» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Unhappy Far-Off Things

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: I have chosen a title that shall show that I make no claim for this book to be "up-to-date." As the first title indicates, I hoped to show, to as many as might to read my words, something of the extent of the wrongs that the people of France had suffered.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Unhappy Far-Off Things new book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Plunkett, Edward J M D, and Lord Dunsany, Dunsany

price: $10.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781598188967 ISBN: 1598188968

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 120 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $14.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1919

Description: VG. Hardcover first printing, no dustjacket, red cloth binding, spine is tanned and the gold spine-title is faded, former owner's name is on the inside of the front cover, no other flaws, stories of the French and their suffering during World War I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Little, Brown, Boston 1919, 1st., 12mo. 104pp. ex-lib. -pocket, stamps, rebound in cloth, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Lord Dunsany

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Elkin Matthews, London Date Published: 1919

Description: VG with no DJ. Still very tight & square, text clean throughout. Substantial wear to corners and along top edge. Very tight cloth spine is yellowing. Light wear at spine ends. Very attractive, if only a VG copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Unhappy Far-Off Things new book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Plunkett, Edward J M D, and Lord Dunsany, Dunsany

price: $22.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781598183160 ISBN: 1598183168

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 120 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Lord Dunsany

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Bx295 Date Published: 1919

Description: Hardcover. 8vo. Little Brown and Company. 1919. 104 pgs. Red Cloth. First Edition/later Printing (same year). No DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX295. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Unhappy Far-Off Things used book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Dunsany, Lord (Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett)

price: $25.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1919

Description: Good. No Jacket. First [US] edition. Tuck [The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, page 152]. Collects 12 short tales and a poem about the suffering of the French related to World War I. Red cloth with gold gilt lettering, 104 pages. Some writing, and [from a no longer present clipping] browning to the front endpapers, "LORD DUNSANY" hand printed across the top edge of the text block [which is dust soiled]; else a solid VG+ or better copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, 1919. First

Description: Spine sunned, else about fine; no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unhappy Far Off Things: a Dirge of Victory; the Cathedral of Arras; a Good War; the House With Two Stories; Bermondsey Versus Wurtemburg; on an Old Battle Field; the Real Thing; a Garden of Arras; After Hell; a Happy Valley; in Bethune; in an Old Drawing

by Dunsany, Lord (Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett)

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam-G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good- 8vo. 104 pp. First Thus. Quarter-bound in brown cloth on decorated boards. Edge and corner wear with some chipping along the spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: A Dirge of Victory; The Cathedral of Arras; A Good War; The House with Two Stories; Bermondsey versus Wurtemburg; On an Old Battle Field; The Real Thing; A Garden of Arras; After Hell; A Happy Valley; In Bethune; In an Old Drawing Room; and The Homes of Arras. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Dunsany, Lord (Edward Plunkett).

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Elkin Mathews, Date Published: 1919

Description: Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] ix [x] xi [xii] [1] 2-83 [84], original gray boards with white linen spine panel, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in blue, top and bottom edges untrimmed, fore-edge rough-trimmed. First British edition. The American Little, Brown edition preceded the British edition by nine days. Collects twelve vignettes and a poem concerning the suffering of the French during World War I. A sort of companion volume to TALES OF WAR (1918). Anderson I.17.b. Touch ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Dunsany, Lord (Edward Plunkett).

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Date Published: 1919

Description: Octavo, pp. [1-10] [1-3] 4-104, original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. First edition. Preceded the British edition by nine days. Collects twelve vignettes and a poem concerning the suffering of the French during World War I. A sort of companion volume to Tales of War (1918). Anderson I.17.a. Spine panel a bit sunned, a very good copy with bright cover stamping. (#90374) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Dunsany, Lord (Edward Plunkett).

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Elkin Mathews, Date Published: 1919

Description: Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] ix [x] xi [xii] [1] 2-83 [84], original gray boards with white linen spine panel, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in blue, top and bottom edges untrimmed, fore-edge rough-trimmed. First British edition. The American Little, Brown edition preceded the British edition by nine days. Collects twelve vignettes and a poem concerning the suffering of the French during World War I. A sort of companion volume to TALES OF WAR (1918). Anderson I.17.b. A fine ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $72.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elkin Matthews, London Date Published: 1919

Description: Faint tanning on spine, front and rear flyleaves are moderately browned (as usual), one page of text has one and one-quarter inch triangular chip at corner margin (not affecting text), else a very good, bright copy, with the text fresh and clean. DUNSANY, Lord. UNHAPPY FAR-OFF THINGS. Octavo, linen spine, paper-covered boards, 84 pages. A fantasy title [see Currey, Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors, p. 172]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $72.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. [U.S. printing precedes the Eng. by nine days]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston Date Published: 1919

Description: Spine is moderately faded, else a very good copy. DUNSANY, Lord. UNHAPPY FAR-OFF THINGS. Small octavo, red cloth, spine stamped in gilt, pp. [xii], 104. A fantasy title [see Currey, Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors, p. 172]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Dunsany, Lord (Edward Plunkett).

