» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Muhammad: A Prophet for Our Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Muhammad: A Prophet for Our Time

by Karen Armstrong

About this title: The "New York Times" bestselling author of "A History of God" and "The Battle for God" presents a fascinating portrait of the founder of a religion that has changed the course of world history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Muhammad: A Prophet for Our Time used book

Muhammad: A Prophet for Our Time

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060598976 ISBN: 0060598972

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. Eminent Lives. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives) used book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives)

by Karen Armstrong

price: $2.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060598976 ISBN: 0060598972

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives) used book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives)

by Karen Armstrong

price: $2.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060598976 ISBN: 0060598972

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Muhammad. a Prophet for Our Time used book

Muhammad. a Prophet for Our Time

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Boards Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, NY Date Published: (2006) ISBN-13: 9780060598976 ISBN: 0060598972

Description: Maps. VG/VG. 12mo., 249pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives). used book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives).

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eminent Lives Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060598976 ISBN: 0060598972

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Would appear unread but for a couple of folded page corners. Light rubbing to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time used book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $4.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780061155772 ISBN: 0061155772

Description: Fine. 0061155772 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--May have a small mark or light shelf wear from storage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives) new book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives)

by Karen Armstrong

price: $6.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eminent Lives Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060598976 ISBN: 0060598972

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives) used book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives)

by Karen Armstrong

price: $6.83

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eminent Lives Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060598976 ISBN: 0060598972

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. Dust jacket included and in good condition. Front end page marked. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives) used book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives)

by Karen Armstrong

price: $7.30

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eminent Lives Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060598976 ISBN: 0060598972

Description: Like New. No dust jacket. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time used book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060598976 ISBN: 0060598972

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Muhammad: A Prophet for Our Time new book

Muhammad: A Prophet for Our Time

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $10.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060598976 ISBN: 0060598972

Description: New in fine dust jacket. New book with remainder mark. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. Eminent Lives. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fbbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time new book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time

by Karen Armstrong

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061155772 ISBN: 0061155772

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time used book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $11.51

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harper Collins, 2006. Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060598976 ISBN: 0060598972

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Remainder mark. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

New-Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time new book

New-Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $12.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eminent Lives Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060598976 ISBN: 0060598972

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Booklist: Armstrong's second biography of Islam's prophet is lucid and stylish, never condescending. It puts the best face possible on its subject. The Muhammad it projects gave his followers "a mission: to create a just and decent society, in which all members were treated with respect. " ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time

by Karen Armstrong

price: $12.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739482636 ISBN: 0739482637

Description: Very good. Paperback in great shape! No writing/highlighting. Ding/small rip to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Muhammad: A Prophet for Our Time new book

Muhammad: A Prophet for Our Time

by Armstrong, Karen

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061155772 ISBN: 0061155772

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time used book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlas Books, HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060598976 ISBN: 0060598972

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This volume is part of the Eminent Lives Series. Great writers offer short biographies on great figures. Armstrong offers a balanced, in-depth portrait, revealing the man at the heart of Islam by dismantling centuries of misconceptions. This book is in great shape and so is the dust jacket. The dust jacket is not price clipped and is in new clear protective covering. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives) new book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives)

by Karen Armstrong

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060598976 ISBN: 0060598972

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 249 pages. 7.30 x 5.00 x 0.80 in. 11.2 oz. Series: Eminent Lives. A meticulously researched account of the works and lasting influence of the prophet Muhammad discusses his life at the end of the sixth and beginning of the seventh centuries, offering insight into his establishment of a faith that was to have a profound impact on world history. 40, 000 first printing. Portions of this page Copyright 1995-2009 Muze Inc. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time new book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $14.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780061155772 ISBN: 0061155772

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780061155772. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time new book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time

by Karen Armstrong

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061155772 ISBN: 0061155772

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time used book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlas/HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060598976 ISBN: 0060598972

Description: Fine in Nr Fine DJ, 1st prtg. ISBN 9780060598976. 249 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Q) (New Edition) new book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Q) (New Edition)

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $15.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780061155772 ISBN: 0061155772

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives) new book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time (Eminent Lives)

by Karen Armstrong

price: $16.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eminent Lives Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780060598976 ISBN: 0060598972

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time

by Karen Armstrong

price: $18.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780739482636 ISBN: 0739482637

Description: Good. Very minimal shelf wear only, tight binding, clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Muhammad: a Prophet for Our Time

by Armstrong, Karen

price: $18.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780739482636 ISBN: 0739482637

Description: Fine. 0739482637 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Daniel, Pottstown, PA

