About this title: Arnold Steinhardt, for 40 years an international soloist and the first violinist of the Guarneri String Quartet, brings warmth, wit, and fascinating insider details to the story of his lifelong obsession with this most seductive and stunningly beautiful instrument. Includes an audio CD of his music.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780547086002ISBN:0547086008
Description: Very Good. Unread publisher overstock copy! ! Pages are crisp and clean! Very light shelf wear to cover. Orders shipped next business day. Tracking number provided. read more
Description: Fine. 0547086008 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. There is slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: New. 0547086008 NEW! NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2006-10-04
ISBN-13:9780618368921ISBN:0618368922
Description: New. Arnold Steinhardt, for more than forty years an international soloist and the first violinist of the Guarneri String Quartet, brings warmth, wit, and fascinating insider details to the story of his lifelong obsession with the violin, that most seductive and stunningly beautiful instrument. His story is rich with vivid scenes: the terror inflicted by his early violin teachers, the sensual pleasure involved in the pursuit of the perfect violin, the charged atmosphere of high-level ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780547086002ISBN:0547086008
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 2008-10-15
ISBN-13:9780547086002ISBN:0547086008
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780547086002. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH)
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780618368921ISBN:0618368922
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Audience: General/trade. SIGNED FIrst printing of this memoir of a musical journey. Book is in Fine condition in Near Fine dustjacket with light edgewear. New mylar protector. An opened but Near Fine-condition CD is included. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2006-10-04
ISBN-13:9780618368921ISBN:0618368922
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780618368921. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780618368921ISBN:0618368922
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9780547086002ISBN:0547086008
Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more
"Beautifully written with an amazing way of capturing the feelings of a debuting violinist in the world of music. I recommend it to every one who has ever played an instrument (espiecally the violin)."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.