|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A classic tale of loss and childhood from the author of Heidi. . . . "Be still, be still," said the woman. The child's mother was gone, lost to the fierceness of the winter. "I shall find something pretty for you presently; then you must sit down quietly and play with it, and not go outside, not one step, do you hear? Pshaw! there is nothing but rubbish here!" "Well, then give us the rose," said the little girl, still scowling. The woman looked about the room. "There are no roses here," she said. "How should there be, in March?" she added, half vexed at having looked for them. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Veronica
(30 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap
Description: Good. Hardbound, GOOD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna, and Brooks, Louise (Translated by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781598188639
ISBN: 1598188631
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna; Brooks, Louise (Translator)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York NY USA
Date Published: 1924
Description: Fair+ No Jacket. 8.25"x5.5" 248+ pages. Color illustration frontis. Spot color illustration endpapers. No pub date listed: translation c. 1886, previously published 1924 by Thomas Y. Crowell Co. Has look and feel of older book. The outside cover corners and head and tail of spine somewhat rolled, scuffed; sunfaded spine; stain back cover. Else good. Cover (boards) blue with silver lettering. Fiction, by the author of Heidi. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Uffda-shop,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1924
Description: VG+ in VG- jacket. 248 pp with color frontispiece. Minor rubbing and tearing along edges of DJ. read more
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: hb w/dj
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: frontispiece. G/G. 248p d/j in mylar; top of half-title cut-off; owner's insc. clean & tight copy. read more
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna translated by Louise Brooks
Edition: Reprint. of 1886 edition
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Grossett and Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Clean, tightly bound, almost unmarked book. No DJ. 248 p. Includes illustrations. read more
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books, UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781598188639
ISBN: 1598188631
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 X 152mm. 120 pgs.. read more
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books, UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781598182460
ISBN: 1598182463
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 229 X 152mm. 120 pgs.. read more
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna
Edition: reprint ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York
Date Published: no date given
Description: near fine hardback in a chipped and torn dust jacket. read more
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. Orange graphic end pages. Dj torn at spine. good Mild rubbing, sound binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goodwill Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna/ Brooks, Louise (Trn)
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781598188639
ISBN: 1598188631
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veronica
by
Johanna Spyri (Translated By Louise Brooks)
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP, PUBLISHERS, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1924
Description: VERY GOOD in N/A jacket. Hard bound with blue cover in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Cover is slightly fading. Leaves are clean, and yellowing with age. Has a name and date written at the top of the front fly paper. Has library marking's with reference number's on the spine. Has the name of the Church library stamped at the top of the front paste down. Has had the dated due slip mostly removed from the back fly paper, and the library card pocket mostly removed ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Moody Books Inc,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna Brooks, Louise
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781598188639
ISBN: 1598188631
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna Brooks, Louise
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781598188639
ISBN: 1598188631
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some hinge loosening. Soiling on cover, and foxing and browning inside. Wear on spine and corners bumped and worn. Bright color illustrations inside book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wonderland Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna) Brooks, Louise Trans
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY
Date Published: 1924
Description: Colored Frontis. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Dj iw/lite chipping; owner's name in pencil on end paper; pictorial end papers; 248 bright, tight, white pages. read more
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781598188639
ISBN: 1598188631
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Becker's Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veronica
by
Brooks, Louise (Trn)
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Lightning Source Inc
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781598182460
ISBN: 1598182463
Description: New in New jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
abraxus books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna, And Brooks, Louise (Translated By)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Aegypan, 0
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781598188639
ISBN: 1598188631
Description: BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S. TITLE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shop,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna (Author) Brooks, Louise (Translator)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Aegypan
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781598188639
ISBN: 1598188631
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. (00120 pages) this book is printed on demand. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna Translator: Brooks, Louise
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ALAN RODGERS BOOKS Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781598188639
ISBN: 1598188631
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 120 pages. This book is printed on demand. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Aegypan
ISBN-13: 9781598188639
ISBN: 1598188631
Description: New. 1598188631. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veronica
by
Spyri, Johanna
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Aegypan
ISBN-13: 9781598188639
ISBN: 1598188631
Description: New. 1598188631. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veronica
by
Johanna Spyri
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Aegypan
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781598182460
ISBN: 1598182463
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |