» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Serenity: Those Left Behind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Penned by Whedon and Brett Matthews, who wrote several episodes of "Firefly" as well as Dark Horse's final "Angel" comics series and the animated "Chronicles of Riddick" feature "Dark Fury," "Serenity" follows a ship full of mercenaries, fugitives and one law-abiding prostitute in their pursuit for fast cash and a little peace along the fringes of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Serenity, Vol. 1: Those Left Behind new book

Serenity, Vol. 1: Those Left Behind

by Joss Whedon, Brett Matthews, Will Conrad

price: $5.19

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781593074494 ISBN: 1593074492

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Serenity: Those Left Behind (Hc) used book

Serenity: Those Left Behind (Hc)

by Whedon, Joss

price: $7.68

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics ISBN-13: 9781593078461 ISBN: 1593078463

Description: Good. 1593078463 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Left Behind (Serenity) new book

Those Left Behind (Serenity)

by Joss Whedon~Brett Matthews~Will Conrad

price: $7.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781593074494 ISBN: 1593074492

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Serenity: Those Left Behind new book

Serenity: Those Left Behind

by Whedon, Joss, and Matthews, Brett

list price: $9.95

our price: $7.96

you save: $1.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781593074494 ISBN: 1593074492

Description: Conrad, Will. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 80 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Those Left Behind (Serenity) new book

Those Left Behind (Serenity)

by Joss Whedon, Brett Matthews, Will Conrad

price: $9.52

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781593074494 ISBN: 1593074492

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Serenity: Those Left Behind used book

Serenity: Those Left Behind

by Whedon, Joss, and Matthews, Brett

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078461 ISBN: 1593078463

Description: Conrad, Will, and Martin, Laura. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very slight shelfwear, otherwise very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RexLibris, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Serenity: Those Left Behind (Hc) new book

Serenity: Those Left Behind (Hc)

by Whedon, Joss

price: $9.76

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics ISBN-13: 9781593078461 ISBN: 1593078463

Description: New. 1593078463 New _ Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Serenity: Those Left Behind used book

Serenity: Those Left Behind

by Whedon, Josh And Matthews, Brett And Conrad, Will

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Comic Book Publisher: Dark Horse Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781593074494 ISBN: 1593074492

Description: Very light wear. Josh Whedon unveils a previously unknown chapter in the lives of his favorite band of space brigands in this prequel to the Serenity feature film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Gasp Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Serenity Those Left Behind used book

Serenity Those Left Behind

by Joss Whedon, Brett Matthews, And Will Conrad

price: $10.75

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Books, Oregon Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078461 ISBN: 1593078463

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. ...stated first edition, first printing with full number line starting with 1....hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED.....fiction, graphic novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Serenity: Those Left Behind new book

Serenity: Those Left Behind

by Whedon, Joss, and Matthews, Brett

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078461 ISBN: 1593078463

Description: Conrad, Will, and Martin, Laura. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Serenity, Those Left Behind new book

Serenity, Those Left Behind

by Whedon, Joss / Conrad, Will (Con) / Martin, Laura (Con)

price: $18.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 2007-11-07 ISBN-13: 9781593078461 ISBN: 1593078463

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781593078461. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Serenity: Those Left Behind (Hc) new book

Serenity: Those Left Behind (Hc)

by Joss Whedon

price: $19.06

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078461 ISBN: 1593078463

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Serenity new book

Serenity

by Whedon, Joss

price: $19.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DARK HORSE COMICS, U.S. Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781593074494 ISBN: 1593074492

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 80 pages. (80 pages) presents the story of a sh1p full of mercenaries, fugitives and a law-abiding prostitute on their pursuit for fast cash and peace along the fringes of space. the ragtag crew take on a scavanger mission with the hopes of earning enough dough to disappear for a while. only too late do they realize the whole gig is orchestrated by an old enemy. chiefly illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Serenity Those Left Behind: new book

Serenity Those Left Behind:

by Whedon, Joss

price: $29.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: DARK HORSE COMICS, U.S. Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078461 ISBN: 1593078463

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 96 pages. A ragtag crew takes on a scavenger mission with the promise of a big payoff. only too late do they realize the gig is orchestrated by an old enemy eager to remake their acquaintance...with the help of operatives wearing bright blue gloves. this work suitable for whedon fans and browncoats alike. chiefly col. illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Serenity: Those Left Behind new book

Serenity: Those Left Behind

by Joss Whedon, Brett Matthews, Will Conrad

price: $5.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593074494 ISBN: 1593074492

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Serenity: Those Left Behind new book

Serenity: Those Left Behind

by Joss Whedon, Brett Matthews, Will Conrad

price: $6.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593074494 ISBN: 1593074492

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Serenity: Those Left Behind new book

Serenity: Those Left Behind

by Joss Whedon, Brett Matthews, Will Conrad

price: $7.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593074494 ISBN: 1593074492

