» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Cleveland Amory

About this title: The first of Amory's books about Polar Bear the cat.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Cat Who Came for Christmas used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland, And Allard, Edith (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316037372 ISBN: 0316037370

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came for Christmas used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland, And Allard, Edith (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316037372 ISBN: 0316037370

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came for Christmas used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland, And Allard, Edith (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316037372 ISBN: 0316037370

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came for Christmas used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316037372 ISBN: 0316037370

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came for Christmas used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland, And Allard, Edith (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316037372 ISBN: 0316037370

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140113426 ISBN: 0140113428

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came for Christmas used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland, And Allard, Edith (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316037372 ISBN: 0316037370

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came for Christmas used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland, And Allard, Edith (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316037372 ISBN: 0316037370

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came for Christmas used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland, And Allard, Edith (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316037372 ISBN: 0316037370

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came for Christmas used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland, And Allard, Edith (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316037372 ISBN: 0316037370

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came for Christmas used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland, And Allard, Edith (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316037372 ISBN: 0316037370

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came for Christmas used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland, And Allard, Edith (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316037372 ISBN: 0316037370

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came for Christmas used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland, And Allard, Edith (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316037372 ISBN: 0316037370

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came for Christmas used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland, And Allard, Edith (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780316058216 ISBN: 0316058211

Description: Good, slight damage at lower corner at tail. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came for Christmas used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780140252736 ISBN: 0140252738

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came for Christmas used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780140252736 ISBN: 0140252738

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Cat Who Came for Christmas used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 11/1995 ISBN-13: 9780140252736 ISBN: 0140252738

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140113426 ISBN: 0140113428

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140113426 ISBN: 0140113428

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140113426 ISBN: 0140113428

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780316037389 ISBN: 0316037389

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $2.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780316037389 ISBN: 0316037389

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Cleveland Amory

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1988-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780140113426 ISBN: 0140113428

Description: Good. Store stamp inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffery Cornwell, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Amory, Cleveland

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1987

Description: Writing on ffep else Fine in VG+ DJ. 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cat Who Came for Christmas

by Cleveland Amory

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. Good DJ. Book Club Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2009
By Diandra, Albuquerque, NM

"Adorable little book about a cat and the man he owns. Full of interesting little cat facts also. A little slow in parts, and a little off the subject in others, but very worth reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Megan, Thunder Bay, ON, Canada

"Found this book second-hand and thought I'd get it for a bit of light reading. I starte it and said to myself, "This is.. strangely interesting..." and continued to read it over time, in-between other books I was currently reading at the time. And it was like a little refresher, and there was a strange amount of insight and detail for a story about a man with his cat. Fans of "Marley and Me" will definately love :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Bookczuk, Charleston, SC

"Lots of charm, Cleveland Amory style. Sure to be appreciated by cat lovers world wide."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Liam, Troy, MI

"This book was fun to read because he talks about all these ridiculous things that happen between himself and his cat. He says that he has conversations with his cat, who obviously cannot talk. I would recommend this if you are looking for a light read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Cat Who Came for Christmas by Cleveland Amory

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.