» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Writer's Market

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Writer's Market

by Robert Lee Brewer

About this title: "Writer's Market" provides more than 3,500 publishing opportunities for freelance writers, in addition to a completely updated freelance rate chart.The 2009 edition will be the 88th annual edition to give writers the tools they need to get published and get paid for their writing. In addition to the thousands of market listings, "Writer's Market" also includes up-to-date articles that outline how to find success as freelance writers, from how to write query letters to launching a freelance business.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Writers Market used book

Writers Market

by Brewer, Robert Lee (Editor), And Masterson, Joanna

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2007 ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 08/2006 ISBN-13: 9781582974279 ISBN: 1582974276

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1177 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Writer's Market 2007 Deluxe Edition (Writer's Market Online) used book

Writer's Market 2007 Deluxe Edition (Writer's Market Online)

by Editor-Robert Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 2006-08-04 ISBN-13: 9781582974347 ISBN: 1582974349

Description: Good. Paperback. Good condition. One-year online subscription is not available in this used book. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover has edge wear, slight scratches and slight bend. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound4Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

2008 Writer's Market Deluxe Edition (Writer's Market Online) new book

2008 Writer's Market Deluxe Edition (Writer's Market Online)

by Brewer, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9781582974972 ISBN: 1582974977

Description: New. 1582974977 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

2007 Writer's Market new book

2007 Writer's Market

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9781582974279 ISBN: 1582974276

Description: New. 1582974276 New book-shelf wear-No remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBooksAtlanta, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

2008 Writer's Market Deluxe Edition (Writer's Market Online) new book

2008 Writer's Market Deluxe Edition (Writer's Market Online)

by Robert Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781582974972 ISBN: 1582974977

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Writer's Market 2007 (Writer's Market) used book

Writer's Market 2007 (Writer's Market)

by Robert Lee Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582974279 ISBN: 1582974276

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Writer's Market 2007 (Writer's Market) used book

Writer's Market 2007 (Writer's Market)

by Robert Lee Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582974279 ISBN: 1582974276

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

2009 Writer's Market Deluxe (Writer's Market Online) used book

2009 Writer's Market Deluxe (Writer's Market Online)

by Robert Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582975429 ISBN: 1582975426

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Writer's Market 2008 (Writer's Market) used book

Writer's Market 2008 (Writer's Market)

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582974965 ISBN: 1582974969

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Writer's Market 2008 (Writer's Market Online) used book

Writer's Market 2008 (Writer's Market Online)

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582974972 ISBN: 1582974977

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Writer's Market 2007 Deluxe Edition (Writer's Market Online) used book

Writer's Market 2007 Deluxe Edition (Writer's Market Online)

by Robert Lee Brewer~Joanna Masterson

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582974347 ISBN: 1582974349

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

2009 Writer's Market Deluxe (Writer's Market Online) used book

2009 Writer's Market Deluxe (Writer's Market Online)

by Robert Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781582975429 ISBN: 1582975426

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

2008 Writer's Market Deluxe Edition (Writer's Market Online) new book

2008 Writer's Market Deluxe Edition (Writer's Market Online)

by Brewer, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9781582974972 ISBN: 1582974977

Description: New. 1582974977. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

2007 Writer's Market used book

2007 Writer's Market

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582974279 ISBN: 1582974276

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

2007 Writer's Market used book

2007 Writer's Market

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781582974279 ISBN: 1582974276

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

2008 Writer's Market used book

2008 Writer's Market

by Robert Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Writers Digest Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781582974965 ISBN: 1582974969

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Writer's Market 2007 (Writer's Market) used book

Writer's Market 2007 (Writer's Market)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9781582974279 ISBN: 1582974276

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

2008 Writer's Market used book

2008 Writer's Market

by Robert Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9781582974965 ISBN: 1582974969

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

2008 Writer's Market used book

2008 Writer's Market

by Robert Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9781582974965 ISBN: 1582974969

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

2008 Writer's Market used book

2008 Writer's Market

by Robert Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9781582974965 ISBN: 1582974969

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

2008 Writer's Market used book

2008 Writer's Market

by Robert Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9781582974965 ISBN: 1582974969

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

2008 Writer's Market used book

2008 Writer's Market

by Robert Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9781582974965 ISBN: 1582974969

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writer's Market 2007 Deluxe Edition (Writer's Market Online) used book

Writer's Market 2007 Deluxe Edition (Writer's Market Online)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9781582974347 ISBN: 1582974349

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Writer's Market 2007 (Writer's Market) used book

Writer's Market 2007 (Writer's Market)

by Unknown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9781582974279 ISBN: 1582974276

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

2008 Writer's Market used book

2008 Writer's Market

by Robert Brewer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Writers Digest Books ISBN-13: 9781582974965 ISBN: 1582974969

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Steven, Sammamish, WA

"If you are looking for mildly obsolete lists of who is willing to take a look at what kinds of submissions, the Writer's Market should be the first stop on your list.

It has compete information, though it's not very up-to-date... not that you can blame the book or its authors. The Writer's Market is published and updated once a year. It covers an already small pond that is rapidly shrinking.

It offers great information about submitting manuscripts and proposals to publishers, some of whom have recently closed or changed their policies so that they are no longer taking submissions.

I do recommend this book because it offers great tips on preparing proposals and protocols for manuscripts and cover letters. Just know that once you find publishers in this book, then look on the Net to make sure the information is still accurate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Courtney, The United States

"More good articles, insights and information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Susan, Columbia, TN

"Must have for any aspiring author!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Nikki, Little Elm, TX

"Various outlets for writing and how to introduce myself to the literary world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Writer's Market by Robert Lee Brewer

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.