» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Super Vision

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Super Vision

by Nicholas Baume (Editor)

About this title: Leading contemporary artists, including Bridget Riley, Jeff Koons, Mona Hatoum, Andreas Gursky, and Yoko Ono, explore the ecstatic and the threatening aspects of contemporary visual experience. New technology enables super vision - both superhuman visual powers and actual supervision by surveillance. In "Super Vision", which accompanies the inaugural exhibit at the new Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, a broad selection of important works in a variety of media expresses both the ecstatic and the threatening aspects of vision and reveals visual experience as a source of both pleasure and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Super Vision used book

Super Vision

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: Good. Very slight cover wear, pgs are clean and bright- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Super Vision used book

Super Vision

by Baume, Nicholas; Medvedow, Jill

price: $7.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket, as issued) and remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Super Vision used book

Super Vision

by Baume, Nicholas

price: $7.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 10-1-06 ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket, as issued) and remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 2.15 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Super Vision used book

Super Vision

by Baume, Nicholas

price: $7.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 10-1-06 ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket, as issued) and publishers mark to one edge-NICE! 2.15 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Super Vision used book

Super Vision

price: $7.98

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lightning B Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Super Vision used book

Super Vision

price: $7.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: Fine. 0262026090 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Super Vision used book

Super Vision

price: $9.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: Fine. 0262026090 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Super Vision new book

Super Vision

price: $13.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: New. 0262026090 Brand New Hardcover ~ Slightest shelf wear possible, may have an ink line or letter on side of book, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Super Vision (in Shrink-Wrap) used book

Super Vision (in Shrink-Wrap)

by Baume, Nicholas

price: $13.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: As New. 0262026090. 0.9 x 10.2 x 8.2 Inches; 296 pages; New technology enables super vision--both superhuman visual powers and actual supervision by surveillanc e. In Super Vision, which accompanies the inaugural exhibit at the new Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, a broad selection of important works in a variety of media expresses both the ecstatic and the threatening aspects of vision and reveals visual experience as a source of both pleasure and fear. These works reflect the digital ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Super Vision used book

Super Vision

by Baume, Nicholas

price: $16.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover-as published Publisher: Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Super Vision used book

Super Vision

by Baume, Nicholas (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; The MIT Press; 2006; Hardcover; Marker on bottom edge. Slight bumping to the bottom of the spine. Also a bump on the back edge of the spine and a small indentation at the bottom edge of the front board. Faint surface-wear... 0262026090. Initial exhibition at the new Boston, Massachusetts Institute of Contemporary Art. Book has some some unusual construction features. Color reproductions with accompanying text.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 196 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Super Vision used book

Super Vision

by Baume, Nicholas (Editor)

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. The pages are crisp, clean, unmarked. The book is like new, with MIT Press News letter and Review Copy bookmark laid in. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elisabeth Butkovich, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Super Vision new book

Super Vision

by Nicholas Baume

price: $23.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Super Vision new book

Super Vision

by Baume, Nicholas (Editor)

price: $31.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780262026093. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Super Vision new book

Super Vision

by Baume

price: $43.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 259 by 209 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Super Vision new book

Super Vision

by Foreword-Jill Medvedow; Editor-Nicholas Baume

price: $50.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Super Vision used book

Super Vision

price: $6.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Super Vision used book

Super Vision

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: Very Good. 296 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Super Vision new book

Super Vision

by Baume, Nicholas

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Super Vision used book

Super Vision

by Baume, Nicholas

price: $19.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: 0262026090. Near Fine. Bottom corners have taken a very light bump.; 0.9 x 10.2 x 8.2 Inches; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Supervision used book

Supervision

by Baume, Nicholas

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: As New in None Issued jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy in the original publisher's shrink wrap. NOT a remainder copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Super Vision used book

Super Vision

price: $21.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: Good. 0262026090 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Super Vision new book

Super Vision

price: $24.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262026090. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Super Vision new book

Super Vision

by Baume, Nicholas

price: $24.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Super Vision used book

Super Vision

by Baume, Nicholas

price: $24.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262026093 ISBN: 0262026090

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.