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Serenity: Those Left Behind new book

Serenity: Those Left Behind

by Whedon, Joss; Matthews, Brett And Conrad

price: $8.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Diamond Comic Distributors Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781593074494 ISBN: 1593074492

Description: Five hundred years in the futures, Captain Mal Reynolds and the crew of the transport-for-hire ship Serenity take on two new passengers and soon find themselves in a crossfire between an invincible military force and cannibalistic savages. Writer/dir... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Serenity new book

Serenity

by Whedon, Joss

price: $8.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dark Horse Comics, U. S Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781593074494 ISBN: 1593074492

Description: New. Presents the story of a ship full of mercenaries, fugitives and a law-abiding prostitute on their pursuit for fast cash and peace along the fringes of space. The ragtag crew take on a scavanger mission with the hopes of earning enough dough to disappe... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Serenity, Joss Whedon new book

Serenity, Joss Whedon

price: $8.34

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781593074494 ISBN: 1593074492

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Serenity: Those Left Behind used book

Serenity: Those Left Behind

by Whedon, Joss; Matthews, Brett

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 st Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dark Horse Comics, Milwaukie, Oregon, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078461 ISBN: 1593078463

Description: Conrad, Will. Very Good ++ in Very Good Plus jacket. 10 1/2. Hardcover. very minor edgewear to DJ. (Graphic novels-brown, black/white letters) "Joss Whedon, the pop-culture mastermind behind Buffy the Vampire Slayer, bridged the gap between his cult-hit Firefly TV series and his Serenity motion picture with this three-issue miniseries. Serenity: Those Left Behind is a previously unknown chapter in the lives of these space brigands, and a must-read for avid Whedon fans and Browncoats alike. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Serenity: Those Left Behind (Hc) (Serenity) new book

Serenity: Those Left Behind (Hc) (Serenity)

by Joss Whedon

price: $11.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593078461 ISBN: 1593078463

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Serenity: Those Left Behind (Hc) (Serenity) new book

Serenity: Those Left Behind (Hc) (Serenity)

by Joss Whedon

price: $12.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593078461 ISBN: 1593078463

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Serenity: Those Left Behind new book

Serenity: Those Left Behind

by Whedon, Joss; Matthews, Brett And Conrad

price: $15.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Diamond Comic Distributors Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781593078461 ISBN: 1593078463

Description: New. Joss Whedon, the pop-culture mastermind behind Buffy the Vampire Slayer, bridged the gap between his cult-hit Firefly TV series and his Serenity motion picture with this three-issue miniseries. Serenity: Those Left Behind is a previously unknown chap... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Serenity: Those Left Behind (Hc) (Serenity) new book

Serenity: Those Left Behind (Hc) (Serenity)

by Joss Whedon

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781593078461 ISBN: 1593078463

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Shedrick, Denton, TX

"This is a compendium of a short series that bridges the gap between Firefly and Serenity. The story was interesting and answered some questions about what happened to some of the characters between the two incarnations of the story. With Joss Whedon's writing, it very much felt like a lost Firefly episode.

The use of actual Chinese characters in areas was jarring at first, but I got used to it after awhile. After all, when watching the series I couldn't understand what was being said but could figure out the gist from context...same thing here. The main complaint I have about the artwork was that the depiction of Simon was a bit off...I just didn't think it resembled him very much. The bonus essay by Whedon explaining the history of the 'Verse was very nice.

Overall, a good buy and excellent for the Serenity completist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Brent, Bensalem, PA

"Being written by Joss Whedon, the characters and dialogue ring completely true, and the graphic novel reads very much like an episode. The story is interesting and the tension rises well.

Unfortunately, the story resolves way too quickly and too simplistically and doesn't feel as satisfying as it should. Even worse, the story only barely addresses the characters "left behind" which was supposedly the purpose behind this graphic novel. The goodbyes don't seem forced, but they are only tangentially related to the story at best and are far from the focus."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Chessa, Seattle, WA

"I'm not a regular comic book reader, let me just be upfront. I LOVE the series Firefly and the movie Serenity, so I was more than happy to read this. I guess I just wanted *more*! It was soooo short and the transitions were choppy - I kept turning back pages to see if I had skipped some, but no, it's just really abrupt.

I'm still a sucker for this universe, so I'll probably read the others in the series. But I am glad that my library carries these. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Laura, Ireland

"I saw all the mixed reaction this book was getting and I did think twice about buying it, but unfortunately since devouring Firefly earlier this month I've developed a neurological disorder that causes me to purchase anything with the word "Serenity" on it. The art is just... not great to look at. The characters don't look remotely like themselves and not much happens. Only really worth it if you're a major browncoat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Serenity: Those Left Behind by Joss Whedon, Brett Matthews, Will Conrad (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.