» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Wernerbischofpictures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "WernerBischofPictures" offers an overview of the work of one of the twentieth century's strongest photographers. Bischof (1916-1954), whose oeuvre took shape quickly over the very brief span of his adult life, is known as a master of black-and-white. His reputation began to spread during a studio period in Zurich in the 1930s, during which time he adopted the "Neues Sehen" (New Way of Seeing), and then it blossomed at the end of the Second World War, as he documented the destruction of Europe and the first efforts at rebuilding. Bischof was very active during the early days of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Wernerbischofpictures used book

Wernerbischofpictures

by Maurer, Simon; Bischof, Marco

price: $29.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783865212658 ISBN: 3865212654

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wernerbischofpictures used book

Wernerbischofpictures

by Maurer, Simon

price: $29.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Steidl/Helmhaus, Z rich Date Published: 8-15-06 ISBN-13: 9783865212658 ISBN: 3865212654

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 5.69 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wernerbischofpictures used book

Wernerbischofpictures

by Maurer, Simon

price: $39.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Steidl/Helmhaus, Z rich ISBN-13: 9783865212658 ISBN: 3865212654

Description: Fine. 3865212654 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wernerbischofpictures used book

Wernerbischofpictures

by Maurer, Simon

price: $42.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Steidl/Helmhaus, Z rich ISBN-13: 9783865212658 ISBN: 3865212654

Description: Fine. 3865212654 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Wernerbischofpictures new book

Wernerbischofpictures

by Simon Maurer; Editor-Marco Bischof; Photographer-Werner Bischof

price: $74.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Steidl/Helmhaus, Z rich Date Published: 2006-08-15 ISBN-13: 9783865212658 ISBN: 3865212654

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Wernerbischofpictures new book

Wernerbischofpictures

by Simon Maurer; Editor-Marco Bischof; Photographer-Werner Bischof

price: $76.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Steidl/Helmhaus, Z rich Date Published: 2006-08-15 ISBN-13: 9783865212658 ISBN: 3865212654

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Werner Bischof: Wernerbischofpictures used book

Werner Bischof: Wernerbischofpictures

by Marco Bischof; Simon Maurer

price: $98.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Steidl Date Published: 2006-07-03 ISBN-13: 9783865212658 ISBN: 3865212654

Description: Near fine in Near fine jacket. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Werner Bischof Pictures Isbn: 9783865212658 new book

Werner Bischof Pictures Isbn: 9783865212658

by Edited By Marco Bishof, Simon Maurer And Peter Zimmermann

price: $65.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Steidl/Helmhaus, Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9783865212658 ISBN: 3865212654

Description: New in New jacket. 10 x 11 Inches. New copy still in publisher's shrinkwrap. 464 pgs profuse b/w and color photos. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Wernerbischofpictures new book

Wernerbischofpictures

by Werner Bischof

price: $86.30

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Steidl Publishing ISBN-13: 9783865212658 ISBN: 3865212654

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. "WernerBischofPictures" offers an overview of the work of one of the twentieth century's strongest photographers. Bischof (1916-1954), whose oeuvre took shape quickly over the very brief span of his adult life, is known as a master of black-and-white. His reputation began to spread during a studio period in Zurich in the 1930s, during which time he ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Wernerbischofpictures new book

Wernerbischofpictures

by Bishof, Werner

price: $88.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Steidl Publishing ISBN-13: 9783865212658 ISBN: 3865212654

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Wernerbischofpictures used book

Wernerbischofpictures

by Simon Maurer

price: $89.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Steidl/Helmhaus, Z rich Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9783865212658 ISBN: 3865212654

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Wernerbischofpictures new book

Wernerbischofpictures

by Simon Maurer

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Steidl/Helmhaus, Z rich Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9783865212658 ISBN: 3865212654

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Werner Bischof-Pictures used book

Werner Bischof-Pictures

by Bischof, Marco Et Al

price: $130.84

Ships from SWITZERLAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition- Binding: Silver-embossed Black Cloth- Publisher: Steidl, Gottingen, Germany Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9783865212658 ISBN: 3865212654

Description: New- in New- jacket. 27 x 25 cms. 464 pages-in English-over 450 full-page duotone and color illustrations-published to coincide with the 2006 showing at the Helmhaus in Zurich, Switzerland of images from around the world taken by Swiss photographer Werner Bischof (1916-1954)-Don't Forget That I am Looking for Beauty, essay by Simon Maurer-bio. and captions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: High

Wernerbischofpictures new book

Wernerbischofpictures

by Maurer, Simon

price: $194.65

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Steidl/Helmhaus, Z rich ISBN-13: 9783865212658 ISBN: 3865212654

Description: New. 3865212654 STEIDL (03/31/2006) Weight: 2580g. / 5.68lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

Wernerbischofpictures new book

Wernerbischofpictures

by Werner Bischof

price: $80.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Steidl Publishing ISBN-13: 9783865212658 ISBN: 3865212654

Description: PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. "WernerBischofPictures" offers an overview of the work of one of the twentieth century's strongest photographers. Bischof (1916-1954), whose oeuvre took shape quickly over the very brief span of his adult life, is known as a master of black-and-white. His reputation began to spread during a studio period in Zurich in the 1930s, during which time he adopted the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.