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Elkin Mathews, Date Published: 1919

Description: Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] ix [x] xi [xii] [1] 2-83 [84], original gray boards with white linen spine panel, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in blue, top and bottom edges untrimmed, fore-edge rough trimmed. First British edition. The American Little, Brown edition preceded the British edition by nine days. Collects twelve vignettes and a poem concerning the suffering of the French during World War I. A sort of companion volume to TALES OF WAR (1918). Anderson I.17.b. Free ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Dunsany, Lord (Edward Plunkett).

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Elkin Mathews, Date Published: 1919

Description: Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] ix [x] xi [xii] [1] 2-83 [84], original gray boards with white linen spine panel, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in blue, top and bottom edges untrimmed, fore-edge rough-trimmed. First British edition. The American Little, Brown edition preceded the British edition by nine days. Collects twelve vignettes and a poem concerning the suffering of the French during World War I. A sort of companion volume to TALES OF WAR (1918). Anderson I.17.b. A fine ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Dunsany, Lord (Edward Plunkett).

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Elkin Mathews, Date Published: 1919

Description: Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] ix [x] xi [xii] [1] 2-83 [84], original gray boards with white linen spine panel, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in blue, top and bottom edges untrimmed, fore-edge rough-trimmed. First British edition. The American Little, Brown edition preceded the British edition by nine days. Collects twelve vignettes and a poem concerning the suffering of the French during World War I. A sort of companion volume to TALES OF WAR (1918). Anderson I.17.b. Touch ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $395.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth-backed Paper-covered Bds Publisher: Elkins Mathews, London Date Published: 1919

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. London: Elkins Mathews, 1919. First Edition. 12mo, 84 pp. uncut. Rare dustjacket is plain with black imprinting. Book has paper covered boards with cream cloth spine, black imprinting. Jacket darkened and soiled, chipped at corners, joints and spine, tearing along rear joint; still essentially complete and, in protective mylar, wearable by the book. Book shows darkening to endpapers, else better thant Very Good. A rare true first edition, in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Singularity Rare & Fine, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elkin Matthews, London Date Published: 1919

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 12mo. xi, 83pp. Condition is clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shelfworn Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $5.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Fair in None jacket. Ex-Library Wear on covers, foxing along page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Unhappy, Far-Off Things used book

Unhappy, Far-Off Things

by Dunsany, Lord

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition; dates agree and no additional printings noted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1919

Description: Spine darkened but legible; o/w nearly fine copy showing light use, lacking the dust jacket. Text has no writing, no highlighting, no inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks. NOT BC ed; NOT ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Lord Dunsany

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.N. Goodchild at The Press at Toad Hall--Publishers of High-Quality..., Philadelphia Date Published: 2007

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "I have chosen a title that shall show that I make no claim for this book to be "up-to-date. " As the first title indicates, I hoped to show, to as many as might to read my words, something of the extent of the wrongs that the people of France had suffered. There is no such need any longer. The tales, so far as they went, I gather together here for the few that seem to read my books in England. --Dunsany"----NOTE: This is NOT a facsimile reprint; all of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Press at Toad Hall, PA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Lord Dunsany

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D.N. Goodchild at The Press at Toad Hall--Publishers of High-Quality..., Philadelphia Date Published: 2007

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "I have chosen a title that shall show that I make no claim for this book to be "up-to-date. " As the first title indicates, I hoped to show, to as many as might to read my words, something of the extent of the wrongs that the people of France had suffered. There is no such need any longer. The tales, so far as they went, I gather together here for the few that seem to read my books in England. --Dunsany"----NOTE: This is NOT a facsimile reprint; all of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Press at Toad Hall, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Unhappy Far-Off Things new book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Plunkett, Edward J. M. D. And Lord Dunsa

price: $10.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ALAN RODGERS BOOKS Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781598188967 ISBN: 1598188968

Description: New. I have chosen a title that shall show that I make no claim for this book to be "up-to-date. " As the first title indicates, I hoped to show, to as many as might to read my words, something of the extent of the wrongs that the people of France had suff... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Unhappy Far-Off Things new book

Unhappy Far-Off Things

by Edward, J.M.D. Plunkett, Lord Dunsany

price: $12.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781598188967 ISBN: 1598188968

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.