmet C. Oz; Michael F. Roizen

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: Very Good. An almost perfect copy. The DJ has a few minor smudges and marks, but that is the only sign that this book has ever been used. The pages are unblemished, there are no marks, no names, and no residue from stickers. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management [Abridged] used audio book

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management [Abridged]

price: $7.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook ISBN-13: 9780743563635 ISBN: 0743563638

Description: Very good. 2006 Simon and Schuster Audio CD Version. Some wear to box, discs (5) in Excellent Condition! Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Oz, Mehmet C.; Roizen, Michael F.

price: $7.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: Very Good. 0743292545 23687O HC: dust cover has slight shelf wear, text is clean-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt3lbcbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Roizen, Michael F.; Oz, Mehmet C., Md

price: $7.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: Gary Hallgren. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 370 pages with index; Black & white illustrations; Textblock is tight with no internal markings; Blue boards with a white spine and title in gold; Bright blue pictorial dust-jacket with no tears and modest shelf and edge wear; We have placed the dust-jacket in a protective, removable, clear mylar cover; .....(Michael Roizen and Mehmet Oz, a trusted American doctor team, and authors of the best-selling 'YOU' series, are now ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

You On a Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You On a Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Roizen, Michael F, M.D., and Oz, Mehmet C, M.D.

price: $7.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Name on dedication page, otherwise unmarked and fine condition throughout. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 370 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Oz, Mehmet C.

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, except for 'omega 3 fatty acids' written to inside of back cover all else is bright, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Oz, Mehmet C.

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, no wrting or marks, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management used book

You: on a Diet: the Owner's Manual for Waist Management

by Mehmet C. Oz; Michael F. Roizen

price: $8.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780743292542 ISBN: 0743292545

Description: Very good. in Very good. jacket. You: On A Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY book with typical markings including rubber stamps and stickers. Pages are clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Nice dust jacket has been protected in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Bradley, Stockton, CA

"I found this book helpful as I implemented many of the changes it suggests for living a healthier lifestyle and loosing weight. I liked the fact that it wasn't some crazy suggestions like don't eat carbs or eat only meat... The ideal weight was set by waist size which I liked, rather than worrying about what you need to weigh it was get below a certain waist size and reduce your health risks. I also liked the suggestions for what to eat and what to look for in your food to get the most nutrition from what you eat rather than a bunch of fillers. I found it easy to implement most of the suggestions and I don't find that I am missing out on anything."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Stephanie, The United States

"Obviously, I am trying to get into shape after having a baby four months ago. This book appealed to me because I like watching Oz on Oprah. This book is like a mini medical school for dummies and I enjoyed its simpleness. For all of us that didn't pay close enough attention back in our health science classes, it is a good refresher course. I would even say I have been motivated to eat better and avoid certain foods because I am more aware of how they affect my body. Only three stars though because, well-it's a health book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Susie, Atlanta, GA

"I don't know why I picked up this book. (well, ok, i do know why, b/c i love Dr. Oz & thought he might have some good stuff in here.) This is a VERY basic book on the general principles of exercise and nutrition. This is probably good for a couch potato that really needs a major overhaul but I didn't feel like I learned anything new from this book that I didn't already know just from watching basic news stories & consumer magazine health articles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Satia, Smyrna, GA

"I cannot finish this book. The format is distracting and frustrating. Although the information the book offers is good, unless you know very little about how your body works and/or exercise, there isn't much of interest to be found within the pages. In fact, I've gone to the book as a resource to try to find answers to things and am always disappointed by the superficial and often shallow information.

So if you know little to nothing about digestion, diet, and/or exercise, then you'll probably find this great, assuming you don't find the format distracting and even annoying. But if you already have a foundation of knowledge or read a few pages and find it as irritating as I did then look elsewhere for information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 26    Next page  
See all reviews of You: On a Diet: The Owner's Manual for Waist Management by Michael F Roizen, M.D. (Read by), Mehmet C Oz, M.D. (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
23 of 27 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.