New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Ed Viesturs, David Roberts

About this title: For 18 years, Viesturs pursued climbing's holy grail: to stand atop the world's fourteen 8,000-meter peaks, without the aid of bottled oxygen. However, "No Shortcuts to the Top" is as much about the man who would become the first American to achieve that goal as it is about his stunning quest.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks used book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Viesturs, Ed; Roberts, David

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767924702 ISBN: 0767924703

Description: Very Good. 0767924703 May have signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks used book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Ed Viesturs; David Roberts

price: $3.86

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2007-11-27 ISBN-13: 9780767924719 ISBN: 0767924711

Description: Very Good. Good condition with average wear. Will ship right away. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brudel Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks used book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Viesturs, Ed, and Roberts, David

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767924702 ISBN: 0767924703

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice, clean hardcover with DJ. L83. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Grumpy Gargoyle, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks used book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Ed Viesturs; David Roberts

price: $4.03

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2007-11-27 ISBN-13: 9780767924719 ISBN: 0767924711

Description: Some cover and edge wear. Small rip out of front cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks By Viesturs, Ed used book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks By Viesturs, Ed

by Viesturs, Ed

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767924702 ISBN: 0767924703

Description: Good. No dust jacket. some wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks new book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Viesturs, Ed, And Roberts, David

price: $6.43

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780767924719 ISBN: 0767924711

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 372 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks used book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Ed Viesturs; David Roberts

price: $6.60

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2007-11-27 ISBN-13: 9780767924719 ISBN: 0767924711

Description: Fair. EX-LIB copy in acceptable condition. Book has minimal library markings only, light crease on cover, light shelf wear, tight binding and clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks used book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Viesturs, Ed, and Roberts, David

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767924702 ISBN: 0767924703

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. First edition ARC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Green, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks used book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Viesturs, Ed; Roberts, David

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767924702 ISBN: 0767924703

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Overall good condition. Pgaes are clean and bright. Binding is still fairly tight. Cover and DJ have almost no shelf wear to edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks used book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Viesturs, Ed With Roberts, David

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767924702 ISBN: 0767924703

Description: illus. Fine/Near Fine. Slightest shelfwear to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks used book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Viesturs, Ed; Roberts, David

price: $11.99

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767924702 ISBN: 0767924703

Description: Good + in Very Good jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks new book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Viesturs, Ed; Roberts, David

price: $12.18

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767924719 ISBN: 0767924711

Description: New. 0767924711 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks new book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Viesturs, Ed; Roberts, David

price: $12.18

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767924719 ISBN: 0767924711

Description: New. 0767924711 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks new book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Viesturs, Ed, and Roberts, David

price: $12.60

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780767924719 ISBN: 0767924711

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 372 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks new book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Ed Viesturs, David Roberts

price: $13.80

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767924702 ISBN: 0767924703

Description: New. I am a brand new, unused, unread copy in pristine condition. By the way pristine means no remainder mark has been put on me, just incase that was important for you to know. We are creating a new reality in online book and media sales, Scriptorium Books, where the products speak for themselves. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scriptorium Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks new book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Ed Viesturs, David Roberts

price: $14.45

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780767924719 ISBN: 0767924711

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks used book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Viesturs, Ed With Roberts, David

price: $17.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Broadway, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767924702 ISBN: 0767924703

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine/Fine First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Business Reader, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks used book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Ed Viesturs, David Roberts

price: $19.39

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767924702 ISBN: 0767924703

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Broadway Pub Date: 10/17/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 368. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks used book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Ed Viesturs; David Roberts

price: $23.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2006-10-17 ISBN-13: 9780767924702 ISBN: 0767924703

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. *** 1st Ed. Hardcover in Very Good/Very Good condition. Binding secure, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some light jacket edgewear. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks used book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Ed Viesturs, David Roberts

price: $2.88

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767924702 ISBN: 0767924703

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks used book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Ed Viesturs, David Roberts

price: $2.88

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767924702 ISBN: 0767924703

Description: Fine. Top quality, accurate descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Noram International, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks used book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Ed Viesturs, David Roberts

price: $2.88

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767924702 ISBN: 0767924703

Description: Good. ** Possible marking on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks used book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Ed Viesturs, David Roberts

price: $2.88

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780767924702 ISBN: 0767924703

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 254y new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks used book

No Shortcuts to the Top: Climbing the World's 14 Highest Peaks

by Ed Viesturs, David Roberts

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA