» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cat on a hot tin roof

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cat on a hot tin roof

by Tennessee Williams

About this title: One of America's greatest living playwrights, as well as a friend and colleague of Williams, Albee has written a concise introduction to the play from a playwright's perspective, examining the candor, sensuality, power, and impact of "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof," then and now.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Williams, Tennessee

price: $88.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A New Directions Book Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780451144751 ISBN: 0451144759

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Williams, Tennessee

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 28th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N A L, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451165237 ISBN: 0451165233

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Rippling to pages, probably from water damage. Creasing and wear. Solid reading copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Tennessee Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; Paul Newman and Liz Taylor are on the front and back cover-names written lightly on the front and back cover with pen-pages yellowing-sound worse that it is-clean tight readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Williams, Tennessee

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1955

Description: Poor to Fair. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reading copy; sticker peel and scuffing to wraps, else Near Fine. Good starter/reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Williams, Tennessee

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Inc ISBN-13: 9780822201892 ISBN: 0822201895

Description: Very Good. 0822201895 Exceptionally nice **Softcover**--Exactly as pictured--EXACT ISBN MATCH--cover has very minor shelf wear at tips of corners only. No Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Williams, Tennessee

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation ISBN-13: 9780811205672 ISBN: 0811205673

Description: Very Good. 0811205673 Book contains writing and or highlighting, shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Tennessee Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780451171122 ISBN: 0451171128

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Signet) used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Signet)

by Williams, Tennessee

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451171122 ISBN: 0451171128

Description: Good. 0451171128 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Tennessee Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451152091 ISBN: 0451152093

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Tennessee Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451171122 ISBN: 0451171128

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Tennessee Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451137289 ISBN: 0451137280

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Tennessee Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451078438 ISBN: 0451078438

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Tennessee Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451158697 ISBN: 0451158695

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Signet)

by Williams, Tennessee

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451125873 ISBN: 0451125878

Description: Good. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Tennessee Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 9/1/1958 ISBN-13: 9780451137920 ISBN: 0451137922

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Tennessee Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 9/1/1958 ISBN-13: 9780451137920 ISBN: 0451137922

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Tennessee Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451171122 ISBN: 0451171128

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Tennessee Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451158697 ISBN: 0451158695

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Signet Pub Date: 9/1/1958 Binding: Paperback Pages: 158. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Tennessee Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Inc Date Published: 1958-06 ISBN-13: 9780822201892 ISBN: 0822201895

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Signet)

by Williams, Tennessee

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451137289 ISBN: 0451137280

Description: Good. 0451137280 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Tennessee Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780811205672 ISBN: 0811205673

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Williams, Tennessee

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1958 ISBN-13: 9780451171122 ISBN: 0451171128

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 158 p. Audience: General/trade. B-2 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Williams, Tennessee

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Inc ISBN-13: 9780822201892 ISBN: 0822201895

Description: Good. 0822201895 Some moisture wear but book still works fine. No highlighting. No underlining. Dramatists Play Service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Tennessee Williams

price: $2.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Inc Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

by Tennessee Williams

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dramatists Play Service Inc Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Solange, Bronx, NY

"I hope to see this play one day, I really enjoyed it. I felt for Maggie (being the cat) She wants nothing more in the world than to win back her husband's affection. She also is hell bent on her husband Brick inheriting his father's property when he dies instead of her brother and sister in-law Mae and Gooper . Maggie grew up poor and does not want to grow old in the same condition. The problem is that her husband has lots all interest b/c he is a self-loathing drunk. Maggie fights as hard as she can to fulfill her dreams. The title Cat on a Hot Till roof describes her situation perfectly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Tracy, Canada

"One of my all time favourites. I have even used monologues from the character Maggie for auditions. Maggie is one of the few characters that I would be willing to drive great distances to play. Sadly I will soon be too old. This may be one dream that goes unfullfilled."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Acacia, The United States

"Virginia left this for me when the Alexanders moved to Tyler. I thought I had read it before, but I hadn't. Intense, very evocative. I'm probably 1/3 of the way through it.

Having finished it now, I thought it was awesome. Tennessee Williams knows and writes real people so well. The only thing I didn't like was the fact that my version had two endings. I thought that made it less powerful."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Anna, Cambridge, MA

"It's been a while since I've read a play, but I'm glad I read this one! The characters are so powerful and vivid! Now that I've read the play, I'm going to go out to see the movie... I wonder if I'll love those portrayals of these characters, now that I've developed my own picture of who they are."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Cat on a hot tin roof by Tennessee Williams

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.