|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The "New York Times" bestselling author of "A History of God" and "The Battle for God" presents a fascinating portrait of the founder of a religion that has changed the course of world history.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Muhammad: A Prophet for Our Time
(72 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives)
by
Armstrong...
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060598976
ISBN: 0060598972
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! read more
|
|
Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives)
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eminent Lives
Date Published: 10-17-06
ISBN-13: 9780060598976
ISBN: 0060598972
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.65 lbs. read more
|
|
Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 8-28-07
ISBN-13: 9780061155772
ISBN: 0061155772
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.3 lbs. read more
|
|
Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780061155772
ISBN: 0061155772
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-GREAT! read more
|
|
Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives)
by
Karen Armstrong
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eminent Lives
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060598976
ISBN: 0060598972
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. X-Library with usual markings. Pages tight and clean. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
William Knight,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives)
by
Karen Armstrong
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060598976
ISBN: 0060598972
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Philosophy This copy is tight and clean with some edgewear to the dust cover edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroes Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: HarperOne
ISBN-13: 9780061155772
ISBN: 0061155772
Description: Fine. 0061155772 s next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--May have a small mark or light shelf wear from storage. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780061155772
ISBN: 0061155772
Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
All Books For Less,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time
by
Karen Armstrong
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 2007-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780061155772
ISBN: 0061155772
Description: New. New in shrinkwrap! No remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
KeVaBooks, LLC,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Muhammad: A Prophet for Our Time
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780061155772
ISBN: 0061155772
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Muhammad. a Prophet for Our Time
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, NY
Date Published: (2006)
ISBN-13: 9780060598976
ISBN: 0060598972
Description: Maps. VG/VG. 12mo., 249pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverow Bookshop,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Atlas Books; HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780739482636
ISBN: 0739482637
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 249 pp., maps, bib. notes; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. "Muhammad was born in 570 CE, and over the following sixty years built a thriving spiritual community, laying the foundations of a religion that changed the course of world history. There is more historical data on his life than on that of the founder of any other major faith, and yet his story is little known. Karen Armstrong's immaculately researched new biography of ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Muhammad: A Prophet for Our Time
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060598976
ISBN: 0060598972
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. New book, unread. Remainder marked. Only very slight shelf wear to dustjacket-no creasing or tears. Ships securely in a cardboard box. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. Eminent Lives. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Swaed Books,
ND,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: HarperOne
ISBN-13: 9780061155772
ISBN: 0061155772
Description: New. 0061155772 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Muhammad: A Prophet for Our Time
by
Armstrong, Karen
list price: $14.95
our price: $13.46
you save: $1.49 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harperone
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780061155772
ISBN: 0061155772
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. New read more
|
|
New-Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eminent Lives
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060598976
ISBN: 0060598972
Description: New in New jacket. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Booklist: Armstrong's second biography of Islam's prophet is lucid and stylish, never condescending. It puts the best face possible on its subject. The Muhammad it projects gave his followers "a mission: to create a just and decent society, in which all members were treated with respect. " ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Desktop Music, LLC,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time
by
Armstrong, Karen
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Atlas Books, HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060598976
ISBN: 0060598972
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This volume is part of the Eminent Lives Series. Great writers offer short biographies on great figures. Armstrong offers a balanced, in-depth portrait, revealing the man at the heart of Islam by dismantling centuries of misconceptions. This book is in great shape and so is the dust jacket. The dust jacket is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
funyettabooks,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time
by
Karen Armstrong
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperOne
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780061155772
ISBN: 0061155772
Description: New. BRAND NEW ITEM! ! Satisfaction guranteed! ! At least 1 tree planted for every book purchased! ! Mass market paperbacks receive free upgrade to first class mail! ! Brand New! ! Overstock! ! read more
|
|
Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives)
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eminent Lives
ISBN-13: 9780060598976
ISBN: 0060598972
Description: New. 0060598972 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives)
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eminent Lives
ISBN-13: 9780060598976
ISBN: 0060598972
Description: New. 0060598972 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Muhammad: A Prophet for Our Time
by
Armstrong, Karen
list price: $21.95
our price: $19.76
you save: $2.19 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060598976
ISBN: 0060598972
Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. Eminent Lives. New read more
|
|
Muhammad a Prophet for Our Time
by
Armstrong, Karen
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eminent Lives
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780060598976
ISBN: 0060598972
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0060598972. New stated first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; Eminent Lives; 1.01 x 7.02 x 5.5 Inches; 256 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SVIRDEN BOOKS,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Muhammad: A Prophet for Our Time
by
Armstrong, Karen (Read by)
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Recorded Books
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781428136397
ISBN: 1428136398
Description: New in new dust jacket. New, Unabridged on 6 CDs. 6 CDs. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time
by
Armstrong, Karen
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780061155772
ISBN: 0061155772
Description: Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
quickbooks11,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives)
by
Karen Armstrong
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eminent Lives
Date Published: 2006-10-01
ISBN-13: 9780060598976
ISBN: 0060598972
Description: Good. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
text book recycle,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |