» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Veronica

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A classic tale of loss and childhood from the author of Heidi. . . . "Be still, be still," said the woman. The child's mother was gone, lost to the fierceness of the winter. "I shall find something pretty for you presently; then you must sit down quietly and play with it, and not go outside, not one step, do you hear? Pshaw! there is nothing but ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Veronica

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Good. Hardbound, GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veronica

by Johanna Spyri

price: $5.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1924

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veronica

by Johanna Spyri

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, N. Y. Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good Plus in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard cover is in very good plus condition with slight rub and the dust jacket is in good condition with heavy wear and chipping now protected in mylar cover. has a gift inscription on fly page otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica new book

Veronica

by Spyri, Johanna, and Brooks, Louise (Translated by)

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Aegypan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781598188639 ISBN: 1598188631

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Veronica

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Veronica by Johanna Spyri, published by Grosset and Dunlap-has gift inscription dated Easter 1940. Hardback 248 page blue book with silver lettering has red & white pictorial endpapers, shows some minor imperfections, but overall is in very good condition. Dust jacket has a full color picture on front, has a silver background, shows some wrinkling and short tears at upper spine-overall good to good+ and in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veronica

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $15.75

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hb w/dj Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: frontispiece. G/G. 248p d/j in mylar; top of half-title cut-off; owner's insc. clean & tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veronica

by Spyri, Johanna translated by Louise Brooks

price: $18.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. of 1886 edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grossett and Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Clean, tightly bound, almost unmarked book. No DJ. 248 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: seven bridges books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Veronica

by Johanna Spyri

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. #7632 Dust jacket and hard cover are clean, spine is square, binding is firm. DJ is rubbed and has edgewear with small tears. Pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moon's Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Veronica new book

Veronica

by Johanna Spyri

price: $21.27

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781598188639 ISBN: 1598188631

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Veronica new book

Veronica

by Spyri, Johanna And Brooks, Louise

price: $10.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ALAN RODGERS BOOKS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781598188639 ISBN: 1598188631

Description: New. A classic tale of loss and childhood from the author of Heidi...."Be still, be still, " said the woman. The child's mother was gone, lost to the fierceness of the winter. "I shall find something pretty for you presently; then you must sit down qui... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Veronica

by Spyri, Johanna; Brooks, Louise (Translator)

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York NY USA Date Published: 1924

Description: Fair+ No Jacket. 8.25"x5.5" 248+ pages. Color illustration frontis. Spot color illustration endpapers. No pub date listed: translation c. 1886, previously published 1924 by Thomas Y. Crowell Co. Has look and feel of older book. The outside cover corners and head and tail of spine somewhat rolled, scuffed; sunfaded spine; stain back cover. Else good. Cover (boards) blue with silver lettering. Fiction, by the author of Heidi. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Uffda-shop, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Veronica new book

Veronica

by Spyri, Johanna Brooks, Louise

price: $12.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781598188639 ISBN: 1598188631

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Veronica new book

Veronica

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $12.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aegypan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781598188639 ISBN: 1598188631

Description: New. A classic tale of loss and childhood from the author of Heidi...."Be still, be still, " said the woman. The child's mother was gone, lost to the fierceness of the winter. "I shall find something pretty for you presently; then you must sit down quie... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Veronica

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1924

Description: VG+ in VG- jacket. 248 pp with color frontispiece. Minor rubbing and tearing along edges of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Veronica

by Johanna Spyri (Translated By Louise Brooks)

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP, PUBLISHERS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1924

Description: VERY GOOD in N/A jacket. Hard bound with blue cover in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Cover is slightly fading. Leaves are clean, and yellowing with age. Has a name and date written at the top of the front fly paper. Has library marking's with reference number's on the spine. Has the name of the Church library stamped at the top of the front paste down. Has had the dated due slip mostly removed from the back fly paper, and the library card pocket mostly removed ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Veronica

by Spyri, Johanna

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.