» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Three Times Carlin: An Orgy of George

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Three Times Carlin: An Orgy of George

by George Carlin

About this title: Just in time for the holidays comes this slipcased omnibus of George Carlin's last three bestsellers: "When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops?, Napalm & Silly Putty," and "Brain Droppings."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George used book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by George Carlin

price: $8.43

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: Very Good. Great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Times Carlin: An Orgy of George used book

Three Times Carlin: An Orgy of George

by Carlin, George

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. tight clean, bright pages, slight corner rubs, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 890 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George used book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by Carlin, George

price: $14.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George used book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by Carlin, George

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: Near Fine. EAN: 9781401302436. 890 pp. A few pages in the middle of the book are lightly creased, and there is just the slightest of rub to the edges. Almost 900 pages of laughs and insight. This book includes all of the material from Napalm & Silly Putty, Brain Droppings, and When Will Jesus Bring The Pork Chops, plus 30 pages of new material. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Humour ISBN: 1401302432 Inventory No: 011245. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Times Carlin: An Orgy of George new book

Three Times Carlin: An Orgy of George

by Carlin, George

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 890 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George new book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by George Carlin

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George used book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by George Carlin

price: $59.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006-10-31 ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: Like New. Slipcase Edition! First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition. Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George used book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by Carlin, George

price: $7.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: Good. 1401302432 General wear close to very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George used book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by George Carlin

price: $8.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by Carlin, George

price: $11.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion

Description: Good. B001D9IHPC pages are clean and unmarked. some spotting on bottom page edges. dust jacket has light scuffing, edge/corner wear. FAST DAILY SHIPPING! FREE USPS TRACKING ON DOMESTIC ORDERS! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George new book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by Carlin, George

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SLIPCASE Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George new book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by Carlin, George

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SLIPCASE Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George new book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by Carlin, George

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SLIPCASE Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Three Times Carlin an Orgy of George

by Carlin, George

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HYPERION BOOKS @ ISBN-13: 9781135978334 ISBN: 1135978336

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George new book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by Carlin, George

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SLIPCASE Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George new book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by Carlin, George

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SLIPCASE Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George new book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by Carlin, George

price: $15.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Three Times Carlin: An Orgy of George used book

Three Times Carlin: An Orgy of George

by Carlin, George

price: $15.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Almost as good as new! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 890 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Past is Prologue, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Three Times Carlin new book

Three Times Carlin

by Carlin, George

price: $16.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: BRAND NEW. 1401302432. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George new book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by Carlin, George

price: $16.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George used book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by Carlin, George

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SLIPCASE Publisher: Hyperion Books ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George new book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by Carlin, George

price: $19.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: New. Just in time for the holidays comes this slipcased omnibus of George Carlin's last three bestsellers: "When Will Jesus Bring the Pork Chops? , Napalm & Silly Putty, " and "Brain Droppings. " read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George new book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by Carlin, George

price: $19.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George new book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by George Carlin

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George new book

Three Times Carlin: an Orgy of George

by Carlin, George

price: $23.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hyperion ISBN-13: 9781401302436 ISBN: 1401302432

Description: New. 1401302432 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Glenn, Feasterville Trevose, PA

"A lot of useless drivel, but very clever and funny drivel. It's chock full of witty observances about human behavior and discoveries and oddities about the English language. For example:

A tree: First you chop it down, then you chop it up.

What clinic did Betty Ford go to?

To turn the tables on restaurants that make things sound better by the overuse of descriptive terms on their menu - the next time you ask a waiter for a glass of water, instead ask "Would you mind bringing me a clear, cylindrical, machine-crafted, moderate-capacity, drinking veseel filled with nature's own colorless, odorless, extra-wet, liquid water?"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Andrew, Turner, ME

"This book is very fun, easy reading for those days you don't feel like picking up a book and surfing a chapter or two. You can basically pick it up, open it to any page and read a short very comical section. This is a great book for a bad day or a great book if you are one of those people that likes to rob George Carlin's skits and use his jokes in your everyday life. RIP George."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 7, 2009
By Angel, Tyler, TX

"This is a very good collection of George Carlin's books. If you have not read his stuff before, you get a lot of bang in this book, so to speak. If you have read some of it before, it is nice to revisit. For example, the famous routine about stuff is here. That is one of my favorites. There is a lot of stuff you may have seen performed, so it is nice to go back and read it. For me, I had read two of the books in this collection, so it was revisiting. It was still a funny experience. Carlin is truly the thinking person's comedian, and he is certainly missed. This collection assures he will be remembered, and that his material will keep us laughing and thinking. I definitely recommend this one, and it will be a volume I will reread soon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 11, 2008
By Kevin, Corona, CA

"Brilliant!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Three Times Carlin: An Orgy of George by George Carlin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.