» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Joseph Michelli, Dick Hill (Narrator)

About this title: This book shows the fresh-brewed, piping-hot leadership strategies that have made Starbucks a robust company worldwide. 'Practical, proven ideas and strategies that you can apply immediately to build a more successful business' - Brian Tracy, bestselling author of "Million Dollar Habits". Few companies have rallied their employees to participate in a corporate vision that creates a worldwide story of business success. Now, for the first time, Joseph A. Michelli, a Starbucks outsider, has been given access to the Starbucks experience, offering you an in-depth look at every level of the company ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary used audio book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Michelli, Joseph, And Hill, Dick (Narrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 09/2007 ISBN-13: 9781933309644 ISBN: 1933309644

Description: Very Good. 4 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary used book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Joseph Michelli

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary used book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Joseph Michelli

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary used book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Michelli, Joseph, and Michelli Joseph

price: $3.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary used book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Michelli, Joseph

price: $4.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: Fine. 0071477845 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary used book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Joseph Michelli

price: $7.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: TextbooksRus #9473704. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary used book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Michelli, Joseph

price: $7.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience-5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary new book

The Starbucks Experience-5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Michelli, Joseph A.

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: New. In NF jacket. (Jacket Brodart Protected). 208pp. DESCRIPTION: New. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Emporium, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary used book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Michelli, Joseph, and Michelli Joseph

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 208 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary used book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Joseph Michelli

price: $11.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: Very Good. No jacket. Hardcover in very nice jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary new book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Joseph Michelli

price: $12.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2006-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: New. New ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary used book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Joseph A. Michelli

price: $14.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audio CD Publisher: American Media International Date Published: 2007-09-25 ISBN-13: 9781933309644 ISBN: 1933309644

Description: Very good. Audio CD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary new audio book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Joseph A. Michelli

price: $18.63

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: American Media International Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781933309644 ISBN: 1933309644

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary used audio book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Joseph A. Michelli

price: $18.63

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: American Media International Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781933309644 ISBN: 1933309644

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary new audio book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Michelli, Joseph, and Hill, Dick (Narrator)

list price: $28.00

our price: $20.53

you save: $7.47 (27%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781933309644 ISBN: 1933309644

Description: New. 4 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary new book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Michelli, Joseph A.

price: $22.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2006-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071477840. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary new book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Michelli, Joseph, and Michelli Joseph

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary new book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Joseph Michelli

price: $23.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary new book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Michelli, Joseph

price: $26.46

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(McGraw-Hill Professional) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 8.5 by 5.598 inches. (208 pages) fresh-brewed, piping-hot leadersh1p strategies that have made starbucks a robust company worldwide practical, proven ideas and strategies that you can apply immediately to build a more successful business. -brian tracy, bestselling author of million dollar habits few companies have rallied their employees to participate in a corporate vision that creates a worldwide story of business success. now, for the first time, joseph a. michelli, a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary new book

The Starbucks Experience 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Michelli, Joseph

price: $31.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL EDUCATION-EUROPE Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 208 pages. (208 pages) offers a blend of boardroom strategies, employee motivation tips, community involvement, and customer satisfaction. this book contains a rich mix of ideas for businesses that want to learn how to apply the secret behind starbucks' phenomenal vision, creativity, and leadersh1p within their company and in their field. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary used book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Joseph Michelli

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: Fine. Extremely light wear. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AbundaTrade, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary used book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Michelli, Joseph, and Michelli Joseph

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal underlining. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BBbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary used book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Joseph Michelli

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: Good. Previous owner's inscription on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary used book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Joseph Michelli

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary used book

The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary

by Joseph Michelli

price: $4.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780071477840 ISBN: 0071477845

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. Pristine Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Agibbs1978, The United States

"I had to read this for a leadership class. This book did change my mentality to Starbucks. Before reading this book I was anti-Starbucks, and after reading about their philosophy, I became a fan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Amy, Riverton, UT

"Read this for work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 19, 2009
By Liz, Franklin, TN

"I'm about halfway through this book and so far it's all about how awesome Starbucks is. This is getting a bit monotonous. I like Starbucks as well as the next person, well, not as much as my friend, Lisa, from whom I borrowed this book (they know her by name and drink order), but so far, haven't learned a lot. I'll keep reading though - one never knows when a little nugget of knowledge will surface.
Finished the book now, while it does keep raving about how fabulous Starbucks is, I do think I got some good information out of it. It did make me a bit tired in the way that motivational speakers make me tired. There's only so much one person can do and when I read books like this or listen to speakers with terrific points about customer service and the customer experience, they have a tendency to almost paralyze me - as in how can I live up to this. But there were a few nuggets and insights that were useful.
Lisa had left a few little notes in the book, and I have to say that I found those quite insightful as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Becca, Los Angeles, CA

"I enjoyed this book quite a bit - particularly from a business standpoint. Reading this book I was inspired to take some of what Starbuck's has done and figure out how to apply it in my workplace. For anyone in small business or in the service business this book should be a must read. It explains in detail what makes Starbuck's different from the ordinary businesses out there, on every level. Highly recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Starbucks Experience: 5 Principles for Turning Ordinary Into Extraordinary by Joseph Michelli, Dick Hill (Narrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 14 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.