» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cat Who'll Live Forever: The Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cat Who'll Live Forever: The Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human

by Peter Gethers

About this title: This sequel to THE CAT WHO WENT TO PARIS and A CAT ABROAD continues the saga of Norton's adventures at home and abroad, and teaches his owner a valuable lesson about letting go when the time comes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Cat Who'll Live Forever: The Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human used book

The Cat Who'll Live Forever: The Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human

by Gethers, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767906371 ISBN: 0767906373

Description: Good in good dust jacket. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human

by Peter Gethers

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767906371 ISBN: 0767906373

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human

by Gethers, Peter

price: $2.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 9/4/2001 ISBN-13: 9780767906371 ISBN: 0767906373

Description: Fine. 0767906373 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y66F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human

by Peter Gethers

price: $2.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767906371 ISBN: 0767906373

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human

by Peter Gethers

price: $3.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767909037 ISBN: 0767909038

Description: Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human

by Peter Gethers

price: $4.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780767906371 ISBN: 0767906373

Description: Very Good. Edge wear to dust jacket. Clean and Crisp Pages. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever, the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human. (Advanced Reading Copy) used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever, the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human. (Advanced Reading Copy)

by Peter Gethers

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767906371 ISBN: 0767906373

Description: Fine. No Jacket Issued. This is the" Advanced Reading Copy " in a soft cover Trade Paperback 1st edition. 1st printing. The story of Norton is great, as I have read some of the other Norton books. If you like cat stories or animal stories you will love the Norton stories. The condition of this book is great. The Binding is good, the Spine is straight, and the Pages are clean. The book is unmarked. ENJOY! 243 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human

by Gethers, Peter

price: $7.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767909037 ISBN: 0767909038

Description: Very Good. 0767909038 Very good condition, minor wear. Minor shelf wear on edges and corners. Some scuffing. No other major marks or damage. Paperback. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human

by Gethers, Peter

price: $9.19

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767909037 ISBN: 0767909038

Description: Grade: B. Catalog: Non-Fiction General Synopsis: 252 pages. The final, poignant chapter in a trilogy of bestselling true stories about a floppy-eared Scottish Fold named Norton. Peter Gethers was a... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat and His Imperfect Human

by Gethers, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reading Copy Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001

Description: Used; Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Final days of Norton, the first cat to have his obituary published in the New York Times. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human

by Peter Gethers

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2001-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780767906371 ISBN: 0767906373

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Mild bumping\wear from handling; DJ has slight wear; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat Wholl Live Forever used book

Cat Wholl Live Forever

by Gethers, Peter

price: $11.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767906371 ISBN: 0767906373

Description: Broadway Books 2001. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who'll Live Forever: The Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human new book

The Cat Who'll Live Forever: The Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human

by Gethers, Peter

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780767909037 ISBN: 0767909038

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat and His Imperfect Human

by Peter Gethers

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human

by Peter Gethers

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767906371 ISBN: 0767906373

Description: Good. No markings found, sturdy binding! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human

by Peter Gethers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767906371 ISBN: 0767906373

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat... used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat...

by Peter Gethers

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767906371 ISBN: 0767906373

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever-the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat...

by Peter Gethers

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2001

Description: Like New. SHIPS from Richmond VA-Large Print, great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Will and Christina Smith, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767906371 ISBN: 0767906373

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human

by Peter Gethers

price: $4.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767909037 ISBN: 0767909038

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human

by Peter Gethers

price: $4.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767909037 ISBN: 0767909038

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human

by Gethers, Peter

price: $6.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Broadway Books ISBN-13: 9780767909037 ISBN: 0767909038

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat and His Imperfect Human used book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat and His Imperfect Human

by Gethers, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767906371 ISBN: 0767906373

Description: Good + in Very Good jacket. 3rd printing. DJ with light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liford's Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human used book

Cat Who'Ll Live Forever: the Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human

by Gethers, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL ISBN-13: 9780767909037 ISBN: 0767909038

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever new book

The Cat Who'Ll Live Forever

by Gethers, Peter

price: $8.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767909037 ISBN: 0767909038

Description: BRAND NEW. 0767909038. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Sarai, Fort Wayne, IN

"This is the third and final in a series of three about Norton, a Scottish fold cat owned by author Peter Gethers.

Spoiler alert! Spoiler alert! Spoiler alert! If you don't want to know the spoiler, skip this commentary! Norton dies in this book. For some silly reason when I fvirst picked up this book to read several years ago, even though the title says The Final Adventures, I did not realize the cat was going to die. I read this book and laughed out loud and chuckled and giggled and just had a very nice time until it dawned on me that Norton was not going to make it, but by then I was too invested to stop reading.

I am so glad I continued. Gethers describes Norton's passing with gentleness, and joy in the living and shared experiences they had together. I bawled my eyes out. I sobbed. Then I laughed some more, and when I finally finished the book I went and hugged my animals and immediately ordered a copy of the book for a few of my friends because I thought it was important enough to share in all its beauty.

I would recommend this book to just about anyone from age young adult on up. The only people I might not recommend this to are people who will be offended that Gethers is essentially agnostic/athiest and states so in the book as he is telling a story about Norton. If you're going to get hung up on it, then you should pass. But for anyone else, especially animal-lovers, this is a must-read. It's got everything a book should have - laughter, love, kinship, good food, exotic locales, tears, truths, wit, and heart. Definitely a keeper."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Savitri, Warrensburg, MO

"I still think it's a great book and I know everything has an end but at the same time it's still sad. The last Norton book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Elize, Johannesburg, 06, South Africa

"Having read the first two books, I now felt like a personal friend of Peter Gethers and Norton. Was totally devastated when Norton contracted cancer, but in awe of how Peter handled this final period of his beloved cat. Absolutely wonderful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Lauren, The United States

"This is such a wonderful and sad book but a fitting end to an amazing cat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Cat Who'll Live Forever: The Final Adventures of Norton, the Perfect Cat, and His Imperfect Human by Peter Gethers

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.