» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era the Way America Witnessed It--In the Movie Newsreels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era the Way America Witnessed It--In the Movie Newsreels

by Les Krantz, Yogi Berra (Foreword by), Joe Garagiola

About this title: Krantz presents an enchanting look back at baseball from 1932 to 1965, a time when major league teams were franchised only in America's biggest cities in the East. This handsomely illustrated volume traces the seminal role of newsreels in making baseball the national pastime. A one-hour DVD accompanies the book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels

by Les Krantz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels

by Krantz, Les, And Berra, Yogi (Foreword By), And Garagiola, Joe

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace Solutions, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels

by Les Krantz

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: LIKE NEW in LIKE NEW jacket. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels

by Les Krantz

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels

by Krantz, Les

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: VG/VG+ Dust Jacket. NO DVD. Yogi Berra, foreword. interior clean + tight; ISBN: 0385518862. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels

by Les Krantz

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: Very Good. Nice clean book in very good dustjacket. DVD never opened. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels

by Krantz, Les

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: Vg+/vg+ Yogi Berra, foreword. DVD hosted by Joe Garagiola features original baseball n ewsreels. 11" tall; 160pp; b/w photos ISBN: 0385518862. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reel Baseball W/Dvd new book

Reel Baseball W/Dvd

by Krantz, Les

price: $10.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY AND COMPANY, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. HISTORY. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WHITE SPINE ON PICTORIAL JACKET. 160 PAGES. DVD SEALED AT BOOK FRONT. THERE IS A ONE INCH TEAR AT JACKET BOTTOM FRONT, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT, SECURE AND UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels new book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels

by Les Krantz

price: $13.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels

by Les Krantz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels

by Les Krantz

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: Good. Slight wear, mildew or coloring. May have minimal highlights or markings on some pages. Ships within 24 business hours from SC. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AbundaTrade, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels

by Les Krantz

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Reel Baseball: Les Krantz (Other, 2006) new book

Reel Baseball: Les Krantz (Other, 2006)

by Les Krantz

price: $2.77

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: New. Brand new unread m-3. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JM and Associates, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels

by Les Krantz

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: Good. Dust jacket included. some wear on the inside cover. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It-in the Movie Newsreels, By Krantz used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It-in the Movie Newsreels, By Krantz

by Krantz, Les/ Garagiola, Joe

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. DVD-ROM Included; Frayed Corners. SKU: 20842982 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780385518864 Good Used. DVD-ROM Included; Frayed Corners. SKU: 20842982 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It-in the Movie Newsreels, By Krantz used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It-in the Movie Newsreels, By Krantz

by Krantz, Les/ Garagiola, Joe

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. DVD-ROM Included; Frayed Corners. SKU: 20843060 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780385518864 Good Used. DVD-ROM Included; Frayed Corners. SKU: 20843060 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels

by Krantz, Les

price: $9.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels

by Krantz, Les

price: $13.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: Good. 0385518862 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels

by Krantz, Les

price: $13.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reel Baseball used book

Reel Baseball

by Krantz, Les

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels new book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels

by Krantz, Les

price: $22.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: New. 0385518862 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels With Dvd used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels With Dvd

by Krantz, Les

price: $25.87

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Doubleday Books ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels With Dvd used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels With Dvd

by Krantz, Les

price: $26.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Doubleday Books ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie News used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie News

by Les Krantz; (Foreword) Yogi Berra; (Dvd Host) Joe Gargagiola

price: $44.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reel-to-Reel ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: Very good. In a nostalgic look back at the seminal role of newreels in making baseball the national pastime, Reel Baseball compiles a series of pivotal moments from the game for any armchair fan. Including an entertaining DVD hosted baseball hall of famer J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels used book

Reel Baseball: Baseball's Golden Era, the Way America Witnessed It--in the Movie Newsreels

by Les Krantz

price: $47.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780385518864 ISBN: 0385518862

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.