» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West

by Niall Ferguson

About this title: Ferguson reinterprets the modern era and the central paradox of why unprecedented progress coincided with unprecedented violence, and why the seeming triumph of the West bore the seeds of its undoing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West used book

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West

by Niall Ferguson

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594201004 ISBN: 1594201005

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West used book

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $2.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201004 ISBN: 1594201005

Description: Very Good. 1594201005 CREASE OR TORN ON DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West used book

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West

by Niall Ferguson

price: $2.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201004 ISBN: 1594201005

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West used book

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $2.93

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594201004 ISBN: 1594201005

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World used book

The War of the World

by Niall Ferguson

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780143112396 ISBN: 0143112392

Description: Good. Sound, unmarked book with a bit of wear to the front cover, first pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earth Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World used book

The War of the World

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143112396 ISBN: 0143112392

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World used book

The War of the World

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 10-30-07 ISBN-13: 9780143112396 ISBN: 0143112392

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World used book

The War of the World

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $5.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143112396 ISBN: 0143112392

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West used book

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201004 ISBN: 1594201005

Description: Fine. 1594201005 wear on DJ and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World used book

The War of the World

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $6.11

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143112396 ISBN: 0143112392

Description: Good. Light underlining in pencil in early chapters. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World used book

The War of the World

by Niall Ferguson

price: $6.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780143112396 ISBN: 0143112392

Description: Fair. Acceptable Condition! Ex-library copy with normal library markings. Glossy cover with tight binding and clean pages! Moderate to heavy corner/edge/shelf wear. Few creases/bends to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World used book

The War of the World

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $6.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594201004 ISBN: 1594201005

Description: A Near Fine book and a Near Fine dustjacket. Just the slightest of wear. 808 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West new book

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West

by Niall Ferguson

price: $6.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781594201004 ISBN: 1594201005

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West used book

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $6.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594201004 ISBN: 1594201005

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 808 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CABANAS ENTERPRISES, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West used book

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $8.23

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Wraps Publisher: Penguin Books, NY Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143112396 ISBN: 0143112392

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 8vo. Wraps 808pp. 16pp. Plates, 10 Maps, Sources & Bib, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West new book

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $8.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201004 ISBN: 1594201005

Description: New. 1594201005 *NEW* Hardcover with DJ. Fresh from the distributor. Has remainder mark on edge and may have light ink smudge on edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West new book

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $11.06

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Press HC, The ISBN-13: 9781594201004 ISBN: 1594201005

Description: New. 1594201005 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World used book

The War of the World

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penquin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781594201004 ISBN: 1594201005

Description: Good+ in Good + jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Good + condition. NO slant to spine. Clean, tight copy, there is some moisture damage on bk. of book, last third of the pages are slightly damaged in upper corner from the spill. Otherwise, pages are clean, crisp and tight unmarked. Dj. has light moisture damge on bk., No tears. First 3/4 pages new looking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West used book

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: (2006) ISBN-13: 9781594201004 ISBN: 1594201005

Description: Very good minus, bottom corners slightly bumped. 808pp, Very lightly edgeworn jacket. Spine wrinkled, probably from weight of pages. Heavy book may require extra shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War of the World

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE PENGUIN PRESS, NEW YORK Date Published: 2006

Description: NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATORS. Hardbound First Edition published by THE PENGUIN PRESS (New York) in 2006. 808 pages of clean, bright, illustrated text. The interior is unblemished. The publication is new and unread. The illustrations are black and white graphs, maps, war deaths, etc. The covers are cranberry in color with a light brown spine. The Title as well as the Author's names are embossed into the spine in bright silver. The covers and the spine are unblemished. The front panel of the dust ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John B. Lurvey, M.S. Appraiser, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World new book

The War of the World

by Niall Ferguson

price: $15.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143112396 ISBN: 0143112392

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World new book

The War of the World

by Niall Ferguson

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143112396 ISBN: 0143112392

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West new book

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West

by Ferguson, Niall

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143112396 ISBN: 0143112392

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 808 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West used book

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West

by Feguson, Niall

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143112396 ISBN: 0143112392

Description: As New. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall, Trade paperback. 808 pages including Appendix, Notes, Sources and Bibliography, and Index. Illustrated with b/w photos, maps and drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West new book

The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West

by Ferguson, Niall

price: $18.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2007-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780143112396 ISBN: 0143112392

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143112396. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Tripp, Portland, OR

"Niall Ferguson writes thick history books with controversial ideas. His argued in the Pity of War that Britain should have just sat out World War One and dealt with a German dominated Europe. In Colossus, he put forth the idea that the world needs America to be a real empire, but believed the country isn't up to the tasks. One of more recent books is War of the World which explores the incredibly violent 20th century. His argument is that the break up of empires and the expansion of the national/ethnic idea fuel the intense ferocity of century's killing.

So many American books about the war focus on the technology, whether it be aircraft carriers, tanks or planes. That's fine, it is how Americans tend to look at things. It also tends to make the conflict seem a bit more bloodless. This ship sank, forty planes were destroyed. We know that people died when we read this, but it removes the horror of it somewhat.

None of that for Ferguson. He goes straight down to the village level. He shows the remarkable breadth of the cruelty in the century. We've tended to focus all of our horror on the Holocaust. This makes sense as it is a uniquely terrible series of events, but our focus has obscured all else that happened and even the share of guilt in the Holocaust. Germans, naturally, get the blame for the Holocaust, but Ferguson shows the horrid but willing participation of many other Europeans.

He also shows the incredible terrors and evil of Stalin's regime, the terrors of bombing, the Japanese atrocities in China, the fate of African-Americans in the early 20th century and more. It makes for fairly grim reading. Thankfully, Ferguson is a strong and often witty writer, which alleviates the sadness quite a bit.

One strange bit is the subtitle. It is called the Descent of the West. He doesn't really support the declinist idea in the book, which is too bad, as it is certainly on the tops of peoples minds.

Thanks to that problem and a fair amount of bloat, I have to say that The War of the World isn't Ferguson's best book, but it remains a good, if dark, read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Elgin, Ames, IA

"An outstanding and fascinating history of conflict in the twentieth century. One of his focuses is on the major role of ethnic hatred as a cause of war. His view may be a little extreme, but I learned a tremendous amount reading the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Dan, Fort Atkinson, WI

"This is, by far, Niall Ferguson's most dangerous book. In what many believe to be a far-flung example of historical revisionism, Ferguson attempts to explain the 20th Century as one long episode of racial conflict. In the process, the line is often blurred as to who the heroes and villains of the century actually were. Ferguson's critique of the allied forces at the end of the WWII might leave a good many allied vets more than a little chafed. This book also takes a foray into interpretive history, which is one of Ferguson's passions, but again may leave the civilized westerner a bit cold in the end. If you would like to believe that conventional history's take on the 20th Century is flawed, then this is the book for you. As for me and my house, I'll stick with the classic story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Andrew, Atlanta, GA

"Very dense, detailed and disturbing examination about the 20th Century and the author's contention that essentially one global war existed and was fought from the turn of the 20th through the Iraq involvement. Ferguson is not very optimistic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The War of the World: Twentieth-Century Conflict and the Descent of the West by Niall Ferguson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.