» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thunderstruck

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thunderstruck

by Erik Larson

About this title: The bestselling author of "The Devil in the White City" tells the amazing, interwoven stories of two men--Hawley Crippen, a doctor and an unlikely murderer, and Gugliemo Marconi, the obsessive genius who invented the wireless--whose stories converge during the greatest criminal chase of all time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400080670 ISBN: 1400080673

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

Thunderstruck (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739326763 ISBN: 0739326767

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper)) used book

Thunderstruck (Random House Large Print (Cloth/Paper))

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739326763 ISBN: 0739326767

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400080663 ISBN: 1400080665

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9781400080663 ISBN: 1400080665

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9781400080663 ISBN: 1400080665

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400080670 ISBN: 1400080673

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Erik Larson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400080670 ISBN: 1400080673

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Larson, Erik

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9781400080663 ISBN: 1400080665

Description: Good. 1400080665 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Erik Larson

price: $2.29

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400080670 ISBN: 1400080673

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Larson, Erik

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400080670 ISBN: 1400080673

Description: Fine. 1400080673-hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Larson, Erik

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400080670 ISBN: 1400080673

Description: Fine. 1400080673-hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Larson, Erik

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9781400080663 ISBN: 1400080665

Description: Fine. 1400080665. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thunderstruck

by Larson, Erik

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown

Description: Fine. B001GCVFJG. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Erik Larson

price: $2.73

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2006-10-24 ISBN-13: 9781400080663 ISBN: 1400080665

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. Advance copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Larson, Erik

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400080670 ISBN: 1400080673

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has small curls and a crease on back; light stain on edges doesn't affect text; a few creased pages; text appears unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Larson, Erik

price: $2.76

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400080663 ISBN: 1400080665

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. NF(lower corners bumped)/NF(crown + 2 tips creased) 8vo. 463pp. Map Epps, Frontis, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Erik Larson

price: $2.79

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2006-10-24 ISBN-13: 9781400080663 ISBN: 1400080665

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Erik Larson

price: $2.84

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781400080663 ISBN: 1400080665

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Larson, Erik

price: $2.93

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400080663 ISBN: 1400080665

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 463pp. Photos, Map Epps, Archives And Bibliography, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Erik Larson

price: $3.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400080663 ISBN: 1400080665

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. Edgewear, remainder mark on top edge. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Larson, Erik

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781400080670 ISBN: 1400080673

Description: Very Good/Wraps. . Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly slanted sp, sme lt wear at sp edges. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Ink mark on first p., title p. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Erik Larson

price: $3.08

Ships from MD, USA

ISBN-13: 9781400080670 ISBN: 1400080673

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Larson, Erik

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781400080670 ISBN: 1400080673

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 463 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thunderstruck used book

Thunderstruck

by Erik Larson

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2006-10-24 ISBN-13: 9781400080663 ISBN: 1400080665

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket shows some wear. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Product reviews
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Builds up and then belly flops, Dec 27, 2007
By Nocturne, San Francisco, CA

"I have only read one of his other books--White City--and mainly bought that book because it was about my home town. I love murder mysteries that combine real history so thought this one might be good. He does a great job of fleshing out the characters and building suspense but left me asking lots of questions such as why the murder remained in England rather than return to the US permanently (he could have just left his wife behind and started a new life in the US). I learned a lot about Marconi though and what he went through to insure his invention was recognized and utilized. But the ending was kind of lame--basically within a few sentence: bad guy was caught and executed, Marconi went on to become famous (duh). I felt the same way about White City so I think it is a flaw of the writer. I just find this writer's books inadequate, they kind of whet your appetite but then never serve the meal."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Another Winner, Oct 9, 2007
By Velma, Jacksonville, TX

"Erik Larson has done it again. Another wonderful book of real history that reads like fiction. Here he tells the story of Dr. Crippen who murdered his wife in London and Marconi the developer of wireless communication. The two tales weave in and out of each other without the reader ever losing interest in either one. This is popular history at its best. No one should miss it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Book Club Choice, Jul 26, 2007
By carolynMaine1, Maine

"My book club chose this book for our book club based on Larson's previous book, Devil in the White City. We found the writing style to be good fodder for discussion. The descriptions of the (real) people in the book to believable, the history to be fasinating. To be able to talk about technology and crime was unique. The way he tied the two together was nerve-wracking, and even though we all knew Crippen was guilty, how he was caught was crime fighting at it's best. How he was caught before the science we have now showed how good police work can triumph."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent history, Apr 3, 2007
By slimpickens, Palm Coast, FL

"An excellent read. I had never read the story of Marconi before, and didn't know anything about the infamous murderer Crippen. How all these stories overlap will surely keep you turning the pages. I loved this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.