About this title: I have chosen a title that shall show that I make no claim for this book to be "up-to-date." As the first title indicates, I hoped to show, to as many as might to read my words, something of the extent of the wrongs that the people of France had suffered.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1919
Description: VG. Hardcover first printing, no dustjacket, red cloth binding, spine is tanned and the gold spine-title is faded, former owner's name is on the inside of the front cover, no other flaws, stories of the French and their suffering during World War I. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Elkin Matthews, London
Date Published: 1919
Description: VG with no DJ. Still very tight & square, text clean throughout. Substantial wear to corners and along top edge. Very tight cloth spine is yellowing. Light wear at spine ends. Very attractive, if only a VG copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Bx295
Date Published: 1919
Description: Hardcover. 8vo. Little Brown and Company. 1919. 104 pgs. Red Cloth. First Edition/later Printing (same year). No DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX295. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good. No Jacket. First [US] edition. Tuck [The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, page 152]. Collects 12 short tales and a poem about the suffering of the French related to World War I. Red cloth with gold gilt lettering, 104 pages. Some writing, and [from a no longer present clipping] browning to the front endpapers, "LORD DUNSANY" hand printed across the top edge of the text block [which is dust soiled]; else a solid VG+ or better copy. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam-G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1924
Description: Very Good- 8vo. 104 pp. First Thus. Quarter-bound in brown cloth on decorated boards. Edge and corner wear with some chipping along the spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: A Dirge of Victory; The Cathedral of Arras; A Good War; The House with Two Stories; Bermondsey versus Wurtemburg; On an Old Battle Field; The Real Thing; A Garden of Arras; After Hell; A Happy Valley; In Bethune; In an Old Drawing Room; and The Homes of Arras. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Elkin Mathews,
Date Published: 1919
Description: Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] ix [x] xi [xii] [1] 2-83 [84], original gray boards with white linen spine panel, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in blue, top and bottom edges untrimmed, fore-edge rough-trimmed. First British edition. The American Little, Brown edition preceded the British edition by nine days. Collects twelve vignettes and a poem concerning the suffering of the French during World War I. A sort of companion volume to TALES OF WAR (1918). Anderson I.17.b. Touch ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, and Company,
Date Published: 1919
Description: Octavo, pp. [1-10] [1-3] 4-104, original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. First edition. Preceded the British edition by nine days. Collects twelve vignettes and a poem concerning the suffering of the French during World War I. A sort of companion volume to Tales of War (1918). Anderson I.17.a. Spine panel a bit sunned, a very good copy with bright cover stamping. (#90374) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Elkin Mathews,
Date Published: 1919
Description: Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] ix [x] xi [xii] [1] 2-83 [84], original gray boards with white linen spine panel, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in blue, top and bottom edges untrimmed, fore-edge rough-trimmed. First British edition. The American Little, Brown edition preceded the British edition by nine days. Collects twelve vignettes and a poem concerning the suffering of the French during World War I. A sort of companion volume to TALES OF WAR (1918). Anderson I.17.b. A fine ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Elkin Matthews, London
Date Published: 1919
Description: Faint tanning on spine, front and rear flyleaves are moderately browned (as usual), one page of text has one and one-quarter inch triangular chip at corner margin (not affecting text), else a very good, bright copy, with the text fresh and clean. DUNSANY, Lord. UNHAPPY FAR-OFF THINGS. Octavo, linen spine, paper-covered boards, 84 pages. A fantasy title [see Currey, Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors, p. 172]. read more
Edition: 1st ed. [U.S. printing precedes the Eng. by nine days].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1919
Description: Spine is moderately faded, else a very good copy. DUNSANY, Lord. UNHAPPY FAR-OFF THINGS. Small octavo, red cloth, spine stamped in gilt, pp. [xii], 104. A fantasy title [see Currey, Science Fiction and Fantasy Authors, p. 172]. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Elkin Mathews,
Date Published: 1919
Description: Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] ix [x] xi [xii] [1] 2-83 [84], original gray boards with white linen spine panel, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in blue, top and bottom edges untrimmed, fore-edge rough trimmed. First British edition. The American Little, Brown edition preceded the British edition by nine days. Collects twelve vignettes and a poem concerning the suffering of the French during World War I. A sort of companion volume to TALES OF WAR (1918). Anderson I.17.b. Free ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Elkin Mathews,
Date Published: 1919
Description: Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] ix [x] xi [xii] [1] 2-83 [84], original gray boards with white linen spine panel, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in blue, top and bottom edges untrimmed, fore-edge rough-trimmed. First British edition. The American Little, Brown edition preceded the British edition by nine days. Collects twelve vignettes and a poem concerning the suffering of the French during World War I. A sort of companion volume to TALES OF WAR (1918). Anderson I.17.b. A fine ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Elkin Mathews,
Date Published: 1919
Description: Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] ix [x] xi [xii] [1] 2-83 [84], original gray boards with white linen spine panel, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in blue, top and bottom edges untrimmed, fore-edge rough-trimmed. First British edition. The American Little, Brown edition preceded the British edition by nine days. Collects twelve vignettes and a poem concerning the suffering of the French during World War I. A sort of companion volume to TALES OF WAR (1918). Anderson I.17.b. Touch ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth-backed Paper-covered Bds
Publisher: Elkins Mathews, London
Date Published: 1919
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. London: Elkins Mathews, 1919. First Edition. 12mo, 84 pp. uncut. Rare dustjacket is plain with black imprinting. Book has paper covered boards with cream cloth spine, black imprinting. Jacket darkened and soiled, chipped at corners, joints and spine, tearing along rear joint; still essentially complete and, in protective mylar, wearable by the book. Book shows darkening to endpapers, else better thant Very Good. A rare true first edition, in the ... read more
Edition: 1st edition; dates agree and no additional printings noted
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1919
Description: Spine darkened but legible; o/w nearly fine copy showing light use, lacking the dust jacket. Text has no writing, no highlighting, no inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks. NOT BC ed; NOT ex-lib. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D.N. Goodchild at The Press at Toad Hall--Publishers of High-Quality..., Philadelphia
Date Published: 2007
Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "I have chosen a title that shall show that I make no claim for this book to be "up-to-date. " As the first title indicates, I hoped to show, to as many as might to read my words, something of the extent of the wrongs that the people of France had suffered. There is no such need any longer. The tales, so far as they went, I gather together here for the few that seem to read my books in England. --Dunsany"----NOTE: This is NOT a facsimile reprint; all of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D.N. Goodchild at The Press at Toad Hall--Publishers of High-Quality..., Philadelphia
Date Published: 2007
Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "I have chosen a title that shall show that I make no claim for this book to be "up-to-date. " As the first title indicates, I hoped to show, to as many as might to read my words, something of the extent of the wrongs that the people of France had suffered. There is no such need any longer. The tales, so far as they went, I gather together here for the few that seem to read my books in England. --Dunsany"----NOTE: This is NOT a facsimile reprint; all of ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ALAN RODGERS BOOKS
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781598188967ISBN:1598188968
Description: New. I have chosen a title that shall show that I make no claim for this book to be "up-to-date. " As the first title indicates, I hoped to show, to as many as might to read my words, something of the extent of the wrongs that the people of France had suff... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.