"Written in the years following 9/11, this book has a clear goal of trying to convince Westerners that the origins of Islam include much that is appealing. Others may fault her for bias, but I think it is successful and honest at the same time. Armstrong does not conceal those acts of the Prophet that are hardest for moderns to understand (most notably, in my view, the execution of 700 men and the sale of their women and children into slavery because of an act of tribal perfidy); she does, however, point out that the thrust of Muhammad's teaching was toward a new kind of harmony within Arabia and for Arabs with their neighbors. She argues that Islam at its origins is an essentially pluralistic religion, requiring of its believers chiefly that they be monotheists and only secondarily adherence to the tenets of the Founder. This emphasis on the worship of the One God thus accords a great deal of respect to others who believe similarly but do not necessarily follow the Quran. It is hard to know how accurate her view is. Well, hard, that is, to those of us who are relatively ignorant of Islam. My own reaction to 9/11 was to read the Quran and books about the religion, including some works by the dean of Arab studies, Bernard Lewis. My only objection to Armstrong's treatment of the subject is her failure to account for the bloody missions seeking converts, but I may now remember my Lewis now as well as I ought. It is well to quote her at length from her closing, because it is where she is headed the whole way through: "If we are to avoid catastrophe, the Muslim and Western worlds must learn not merely to tolerate but to appreciate one another. A good place to start is with the figure of Muhammad: a complex man, who resists facile, ideologically-driven categorization, who sometimes did things that were difficult or impossible for us to accept, but who had profound genius and founded a religion and cultural tradition that was not based on the sword but whose name -- 'Islam' -- signified peace and reconciliation.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Christian, Santa Barbara, CA

"This is an excellent book about the life and times of Muhammad. It is a short read, but gives those of us without much knowledge of Islam a great introduction to its beginnings. It is well written and comes with a glossary of Arabic terms and Arabic people that lived during those changing times. What we get is a man dedicated to changing a people of hostile habits into a people of peaceful existence. The degree to which he is humiliated, ridiculed and endangered and yet still works continually for peace is a sure sign of a man to be honored for centuries. It is important to know the conditions he was up against, to understand what he really accomplished. When he finally took Mecca with his followers, it was a peaceful return to his tribe and place that had not only expelled him, but became entrenched enemies of his cause. It may well have been a time that was due on that peninsula, but to know how Muhammad shaped that time and the perseverance required, is awe inspiring. We also learn that like any religion over time, the messages of the Koran, which was recited and written for those times, has been interpreted in different ways to further agendas much different then how Muhammad may have intended them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Nazir, Karachi, 08, Pakistan

"Karen Armstrong has written several biographies after this first one, in 1991, about prophet Muhammad, May Peace Be Upon Him,. Since this one has been written for a Western Audience and with an aim to correct the misperceptions of many in the West, I was amazed to read the biography written by the non muslim author, Karen Armstrong, who was herself a catholic nun once. It is a must read. I have read another biography recently written by the same author hwoever, I could not find it as fascinating as this first biography written by her in 1991."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Anood, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

"Very interesting !!!

When I first started reading this book, I was sorta doubtful, putting in mind that; a book about the prophet or Islam written by a non-Muslim would be somehow biased, inaccurate or misleading. But to my surprise, this book was beyond my wildest expectations!

Karen Armstrong was concerned enough to write a book about the prophet Muhammad (PBUH) to clarify some of the most controversial and debatable issues about him and Islam a whole. Especially after the wake of September 11 and all the Islamophobic attitudes which increasingly started to break out in the air. In her book, Armstrong does a very good job in introducing an analytical, well-written, decent biography about Muhammad (PBUH) with a cleverly clear emphasis on issues have been always subject to a great criticism by westerns such as the concept of jihad and war, his multi wives and hijab. She also portrays amazingly the ideology of Arabia in the 6th century before the Islam would be introduced and before the prophethood of Muhammad (PBUH), in order to show the massive complex challenges faced the prophet when he began to reform the social, political and economic systems.

It was so interesting to read a biography about the prophet (PBUH) from a western and non-Muslim perspective. I loved the way her analysis went so profoundly to shed light on the different aspects of the prophet's life, and then relating them to today's misunderstood conceptions of Islam. For me, the most astonishing part was when she talked about the Qur'an. The way she talked about it was remarkably marvelous to the extent that I really couldn't believe that she is not a Muslim!!! She didn't only talk about the Qur'anic tolerable teachings but her deep analysis extended to consider the rich allusive language used and its spiritual effects on humans' consciousness.

Armstrong seeks through her book to encourage a new understanding towards Islam taking Muhammad (PBUH) as a starting point. It was crystal clear also that she is trying to advance understanding and appreciating one another religion. Finally, although her research and study are notably valid as she refers to people such as Ibn Ishaq and Tabari, some of the events and facts were incorrect and inaccurately addressed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Muhammad: A Prophet for Our Time by Karen Armstrong

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.